The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

User avatar
unkelek
First Sergeant
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed 31 Aug 2011 20:53
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Contact:

The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Postby unkelek » Mon 13 Feb 2012 09:30

So I decided to post this because there are many questions about computer configuration.
My computer:
Inter Core2Duo P7350 2ghz
4gb ram
Geforce GT130M 512mb.
It is almost 3 year old laptop and it can handle Wargame on ultra low settings pretty smoothly.
Member of the No Unit Community.

Gal Marcel Bigeard
Corporal
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu 30 Jun 2011 12:31
Contact:

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Postby Gal Marcel Bigeard » Mon 13 Feb 2012 09:44

Your configuration is a little below the minimum specs:

Your video card is a little below than the 7600GT
http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/video ... ce+GT+130M

Your processor is a little below too (< dual core 2,5 ghz).

And you have a lot of RAM.

We are glad you can play smoothly.

Are you using Windows XP?

EUGEN TEAM
Image

User avatar
unkelek
First Sergeant
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed 31 Aug 2011 20:53
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Contact:

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Postby unkelek » Mon 13 Feb 2012 09:54

Windows 7
Member of the No Unit Community.

User avatar
Covert-141
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 355
Joined: Thu 30 Jun 2011 20:33
Contact:

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Postby Covert-141 » Thu 16 Feb 2012 20:52

Are you sure there was no slow down in MP?

User avatar
unkelek
First Sergeant
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed 31 Aug 2011 20:53
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Contact:

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Postby unkelek » Thu 16 Feb 2012 21:53

There is no slowdown ;)
From my experience slowdowns are caused by players with high ping.
Member of the No Unit Community.

User avatar
chema1994
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4557
Joined: Tue 13 Dec 2011 13:05
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Postby chema1994 » Sat 18 Feb 2012 13:31

I can play it in a 2.3 Ghz laptop with an average ATI graphics card and Its fine in low settings

Noodlesoup
Specialist
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue 14 Feb 2012 01:20
Contact:

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Postby Noodlesoup » Wed 22 Feb 2012 21:30

as a contrast the game plays beautifully on high end machines too =D

i7-920 @ 3.4 GHz
12GB of RAM
Windows 7 64-bit
2x GTX460 SLI (5910x1080 nvidia surround)

the super-wide view in-game is a huge bonus and i'm super glad the game engine supports the nvidia surround extra-wide span. I can see the entire battlefield without having to zoom out to satellite view and it's gorgeous when there are multiple assaults going on and rockets/helicopters/artillery are everywhere.

wyatt022298
Sergeant First-Class
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu 9 Feb 2012 22:18
Contact:

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Postby wyatt022298 » Fri 24 Feb 2012 01:44

Noodlesoup wrote:as a contrast the game plays beautifully on high end machines too =D

i7-920 @ 3.4 GHz
12GB of RAM
Windows 7 64-bit
2x GTX460 SLI (5910x1080 nvidia surround)

the super-wide view in-game is a huge bonus and i'm super glad the game engine supports the nvidia surround extra-wide span. I can see the entire battlefield without having to zoom out to satellite view and it's gorgeous when there are multiple assaults going on and rockets/helicopters/artillery are everywhere.


FX4100 @ 3.8
8GB of RAM
2x 550TIs overclocked

Runs at a solid 60 FPS+ maxed out :)

Discohydra
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu 23 Feb 2012 21:46
Contact:

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Postby Discohydra » Fri 24 Feb 2012 04:51

I think I can top that. Just a little.

Dell Inspiron 1720
Windows 7 Pro x64
2x2.5GHz Intel T9300.
4GB DDR2 667MHz RAM
NVIDIA 8600M GT
WUXGA 1920x1200 screen.
5400RPM 320GB HDD (for large files/games)
7200RPM 250GB HDD (for system/applications)

Moogel
Private
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed 29 Feb 2012 17:09
Contact:

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Postby Moogel » Wed 29 Feb 2012 17:14

As this is a thread for the old and feeble, could this computer run wargame ?

E6600 2.4Ghz
GTS250
2GB Ram
WinXp

The game looks really interesting and ss there is no demo that i could try, i would appreciate answer.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest