Modifying Localisation and unit names

MrCrisps
Corporal
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed 19 Apr 2017 20:15
Contact:

Modifying Localisation and unit names

Postby MrCrisps » Mon 15 May 2017 15:10

Hi all !

I'm currently trying to find a way to change the unit names to better understand the way localisation works. The issue that I have is pretty simple : I want to rename the Panzer IV C of the 21. Panzerdivision to Panzer IV F1 but I don't understand where to change the reference.
I have made the changes in the Unitedescriptor.ndf and I see that these were the correct lines to modify as the name of the unit ingame has disappeared.
Now I'm looking for the file which contains all the names of the units, for the interface. I've tried to edit the UNITES.CSV file by filling the second line with "PZIVF1" as Token and "Panzer_IV_F1" as Reftext but when I generate the mod, nothing appears in the unit card as the unit name.

I know I've made a mistake somewhere or I missing something but I don't manage to go further than this.

If anyone could explain to me how this whole process works and where to modify the vanilla localisation entries, in terms which could be understood by a person with no coding knowledge, it would be really helpful.

Thank you very much for any help !

artaban51
Specialist
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon 24 Apr 2017 13:38
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Modifying Localisation and unit names

Postby artaban51 » Tue 16 May 2017 07:16

+1
Le temps est venu d'ouvrir vos yeux, regardez, observez, écoutez, comprenez, entendez, réfléchissez, pensez, cogitez, changez et agissez!

Hulor
Sergeant
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon 10 Apr 2017 15:25
Contact:

Re: Modifying Localisation and unit names

Postby Hulor » Tue 16 May 2017 10:18

Hi,

You're indeed supposed to fill the UNITES.csv with your token set in UniteDescriptor,ndf.
But take care, there are 3 differents places to change the token in a uniteDescriptor :
- NameInMenuToken : at the very beginning of the descriptor, under TypeUnit commentary.
- NameInMenuToken : 35 lines below the first NameInMenuToken.
- UnitName : under Label commentary .

If you change all of these places you should be able to have you new name in game.

mirana212
Private
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed 17 May 2017 00:37
Contact:

Re: Modifying Localisation and unit names

Postby mirana212 » Wed 17 May 2017 00:52

Hulor wrote:Hi,

You're indeed supposed to fill the UNITES.csv with your token set in UniteDescriptor,ndf.
But take care, there are 3 differents cdg Airport transfer places to change the token in a uniteDescriptor :
- NameInMenuToken : at the very beginning of the descriptor, under TypeUnit commentary.
- NameInMenuToken : 35 lines below the first NameInMenuToken.
- UnitName : under Label commentary .

If you change all of these places you should be able to have you new name in game.


Hello,
thank you very much for this information!
I had not sought far.

MrCrisps
Corporal
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed 19 Apr 2017 20:15
Contact:

Re: Modifying Localisation and unit names

Postby MrCrisps » Thu 18 May 2017 06:06

Thank you very much for your explanation. I must had forgotten one line to change in the unit descriptor. However, i'm facing another issue.
I want to change the names of multiple units but as I've made a line for each unit, the names don't appear in game.

I have made the UNITES.csv as following (i'm not copying all the text) :

"TOKEN";"COMMENT";"DO NOT TRANSLATE";CONSTRAINT;"REFTEXT";"CLASSEMENT";"ExisteDansSlayer"
"Pz4F1";"PzKpfw IV Ausf F1";"PzKpfw IV Ausf F1";;"PzKpfw IV Ausf F1";;
"Jumbo";"M4A3E2(75)W Jumbo";"M4A3E2(75)W Jumbo";;"M4A3E2(75)W Jumbo";;
"Panz4G";"PzKpfw IV Ausf G";"PzKpfw IV Ausf G";;"PzKpfw IV Ausf G";;

I works with only one line but not with multiple ones and I don't understand why. Of course, i've changed all the references of the token in the UnitDescriptor.ndf.

As always, thank you for any help !

artaban51
Specialist
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon 24 Apr 2017 13:38
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Modifying Localisation and unit names

Postby artaban51 » Thu 18 May 2017 07:41

Hulor wrote:Hi,

You're indeed supposed to fill the UNITES.csv with your token set in UniteDescriptor,ndf.
But take care, there are 3 differents places to change the token in a uniteDescriptor :
- NameInMenuToken : at the very beginning of the descriptor, under TypeUnit commentary.
- NameInMenuToken : 35 lines below the first NameInMenuToken.
- UnitName : under Label commentary .

If you change all of these places you should be able to have you new name in game.



Thanks very much for informations.
Le temps est venu d'ouvrir vos yeux, regardez, observez, écoutez, comprenez, entendez, réfléchissez, pensez, cogitez, changez et agissez!

MrCrisps
Corporal
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed 19 Apr 2017 20:15
Contact:

Re: Modifying Localisation and unit names

Postby MrCrisps » Sat 20 May 2017 04:48

Ok, I've finally found what I wanted.

For the game to take multiple lines in the CSV file, you need to add a line breaker command to each line except the last.

Was certainly hard for me as I have absolutely no knowlegde about programing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest