How to change bot decks.

Moderators: Eugen Team, Focus Team

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4568
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

How to change bot decks.

Postby The W:AB Noob » Tue 10 Dec 2013 03:15

I'm making a small W-German vs East-German mod where I hid a ton of units, but the bots steal the hidden units. I want to change the AI's default decks. How do I do this?
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.3 Click -> Image

naizarak
Captain
Posts: 1626
Joined: Tue 25 Dec 2012 12:53
Contact:

Re: How to change bot decks.

Postby naizarak » Tue 10 Dec 2013 07:26

the problem is that AI is custom-scripted for each deck type, so if you were to change units the AI might have problems

User avatar
D-M
Posts: 8794
Joined: Sat 23 Jul 2011 11:10
Contact:

Re: How to change bot decks.

Postby D-M » Tue 10 Dec 2013 08:37

Yeah you will have to wait for RD or when we 'll be able to script whatever is scriptable.
Image

User avatar
wolfss
Private First-Class
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun 27 Apr 2014 15:47
Contact:

Re: How to change bot decks.

Postby wolfss » Mon 28 Apr 2014 11:43

So any update on this topic?
We are here to stay!
Image

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests