Replacing units with existing units?

User avatar
SpeisCheese
Captain
Posts: 1709
Joined: Thu 3 Apr 2014 18:18
Location: Somewhere in space...
Contact:

Replacing units with existing units?

Postby SpeisCheese » Wed 9 Sep 2015 21:16

There are many campaign units that aren't included in multiplayer for obvious reasons. So I thought "Why not replacing units with existing models of campaign units". But how?
For example: I want to replace the NINJA unit's model with the GAZELLLE's one, is it possible? I never did something like that, so I have no if it works in multiplayer, or if it works at all.
Any help is much appreciated.

User avatar
Butterless Toast
First Sergeant
Posts: 212
Joined: Fri 26 Jul 2013 14:19
Contact:

Re: Replacing units with existing units?

Postby Butterless Toast » Thu 10 Sep 2015 00:25

If it works the same way as with Wargame units, which it should, you'll first need to find the unit you want to include (in this case the Gazelle). Find it's ApparenceModel in it's Modules, and write down/remember the 5 digit number next to it. Then, go to the unit you want to replace, (in this case the Ninja), and replace it's ApparenceModel 5 digit number with the Gazelle's. That should be it, but beware that sometimes model changes can cause bugs and desyncs (which logically they shouldn't).

User avatar
SpeisCheese
Captain
Posts: 1709
Joined: Thu 3 Apr 2014 18:18
Location: Somewhere in space...
Contact:

Re: Replacing units with existing units?

Postby SpeisCheese » Thu 10 Sep 2015 13:08

Butterless Toast wrote:If it works the same way as with Wargame units, which it should, you'll first need to find the unit you want to include (in this case the Gazelle). Find it's ApparenceModel in it's Modules, and write down/remember the 5 digit number next to it. Then, go to the unit you want to replace, (in this case the Ninja), and replace it's ApparenceModel 5 digit number with the Gazelle's. That should be it, but beware that sometimes model changes can cause bugs and desyncs (which logically they shouldn't).

Thank you for your help :)
Î will try it out as fast as I can

User avatar
SpeisCheese
Captain
Posts: 1709
Joined: Thu 3 Apr 2014 18:18
Location: Somewhere in space...
Contact:

Re: Replacing units with existing units?

Postby SpeisCheese » Thu 10 Sep 2015 17:41

So this is what I got
ImageNinja Upgrade
ImageNinja
I'm happy with this, but I haven't fully tested it yet.

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4363
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Replacing units with existing units?

Postby The W:AB Noob » Thu 10 Sep 2015 18:16

I did the same thing to "unlock" some other campaign units like the Gripen back in the VIP test.
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.0 RELEASED! Click -> Image

User avatar
SpeisCheese
Captain
Posts: 1709
Joined: Thu 3 Apr 2014 18:18
Location: Somewhere in space...
Contact:

Re: Replacing units with existing units?

Postby SpeisCheese » Thu 10 Sep 2015 18:38

The W:AB Noob wrote:I did the same thing to "unlock" some other campaign units like the Gripen back in the VIP test.

So now I'm releasing a mod with 5 model changes. More coming soon(I hope)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest