The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

User avatar
EugSupport
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 322
Joined: Tue 14 Feb 2012 10:06
Contact:

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Postby EugSupport » Wed 29 Feb 2012 17:43

Hi Moogel,

Your config is perfect for WarGame!

Cheers
Image

drekceldude
Private
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri 2 Mar 2012 06:35
Contact:

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Postby drekceldude » Fri 2 Mar 2012 06:52

will my pc cope with wargame..??
Spec
intel Pentium D CPU 3.0GHz
Code name-Presler
L2 cache-2048 x2
Memory-DDR2 2048
Graphic card
ATI Radeon HD 5770,1GB GDDR5 memory.
O/S-WinXP.
Hope you can help
Thanks

Cyberzomby
Sergeant
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon 5 Mar 2012 09:30
Contact:

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Postby Cyberzomby » Mon 5 Mar 2012 09:32

Hoping this topic still gets some replies :)

I'm also hoping on playing this brilliant looking game with this machine:

Processor 2.5 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo

Memory 4 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM

Videocard NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT 512 MB

And with brilliant looking I know it won't look like that on my machine, but I mean tactic wise ;) I was looking for a demo but couldn't find it so I decided to ask it on here :) It seems theres people with machines around mine that should be able to play this on low, but I just want to make sure ^_^

EDIT: Minimum specs say dual core so I'm worried my processor isn't strong enough. Although I have more video memory then minimum requires and more memory.

User avatar
Covert-141
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 355
Joined: Thu 30 Jun 2011 20:33
Contact:

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Postby Covert-141 » Mon 5 Mar 2012 23:58

drekceldude unfortunately I don't think you'll be able to run the game.

Cyberzomby you meet all of the requirements.

Cyberzomby
Sergeant
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon 5 Mar 2012 09:30
Contact:

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Postby Cyberzomby » Tue 6 Mar 2012 06:57

Excelent! Thanks for taking the time to respond ^_^

User avatar
OpusTheFowl
General
Posts: 6660
Joined: Sun 26 Feb 2012 19:52
Location: White Rock, Canada
Contact:

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Postby OpusTheFowl » Tue 6 Mar 2012 23:36

Thinking about getting W:EE and not sure if your PC can run it? Go here to test.

http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/

foscoleo
Private First-Class
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue 6 Mar 2012 13:57
Contact:

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Postby foscoleo » Wed 7 Mar 2012 10:34

Here my configuration....


Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (build 2600)
CPU: 3,40 gigahertz Intel Pentium D
RAM 2048 Gb
ATI Radeon HD 2600 PRO [Display adapter] 512 VRAM
Proview CY765 [Monitor] (17,1"vis)

is it compatible ?

User avatar
MILLANDSON
Sergeant First-Class
Posts: 146
Joined: Sun 26 Feb 2012 01:59
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Postby MILLANDSON » Wed 7 Mar 2012 16:23

Almost certainly not, foscoleo. Your processor and graphics card are below minimum spec (the processor by a fair bit) and the amount of RAM you have isn't brilliant either.

Sorry :(
~Yea, Tho I Walk Through The Valley Of The Shadow Of Death, I Shall Fear No Evil~

wyatt022298
Sergeant First-Class
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu 9 Feb 2012 22:18
Contact:

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Postby wyatt022298 » Wed 7 Mar 2012 22:46

One thing that would help A LOT of people run this is fixing the nvidia drivers problem

User avatar
MILLANDSON
Sergeant First-Class
Posts: 146
Joined: Sun 26 Feb 2012 01:59
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Postby MILLANDSON » Thu 8 Mar 2012 01:00

You mean the one that doesn't seem to be a problem for lots of other people using NVIDIA cards? I've got no issues with my NVIDIA drivers.
~Yea, Tho I Walk Through The Valley Of The Shadow Of Death, I Shall Fear No Evil~

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron