Page 26 of 29

Re: Release: Wargame modding suite | v0.8.0 Pre-Release

Posted: Sun 27 Apr 2014 22:40
by Darkmil
wolfss wrote:I didn't go through all the topic, but i read few posts, and i have some questions:
1) Is modifying a country name and flag possible?
2) Is modifying a unit name possible without making the game crash?
3) Is modifying the unit selection in-game voice possible?
4) Is removing (NOT adding)/or switching units between opposite factions (Like a Mig for a NATO faction) possible?
5) Is modifying the game home menu screen possible?
6) Knowing that a map mod is still not available, is it possible to change to names like "Bravo" & "Alpha" etc... of the in-game territories?

Too much questions, but i am looking to have a mod for the civil war that was in my country during the 80s and were many of the Wargame: AB weapons were used, so i only look to change names/flags/voices/theme and it will become an EPIC mod for players from my country!

Thank you

Some precision added to Cpt Biggle
2) yes
3)If the sound you looking for most probably, if not no.
5)very unlikely
6) number of points are editable, name should be.

Re: Release: Wargame modding suite | v0.8.0 Pre-Release

Posted: Mon 28 Apr 2014 10:22
by wolfss
Thank you, the only issue remaining is modifying factions name/flag and if that works I will proceed in learning to MOD this game to achieve what I am looking for. I also saw that some people are changing units skins which is a valuable addition to my project.
I am looking forward to hear from anyone who would like to help me through the process, send me a private message and i will explain my project.

Re: Release: Wargame modding suite | v0.8.0 Pre-Release

Posted: Fri 2 May 2014 20:15
by FregFlogger
Hello, im doing some texture editing but when i replace the texture with your tool and look at the modified unit in the armory my game crashes.
I am sure i didn't do anything wrong because i just replace M1 Abrams skin with M1IP one and they share the same model.
I also have noticed that when i replaced the file the size went from 3000Kb to 70b...
Could it be that your tool cannot handle WRD?

Re: Release: Wargame modding suite | v0.8.0 Pre-Release

Posted: Sat 3 May 2014 09:02
by Autrach998
Is there a way to change the amount of the credits that we and the ai start with in skirmish?

Re: Release: Wargame modding suite | v0.8.0 Pre-Release

Posted: Sat 3 May 2014 16:43
by The W:AB Noob
Autrach998 wrote:Is there a way to change the amount of the credits that we and the ai start with in skirmish?

gdconstantesoriginal

Re: Release: Wargame modding suite | v0.8.0 Pre-Release

Posted: Sun 4 May 2014 04:02
by Autrach998
Where do i change the number there?

Re: Release: Wargame modding suite | v0.8.0 Pre-Release

Posted: Mon 5 May 2014 04:49
by oyet728
modding suite wont work on my comp. , it always stop responding and cloes , please help

Re: Release: Wargame modding suite | v0.8.0 Pre-Release

Posted: Thu 8 May 2014 21:05
by another505
How do you find the instances of a certain unit ?

Im trapped in looking for the right instances at TmoduleSelector

Re: Release: Wargame modding suite | v0.8.0 Pre-Release

Posted: Sat 10 May 2014 02:59
by enohka
oyet728 wrote:modding suite wont work on my comp. , it always stop responding and cloes , please help


did you install the .NET 4.5 framework? Try to run as administrator.

Re: Release: Wargame modding suite | v0.8.0 Pre-Release

Posted: Mon 12 May 2014 11:27
by jonas165
I am unable to open the .ppk files in my ZZ_4.dat. Is this possible with the modding Suite somehow and am I just doing something wrong?

EDIT: Never mind, I got it. For anyone who might concern, you have to export the .pkk file in ZZ_4.dat first and then open it again.