How to change a units nation?

Moderators: Eugen Team, Focus Team

SnowCraft
Specialist
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat 21 Dec 2013 10:05
Contact:

How to change a units nation?

Postby SnowCraft » Sat 21 Dec 2013 10:37

i want the to copy the german leopard 2 so one can become swedish and the other one to remain german ;) , but i dont know how to do that :roll:

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4561
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: How to change a units nation?

Postby The W:AB Noob » Tue 24 Dec 2013 08:34

SnowCraft wrote:i want the to copy the german leopard 2 so one can become swedish and the other one to remain german ;) , but i dont know how to do that :roll:

I'm not sure if you even can copy or delete a unit. What unit exactly are you trying to change?

Find it's ID#, (8781 = Leo 2, 8782 = Leo 2A1, 8783 = Leo 2A4), scroll down to ID column 494, which next to it, should say "MotherCountry", and change "RFA" (which is West Germany, who's full name is the Federal Republic of Germany, and translated if French because Eugen is French, is République fédérale d'Allemagne) to "SWE" for Sweden. The "IsPrototype" row should say "null", so it will still be available to NATO decks.
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.2, the Final and Ultimate Patch Click -> Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest