Modding Questions Thread

Pyro
Sergeant First-Class
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon 1 Sep 2014 23:56
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Pyro » Fri 5 May 2017 01:35

Sireyn wrote:This is something I haven't wrapped my head around yet. I have the same issue when I add mortars to the main turret on Merkavas, except they will refuse to reflexively fire the main gun at targets I had previously targeted with mortars. TirReflexe in TAmmunition seems awfully suspicious. I'll get back to you if I discover anything.


It's good to get feedback that it occurs in other situations. I shall check out TirReflexe, didn't think of that.

Sireyn wrote:A workaround you can try is putting CIWS in a separate turret and limiting the traverse to only fire forwards using AngleRotationMax.


Yes, but this fails when the turret is facing a quarter rearwards. As I'm sure you know as the traverse limit is based upon the chassis/hull direction, there is no way I know of to have a turret-on-a-turret (in terms of limiting direction of facing). Unless I am wrong in my understanding of this... always possible.

I have several test situations and one of them is a tank (target) crossing a firing line of ATGWs. Trying to get the CIWS to face the same direction at the turret...

User avatar
Sireyn
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Sireyn » Fri 5 May 2017 11:44

Pyro wrote:What I am trying to achieve is to be able to put the CIWS in the same turret as the main gun. The reason for doing so is that I want the direction the CIWS fires at to be the same facing as the main turret; if it is in a separate turret it can fire in any direction. I want the main gun to fire at its regular targets, but when an ATGM approaches the CIWS should interrupt this fire, take priority, and fire at the ATGM (slewing the turret if necessary).


I may have gotten it, but it's too late to continue testing. I have CIWS on a tank, able to fire both weapons at separate targets, both controlled by the turret's direction. It will take initiative and slew the gun at incoming missiles while still aggressively switching back to enemies, though it can only attack both if the missile is within the same cone of fire. I suspect there is a way to broaden this in the TAmmunition, but I haven't tested anything yet.

The CIWS is in its own turret with [Tag : tourelle1] and [TagIndex : 1]. All the sounds and special effects work except tracers and the turret sometimes jumps around trying to look in different places at the same time. Needs more work.

Image
Image
Last edited by Sireyn on Fri 7 Jul 2017 05:02, edited 1 time in total.

nikola0412
Private First-Class
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun 9 Apr 2017 11:32
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby nikola0412 » Sat 6 May 2017 21:15

Hello gents

is there any way to have more then 9 planes in game?

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4534
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby The W:AB Noob » Sat 6 May 2017 22:42

nikola0412 wrote:Hello gents

is there any way to have more then 9 planes in game?

Not that I have found, but it still might be possible.
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.0 RELEASED! Click -> Image

User avatar
kakya
Specialist
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed 10 Aug 2016 04:49
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby kakya » Thu 1 Jun 2017 18:22

Is there any guide to making a mod Mac compatible anywhere?

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4534
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby The W:AB Noob » Thu 1 Jun 2017 19:51

At least for the everything.ndfbin, I believe that you would have to take a NDF_MacOS.dat and do it all over again.
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.0 RELEASED! Click -> Image

User avatar
kakya
Specialist
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed 10 Aug 2016 04:49
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby kakya » Thu 1 Jun 2017 20:46

The W:AB Noob wrote:At least for the everything.ndfbin, I believe that you would have to take a NDF_MacOS.dat and do it all over again.


So, essentially, the only way to make a mod Mac compatible would be to make a new mod from scratch that's compatible with Mac that's the same as the Windows one?

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4534
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby The W:AB Noob » Fri 2 Jun 2017 17:57

kakya wrote:
The W:AB Noob wrote:At least for the everything.ndfbin, I believe that you would have to take a NDF_MacOS.dat and do it all over again.


So, essentially, the only way to make a mod Mac compatible would be to make a new mod from scratch that's compatible with Mac that's the same as the Windows one?

As far as I am aware. However, using the XML patcher will help in some aspects.
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.0 RELEASED! Click -> Image

User avatar
Jolly Rogers
Private First-Class
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun 21 May 2017 04:12
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Jolly Rogers » Mon 5 Jun 2017 03:49

I've been trying to increase the squad size of the U.S light rifleman from ten to 15 man squads. I have the modding suite and understand it to a certain point. I know how to get to TuniteAu and Tunitebehavior and Tmodernwarfardamgemodule but I'm at a stone wall trying to figure out what instance the Light Rifleman is. TuniteAu does not seem to show the instance i need. Does anyone have experience in changing squad sizes? How does one go through the steps of changing a squad of 10 to 15 men?

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4534
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby The W:AB Noob » Mon 5 Jun 2017 15:07

The NameForDebug value in TUniteAuSolDescriptor is not the name in-game, so sometimes, there are names there that are very different from the actual unit. The best way to find the unit you are looking for is to use the filter and narrow it down to the country and category you are looking for.

For changing squad sizes, please use the "How to" document, it's already in there.
viewtopic.php?f=187&t=57941#p955606
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.0 RELEASED! Click -> Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests