Wargame: Ash and Shadows v2.09 up. Pile-o-changes.

WidowMakerIL
Private First-Class
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat 29 Mar 2014 10:58
Contact:

Re: Wargame: Ash and Shadows v2.04 test version released

Postby WidowMakerIL » Wed 22 Mar 2017 11:52

Hi guys,

First of all big thanks for working on this MOD, it looks awesome, while I was trying to install it using the "auto-installer" It didn't work, so I was trying to do it manually although it wasn't working as well, I was wondering if I could get any tips for how to make it work? maybe I am missing something.

I was simply setting the two files in thier destination locations while saving the original files in a diffrent folder before making the transfer.

Thanks!

gijoe41
Corporal
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun 16 Feb 2014 02:14
Contact:

Re: Wargame: Ash and Shadows v2.04 test version released

Postby gijoe41 » Thu 23 Mar 2017 00:19

Is your game language in English?

For the uninstaller, you have to extract the files from the .rar somewhere, run the installer and select your wargame folder in steam. Are you following those steps correctly?

User avatar
Spectre_nz
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 370
Joined: Wed 7 Aug 2013 09:06
Contact:

Re: Wargame: Ash and Shadows v2.04 test version released

Postby Spectre_nz » Fri 24 Mar 2017 17:08

Ok guys, my move from the US is really close now. Realistically, I'm not going to get any more work done on the mod for a month or two.

I'll post when I can pick the modding up again.

craftfortress
Private First-Class
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun 28 Feb 2016 04:20
Contact:

Re: Wargame: Ash and Shadows v2.04 test version released

Postby craftfortress » Thu 6 Apr 2017 09:13

Hey guys when i try and play i keep getting an out of memory error any ideas why?I'm usung the first version

It specifically says "OUT OF MEMORY error in basic thread loop 5460"

User avatar
Spectre_nz
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 370
Joined: Wed 7 Aug 2013 09:06
Contact:

Re: Wargame: Ash and Shadows v2.04 test version released

Postby Spectre_nz » Sun 9 Apr 2017 10:41

That's a fairly specific error message I've only seen with units with a problem with their speed settings. I thought I'd fixed all of those.

Does it happen when one specific plane flies onto the map? Or is it happening all the time?

Callyum
Private First-Class
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun 9 Apr 2017 08:59
Contact:

Re: Wargame: Ash and Shadows v2.04 test version released

Postby Callyum » Mon 10 Apr 2017 13:37

Hi Spectre, huge fan of this mod, great work, im addicted to wargame and your mod in particular. Just wondering how hard it would be for you to incorporate other peoples texture mods into your mod. There is a texture mod by a user named Comthing. Its a retex for Anzac, i have managed to get a few units to work, but the ARH and M1 dont work. Please i will donate money

-Karakurt-
Private
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue 11 Apr 2017 13:51
Contact:

Re: Wargame: Ash and Shadows v2.04 test version released

Postby -Karakurt- » Tue 11 Apr 2017 13:55

This mod isn't working. Tried installing it via the setup and manually, nothing changed, aside of overrided unit pictures (like F-22 Raptor picture replacing F-16's one) I'm not seeing the new units.
Please help.

Callyum
Private First-Class
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun 9 Apr 2017 08:59
Contact:

Re: Wargame: Ash and Shadows v2.04 test version released

Postby Callyum » Tue 11 Apr 2017 23:28

Hopfully eugen hasn't released a stupid patch to patch nothing important but to F*&k up modders work.

revolverswitch
Specialist
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat 31 Dec 2016 09:04
Contact:

Re: Wargame: Ash and Shadows v2.04 test version released

Postby revolverswitch » Thu 13 Apr 2017 01:03

hey spectre, I was playing against bots on 3v3 Highway to Seoul and these error messages showed up, got any ideas on what the problems are?
Attachments
crash report 1.jpg
crash report 1.jpg (652.27 KiB) Viewed 254 times

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4523
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Wargame: Ash and Shadows v2.04 test version released

Postby The W:AB Noob » Thu 13 Apr 2017 04:32

Lol, 4 error messages? I've never seen more than 1! If it means anything, the minimap on the top left is not present, but maybe that's just vanilla. Do you remember the last command or thing you clicked on? That would probably help.

PS, what were you up past midnight for? :P
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.0 RELEASED! Click -> Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests