Armory tool

User avatar
D-M
Posts: 8671
Joined: Sat 23 Jul 2011 11:10
Contact:

Re: Armory tool [Updated 21-01-2017]

Postby D-M » Fri 27 Jan 2017 07:55

Glad I could be of some help, great to see the stuff in action.

Just a tiny question, what's your experience with C# exactly ?

And one remark : if you want to enable your user to compare data, the most efficient (read : easy) and extensible way is to open a new window. That way you can one single code to display a set without having to care to "lock" data (a weapon data set for instance) and your users can compare as much data as they want.
Image

throwaway
Lieutenant
Posts: 1244
Joined: Fri 27 Feb 2015 21:23
Contact:

Re: Armory tool [Updated 21-01-2017]

Postby throwaway » Fri 27 Jan 2017 15:00

D-M wrote:Glad I could be of some help, great to see the stuff in action.

Wouldn't have been possible without you ;)

D-M wrote:Just a tiny question, what's your experience with C# exactly ?

This is more or less my first project with it. Professionally I'm more of a Java developer (I should probably fix the capitalization to C# style..).

D-M wrote:And one remark : if you want to enable your user to compare data, the most efficient (read : easy) and extensible way is to open a new window. That way you can one single code to display a set without having to care to "lock" data (a weapon data set for instance) and your users can compare as much data as they want.

The lock weapon feature, if you're referring to that, isn't pinning. The idea is to change the default weapon slot. If you're browsing infantry RPGs, it's annoying that because it defaults to the rifle, every time you change the selected unit you have to also manually change from rifle to RPG. If you have a better name I'd be happy to change it, I'm not sure the current one is descriptive enough.

As for pinning, yeah that sounds like the way to do it.

throwaway
Lieutenant
Posts: 1244
Joined: Fri 27 Feb 2015 21:23
Contact:

Re: Armory tool

Postby throwaway » Sat 28 Jan 2017 03:43

https://mega.nz/#!qIkERRQa!ea1ak6h_Us-i ... hT5lKwCDZI

Changes:
-Added update feature so you don't have to keep downloading it from the forums. The above file comes with a faked lower version so you can try it out.
-Added field for max anti-plane spotting range.

RedFive
Warrant Officer
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed 6 Jan 2016 15:22
Contact:

Re: Armory tool

Postby RedFive » Sun 29 Jan 2017 15:39

Fantastic tool, great work.

I may just be missing where it is shown, but is there a field for whether a weapon is manually loaded vs autoloaded?

User avatar
Razzmann
General
Posts: 7390
Joined: Fri 7 Mar 2014 15:29
Location: The land of flowing beer and Sauerkraut.
Contact:

Re: Armory tool

Postby Razzmann » Sun 29 Jan 2017 16:12

RedFive wrote:Fantastic tool, great work.

I may just be missing where it is shown, but is there a field for whether a weapon is manually loaded vs autoloaded?

Look at Salvo length. If it is 1, then it is manually loaded. If the Salvo length equals the amount of total ammunition, then it is fully autoloaded.

RedFive
Warrant Officer
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed 6 Jan 2016 15:22
Contact:

Re: Armory tool

Postby RedFive » Sun 29 Jan 2017 17:32

Razzmann wrote:Look at Salvo length. If it is 1, then it is manually loaded. If the Salvo length equals the amount of total ammunition, then it is fully autoloaded.

Perfect, thank you.

throwaway
Lieutenant
Posts: 1244
Joined: Fri 27 Feb 2015 21:23
Contact:

Re: Armory tool

Postby throwaway » Tue 7 Feb 2017 03:03

Updated: https://mega.nz/#!rIcThCzT!b76bebXXhfL9 ... wZ3utoYV8A (08-02-2017)

Survivability tab had lots of expansion done to it and the tool now shows unit availability.

There was an update bug if your armory path contains spaces, but it is fixed with this release.

User avatar
Mephistopheles
Sergeant First-Class
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat 12 Mar 2016 00:17
Contact:

Re: Armory tool

Postby Mephistopheles » Fri 10 Feb 2017 10:36

I am using Glorious Windows 10 but i cant get your Tool to work;

After downloading, Un-packing and executing the Executable file i am being prompted for the the Wargame Red dragon folder. Which i enter. But after that Nothing happens.....waited for a one Minute. Sofar Nothing. Also it doesnt show up in my Task manager.

Checked my .NET framework version. I have the newest version installed.
Hope someone can offer a final solution.
Image

throwaway
Lieutenant
Posts: 1244
Joined: Fri 27 Feb 2015 21:23
Contact:

Re: Armory tool

Postby throwaway » Fri 10 Feb 2017 11:10

My only idea is for you to check if the .dat files are being located properly. Check if the contents of settings.ini are like this:
ndf:G:\SteamLibrary\SteamApps\common\Wargame Red Dragon\Data\WARGAME\PC\510064564\NDF_Win.dat
zz:G:\SteamLibrary\SteamApps\common\Wargame Red Dragon\Data\WARGAME\PC\510061340\510064564\ZZ_Win.dat
zz4:G:\SteamLibrary\SteamApps\common\Wargame Red Dragon\Data\WARGAME\PC\510060540\510061340\ZZ_4.dat


The prefix will ofc be different, but the stuff after "Data\" should be exactly the same. If it's not, change it to the correct directory and it should work.

User avatar
Bougnas
Major-General
Posts: 3634
Joined: Sat 26 Apr 2014 18:24
Contact:

Re: Armory tool

Postby Bougnas » Sat 11 Feb 2017 20:14

throwaway wrote:My only idea is for you to check if the .dat files are being located properly. Check if the contents of settings.ini are like this:
ndf:G:\SteamLibrary\SteamApps\common\Wargame Red Dragon\Data\WARGAME\PC\510064564\NDF_Win.dat
zz:G:\SteamLibrary\SteamApps\common\Wargame Red Dragon\Data\WARGAME\PC\510061340\510064564\ZZ_Win.dat
zz4:G:\SteamLibrary\SteamApps\common\Wargame Red Dragon\Data\WARGAME\PC\510060540\510061340\ZZ_4.dat


The prefix will ofc be different, but the stuff after "Data\" should be exactly the same. If it's not, change it to the correct directory and it should work.


Same stuff but I have the right content for teh settings.
Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Azaz3l and 38 guests