Bug/Inconsistency Thread.

urogard
Colonel
Posts: 2879
Joined: Sun 4 May 2014 13:31
Contact:

Re: Bug/Inconsistency Thread.

Postby urogard » Wed 3 May 2017 12:09

Fodder wrote:
fox_the_apprentice wrote:
Fodder wrote:Japan logistics truck Chugata Cargo should be 60kmh
Chugata Cargo is 87kmh ingame is 50kmh
M35 Series 93kmh in game 60kmh
Ural 375D 76kmh in game 60kmh
[...]

Should be noted that supply trucks are standardized by capacity. Their speeds don't reflect IRL speed.

Chugata payload is 4,400 lbs
M35 5,000lbs
Ural 375D 9,900lbs ( Truck is a BEAST!)
wat do u think?

What he thinks is what he's telling you.

Speed, cost and availability of supply trucks and helos is DETERMINED by their capacity INGAME.
If you want to report some 800L truck being faster or slower than others then you're welcome to do so and this is the thread to do it.

If however you want to argue that some truck needs to have its supply capacity increased/decreased (based in RL data or due to redundancies or w/e) then this is the WRONG thread because it's not an inconsistency issue as defined in OP of this thread but a game balance issue and belongs in a separate thread.

That's what he thinks.

Write how the polish sopel has too low availability compared to other spaags in its price range/capability like the Flakpz Gepard and should be increased from the current 7 to 10 to be equal to all others. That's an inconsistency issue.

Fodder
Master Sergeant
Posts: 192
Joined: Fri 7 Oct 2016 20:15
Contact:

Re: Bug/Inconsistency Thread.

Postby Fodder » Wed 3 May 2017 19:12

wat I meant was wats your opinion on this, also wat do u think about this?
Do u think they forgot to give it 60kmh? or was it intended?

Supplies in game
Chugata 500L
m35 500L
Ural 800L

urogard
Colonel
Posts: 2879
Joined: Sun 4 May 2014 13:31
Contact:

Re: Bug/Inconsistency Thread.

Postby urogard » Wed 3 May 2017 20:52

Fodder wrote:wat I meant was wats your opinion on this, also wat do u think about this?
Do u think they forgot to give it 60kmh? or was it intended?

Supplies in game
Chugata 500L
m35 500L
Ural 800L

all 500L trucks are supposed to have the same speed, so if M35 has more speed than chugata then all you know for certain that ONE of the two trucks has the wrong speed.

Only by posting 2-3 other 500L trucks and showing that they all have 60 kmh can you claim that chugata 50 kmh is an inconsistency.

How much the ural has is irrelevant in this case as you write yourself that it has more capacity.

User avatar
FrangibleCover
Lieutenant
Posts: 1365
Joined: Mon 14 Nov 2016 21:34
Contact:

Re: Bug/Inconsistency Thread.

Postby FrangibleCover » Wed 3 May 2017 21:22

Alright, I'm not watching this farce any longer.
Spoiler : "500l armour" :
  • AMX-PRVR - 65km/h (33 km/h amphibious, actual armour on the fronts and sides)
  • MTP-LB - 60km/h (30 km/h amphibious, splinterproof)

Spoiler : "500l trucks" :
  • Unimog - 50km/h
  • Chugata - 50 km/h
  • Terra - 50km/h (25km/h amphibious)

Spoiler : "800l trucks" :
  • Stalwart - 60km/h (30 km/h amphibious)
  • YA 4440 - 50km/h
  • M-35 - 60km/h
  • FAP-2026 - 60 km/h
  • Star - 60km/h
  • SX-250 - 60km/h
  • SA-150 - 60km/h
  • Ural-375D - 60km/h
  • VLRA - 60km/h
  • ZIL - 60km/h

Spoiler : "1100l trucks" :
  • P93 - 70km/h
  • Jupiter - 70km/h
  • Ural-4320 - 70km/h

Spoiler : "1750l trucks" :
  • HLVW - 90km/h
  • T813 - 90km/h (1FAV)
  • Long Nose KAT1 - 90km/h
  • Short Nose KAT1 (appears to be a totally unrelated model) - 90km/h

Spoiler : "2400l trucks" :
  • FAP-2832 - 100km/h
  • HEMMT - 100km/h (splinterproof)
  • T-815 - 100km/h (1FAV)

Conclusions:
  • All trucks have a standard speed/weight ratio.
  • Amphibious and armoured trucks do not have to pay for their extra capabilities.
  • The AMX-PRVR is considerably better than the MTP-LB for no price or availability reduction. This is fine from a balance perspective but not consistent.

My recommendation: Do nothing at all.
[Non-included Nation] Belgium - Spreadsheet
[Non-included Nation] Hungary - Spreadsheet
[Non-included Nation] Pakistan

urogard
Colonel
Posts: 2879
Joined: Sun 4 May 2014 13:31
Contact:

Re: Bug/Inconsistency Thread.

Postby urogard » Thu 4 May 2017 01:19

FrangibleCover wrote:My recommendation: Do nothing at all.

I disagree, having looked at this in more detail I find at least 3 units must absolutely get changed

[*]YA 4440 - 50km/h => All other 800L trucks get 60 km/h except for the dutch truck
=> Clearly an inconsistency and needs correcting

[*]AMX-PRVR - 65km/h (33 km/h amphibious, actual armour on the fronts and sides)
[*]MTP-LB - 60km/h (30 km/h amphibious, splinterproof)

The same arguments apply for both of these so I'm writing it together
1) First I thought those speeds are what their respective TRANSPORT versions have and then they should remain identical for consistency sake (AMX transport is indeed 65 km/h and MT-LB is 60 km/h)
2) Then I looked if the same rule applied to supply trucks in their TRANSPORT versions, here's a few examples:
USA M35 Cargo 800L 60 km/h => M35 (TRANSPORT) 50 km/h
UK Stalwart 800L 60 km/h => Stalvart (TRANSPORT) 90 km/h
FRA VLRA Logistique 800L 60 km/h => VLRA (TRANSPORT) 50 km/h
The list goes on, but suffice to say that the LOG units which have the same speed as their TRANSPORT versions are a small fraction. Most of them have DIFFERENT speeds. No clear reason why this should suddenly apply to the armored supply vehicles and give them an unfair advantage.

IN CONCLUSION => The speeds of both armored 500L transports are a clear inconsistency for the reasons outlined above
1) their speed should at the very least equal to each other (set identical speed to BOTH units)
2) but preferably to equal all other 500L units, the disadvantage of slower road speed (110 km/h vs 150 km/h) is offset by tracked stat making them faster in forests as well as the obvious fact that they get 10 HP and armor whereas all other 500L trucks have 5 HP

Fodder wrote:Supplies in game
Chugata 500L
m35 500L
Ural 800L

Also this is completely wrong, M35 is 800L so it obviously should have 60 km/h just like everyone else and it makes perfect sense that chugata is slower with 50 km/h since it only carries 500L and all other 500L trucks get 50 km/h

User avatar
FrangibleCover
Lieutenant
Posts: 1365
Joined: Mon 14 Nov 2016 21:34
Contact:

Re: Bug/Inconsistency Thread.

Postby FrangibleCover » Thu 4 May 2017 01:30

urogard wrote:
FrangibleCover wrote:My recommendation: Do nothing at all.

[*]YA 4440 - 50km/h => All other 800L trucks get 60 km/h except for the dutch truck
=> Clearly an inconsistency and needs correcting

Do you know, I wrote that down, thought it was funny and then totally forgot about it. Disregard me, that should be fixed.

[*]AMX-PRVR - 65km/h (33 km/h amphibious, actual armour on the fronts and sides)
[*]MTP-LB - 60km/h (30 km/h amphibious, splinterproof)

IN CONCLUSION => The speeds of both armored 500L transports are a clear inconsistency for the reasons outlined above
1) their speed should at the very least equal to each other (set identical speed to BOTH units)
2) but preferably to equal all other 500L units, the disadvantage of slower road speed (110 km/h vs 150 km/h) is offset by tracked stat making them faster in forests as well as the obvious fact that they get 10 HP and armor whereas all other 500L trucks have 5 HP

To be honest, if we're mucking about with their stats they should both be standardised to 60km/h and 30km/h and then the AMX should get a five point price increase for having actual armour. Them being faster off road than trucks is 1) part of their mobility advantage and 2) exactly why tracked vehicles are a thing. Really, this isn't one for the inconsistency thread so much as a balance one.
[Non-included Nation] Belgium - Spreadsheet
[Non-included Nation] Hungary - Spreadsheet
[Non-included Nation] Pakistan

urogard
Colonel
Posts: 2879
Joined: Sun 4 May 2014 13:31
Contact:

Re: Bug/Inconsistency Thread.

Postby urogard » Thu 4 May 2017 03:15

FrangibleCover wrote:To be honest, if we're mucking about with their stats they should both be standardised to 60km/h and 30km/h and then the AMX should get a five point price increase for having actual armour. Them being faster off road than trucks is 1) part of their mobility advantage and 2) exactly why tracked vehicles are a thing. Really, this isn't one for the inconsistency thread so much as a balance one.

I would argue that saying the armor on a supply vehicle warrants a price increase is a balance issue and belongs in a separate thread.

But making sure that all supply vehicles of each class have the same speed is followed through in 100% of cases rather than 95% of cases looks like an inconsistency thing to me.

BagPiperGuy
Private
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun 2 Apr 2017 19:15
Contact:

Re: Bug/Inconsistency Thread.

Postby BagPiperGuy » Sun 7 May 2017 18:55

BagPiperGuy wrote:-ANZAC-

Logistics

-ASLAV-C (LOG) - In game model has a M2 Machine Gun but the statistic says it is armed with a GPMG (7.62MM)
-CH-47C Chinook (LOG) - Since day one there has been no RAAF roundels on the Australian Chinooks

Infantry

-Commandos (INF) - In game model is armed with a GPMG (7.62MM) when the statistic says a Bren L4
-Diggers (INF) - In game model is armed with a GPMG (7.62MM) when the statistic says a Bren L4

Support (BALANCE NOT BUGS)

-M113A1 Minigun _-_ M163 Vulcan(LOG) - It may not be realistic but giving australia a M113A1 Minigun in support with the vulcan gun may help to make ANZAC more formitable, again just a thought
-Rover Mortar 60MM (Support) - Since the Netherlands DLC there is now a Land Rover with a 60MM mortar, I think this fits well with the ANZAC Faction and could be a welcomed addition.

Tanks

-Scorpion 90 (Tank) - In game model has a GPMG (7.62MM) for the commander but on the statistics and in battle this is not used, this was recently fixed with a british scorpion and I feel this one should be similar
-Centurion MK5/1 (Tank) - In game model has a M2 Machine gun for the commander and the statistic panel has it armed with a GPMG (7.62MM)
-Leopard ASI (Tank) - (BALANCE) I feel it should be buffed to a 40 point Leopard statisics to make it a more formitable tank (Aka, 2100M range, and 12AP power, etc...)

Vehicles

-Vickers MK.11 (VHC) - (BALANCE) Would love to see the MK.11 back at 2 cards, maybe up the deployment points to 50 to balance?

Helicopters

-CH-47C Chinook Infantry Transport (HEL) - Since day one there has been no RAAF roundels on the Australian Chinooks

-Finland-

-T-72 Kopa (LOG) - Turret "seams" to be too far back on the vehicle

-ITO 86M (INF) - Unit model is armed with a Czech CZ or AKM when the stat has a RK-62, Rk-62 model is in the game so it should be changed
-PshOhj 94 (INF) - Unit model is armed with a Czech CZ or AKM when the stat has a RK-62, Rk-62 model is in the game so it should be changed
-Rannikkojaakari (INF) - Unit model is armed with a Valmet M78 when there stat has a KK-62
-Rannikkojaakari 90 (INF) - Unit model is armed with a KK-62 when there stat has a Valmet M78

-T-72M1 (TNK) - Tank Unit is missing a road wheel on the left set of tracks, visable in the armory and in battle

-Erikoisrajajaakari (REC) - Unit model is has a Valmet M78 equipt when there stat dose not have a light machine gun

MiG-29 9.13 (AIR) - "This might be balance" Unit has 2 empty pylons for weapon systems, should there not be close range A-A missles or more long range A-A?


I got more!! This round I am checking out the United Kingdom!
Again for clarification, these are mostly model changes that do not reflect to there statistics and I will not post balance changes, except for my ANZAC Post...

Infantry

-Gurkhas - Infantry model is armed with a GPMG (L7) when they actually have a Bren L4 with there statistics
-Gurkhas - Infantry model is armed with a M72LAW when they actually have a Carl Gustav M2 with there statistics
-LAAD Javelin - Infantry model is armed with a L1A1 Battle Rifle when they actually have a L85 Assault Rifle with there statistics
-Paratroopers - Infantry model is armed with a GPMG (L7) when they actually have a Bren L4 with there statistics
-SAS - Infantry model is armed with a M72LAW when they actually have a AT4 or FIM-92A Stinger with there statistics

Recon

-SBS - Infantry model is armed with a GPMG (L7) when they actually have a Bren L4 with there statistics
-SBS - Infantry model is armed with a M72LAW when they actually have a Carl Gustav M2 with there statistics

Vehicles

-FV432 Rarden - Vehicle Model has a M2 Browning Machine Gun when the vehicle statistic has it armed with a GPMG
-SAXON - Vehicle Model has a GPMG when the vehicle statistic has it armed with a M2 Browning Machine Gun

User avatar
FrangibleCover
Lieutenant
Posts: 1365
Joined: Mon 14 Nov 2016 21:34
Contact:

Re: Bug/Inconsistency Thread.

Postby FrangibleCover » Fri 12 May 2017 14:20

Fennec/AS.350 helicopters have 6HP. I am under the impression that helicopter HP is 4HP base and then +2 for multiple engines, +2 for being big and +2 for being armoured, or something like that. AS.350s have one engine, are not large and are civilian-build helicopters with no armour. I think, therefore, that this is an oversight and they should be 4HP under the rules for these sorts of things.
[Non-included Nation] Belgium - Spreadsheet
[Non-included Nation] Hungary - Spreadsheet
[Non-included Nation] Pakistan

LupusVulpes
Specialist
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri 16 Jun 2017 20:32
Contact:

Re: Bug/Inconsistency Thread.

Postby LupusVulpes » Fri 16 Jun 2017 22:25

Yugoslavia Aircraft

The J-21 jastreb, its weapons are wrong, in the game it says that it has 70mm Hydra rocket pods, but in reality it fired soviet made S-5 rockets arranged in rocket pods with 12 rocket capacity per pod. And the Icon and model of the HVAR rockets is completly wrong.


Basically, this is what the aircraft should have for its armament:

3x AN-M-3 12.7mm machine guns (.50 cal M2 browning) with 135 bullets each (that would be 405 bullets total)

2x Rocket pods each with 12 "BR-1-57" HE or "BR-2-57" AP rockets (In the vehicles tab, the "BOV RAKETAŠ" carries those rocket pods)
More info about the rockets in English:
http://www.krusik.rs/en/wp-content/uplo ... 7mmeng.pdf

6x VRZ-157 128 mm rockets (Yugoslav copy of 5in. HVAR rockets)
http://64.78.11.86/uxofiles/mulvaney/te ... N-HVAR.pdf


Images:
Image


Image


And this is how it looks like in the game:
Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests