[BUG] starting game without CV

thenosh
Lieutenant
Posts: 1456
Joined: Wed 11 Sep 2013 19:32
Contact:

Re: [BUG] starting game without CV

Postby thenosh » Mon 19 Oct 2015 13:09

throwaway wrote:What, you open your replay folder and empty it at the end of every day?


I asked this very question in another thread aswell... haven't met anyone else managing his Replays as often as him... Whyever.
"Where is my T-80UK CV with top mounted BUK-M1?"

-Wargame global chat, somewhen somewhere-

User avatar
molnibalage
General
Posts: 6706
Joined: Thu 1 Aug 2013 22:54
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: [BUG] starting game without CV

Postby molnibalage » Mon 19 Oct 2015 13:26

thenosh wrote:
throwaway wrote:What, you open your replay folder and empty it at the end of every day?


I asked this very question in another thread aswell... haven't met anyone else managing his Replays as often as him... Whyever.

I kept and renamed about 80+ replays in case I ever wish to make a new WG video. So from time to time I rename replays what contains good moments and I delete the rest of them. I simply forgot to keep this.

Because the Save game location is in my 128GB SSD I do not have GB of space to store garbage of pointless replay files. After rename I move tham to another place and i copy back what I need.

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4568
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: [BUG] starting game without CV

Postby The W:AB Noob » Fri 23 Oct 2015 06:39

Here is what I think, based on my experience with map modding.

In every map's files, it lists 16 default coordinates for CV's, and 16 coordinates for FOB's. An additional piece of hard code probably ensures that if you only have 1 cv left, you cannot delete it. However, there is no code that forces a cv to be spawned if it is not at the beginning of the game.

I suspect that either Eugen put in coordinates that were not within the starting zone, or forgot to put them in in general. Also not that Destruction and Conquest use different map files, so it's possible that only 1 mode might be broken.
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.3 Click -> Image

User avatar
Fussel
Chief Warrant Officer
Posts: 510
Joined: Sun 2 Jun 2013 18:57
Contact:

Re: [BUG] starting game without CV

Postby Fussel » Fri 23 Oct 2015 13:20

Yes I can confirm that bug. 3v3 on Mud.

Elder Forest
Sergeant First-Class
Posts: 126
Joined: Sat 14 Apr 2012 23:36
Contact:

Re: [BUG] starting game without CV

Postby Elder Forest » Fri 23 Oct 2015 23:54

Had it on a 10 v 10 LP Tactical on Mud - it was damn useful..!

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4568
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: [BUG] starting game without CV

Postby The W:AB Noob » Sat 24 Oct 2015 01:03

Destruction, Conquest, or both?
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.3 Click -> Image

User avatar
MILINTarctrooper
Major
Posts: 1911
Joined: Mon 27 Jan 2014 04:19

Re: [BUG] starting game without CV

Postby MILINTarctrooper » Mon 26 Oct 2015 02:09

The W:AB Noob wrote:Destruction, Conquest, or both?

Primarily, its on the resurrection of the "Tactical" servers. Which can either be Destruction/Conquest.
Image
52.2% 1v1 Ranked 32.2% Multi since Open Beta.

User avatar
Greyhound
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 377
Joined: Sun 9 Aug 2015 16:47
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: [BUG] starting game without CV

Postby Greyhound » Tue 27 Oct 2015 12:02

I was playing my RD deck on Mud Fight and I got a free Soviet UAZ on the start even tho I had none in my deck.

[DAY]Topspin2005 wrote:Hi! So if i follow this topic right, the bug is only happening on Mud Fight?

Yeah only on Mud Fight.
Image

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4568
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: [BUG] starting game without CV

Postby The W:AB Noob » Tue 27 Oct 2015 23:38

Greyhound wrote:I was playing my RD deck on Mud Fight and I got a free Soviet UAZ on the start even tho I had none in my deck.

That's a glitch that sometimes happens, it's not new. Bluefor will get an M151C and Redfor a UAZ-469. TBH, I have no idea why that happens, but it's been there since beta.
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.3 Click -> Image

Return to “Wargame : Red Dragon”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 52 guests

cron