Adding/Changing AI Skirmish Decks

Moderators: Eugen Team, Focus Team

Varn
Specialist
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue 31 Dec 2013 05:43
Contact:

Adding/Changing AI Skirmish Decks

Postby Varn » Tue 31 Dec 2013 05:48

I see there are some threads about modding units and the campaign decks, but what I'm really interested in is changing around the Skirmish decks. I do NOT want any changes made to unit stats, but it's getting really boring playing against the same decks over and over again (I have internet issues, so most of my play time is spent off-line, this is why this is a big deal for me). I'd really like to fight against some theme decks or decks that my friends use. Being able to build decks for the AI to use seems like it should be something that should have been included in the base game, and I can't see what the issue would be with the computer using them. I can't image they wrote a specific set of AI routines for each deck, and even if they did, it should only be a matter of switching out similar units.

tl;dr: how do I add in decks of my own creation for the AI to use in Skirmish play?

Styxx42
Private
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue 31 Dec 2013 18:06
Contact:

Re: Adding/Changing AI Skirmish Decks

Postby Styxx42 » Tue 31 Dec 2013 18:40

+1 to this.
It would give you the ability to practice against say JUST infantry or Just tanks.
I see this as a way to have a great light Vehicle and Infantry battle.


If only we could also use custom points(I am thinking lower) so you could start of a very small Nato force using a couple hummers and infantry squads vs Pack's BDRM's and infantry.

This would make for a totally different game. While not changing it in any way.
Would allow us to really enjoy the work that has gone into the latest patch and how infantry used cover and buildings.

Great suggestion.

Varn
Specialist
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue 31 Dec 2013 05:43
Contact:

Re: Adding/Changing AI Skirmish Decks

Postby Varn » Tue 31 Dec 2013 18:58

That was actually one of the things I had really wanted to try, were Infantry heavy fights with almost no armor. The other was a super low tech game, all pre 70s equipment and no guided weapons. I can't help but feel that there are a LOT of units that never get used, ever, even in Cat C decks because they are just so outclassed by other things, like recoilless rifle units and a lot of the light tanks and AFVs.

Varn
Specialist
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue 31 Dec 2013 05:43
Contact:

Re: Adding/Changing AI Skirmish Decks

Postby Varn » Sun 5 Jan 2014 08:22

Anyone?

User avatar
wolfss
Private First-Class
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun 27 Apr 2014 15:47
Contact:

Re: Adding/Changing AI Skirmish Decks

Postby wolfss » Mon 28 Apr 2014 11:37

Any update on this topic?
We are here to stay!
Image

User avatar
COMThing
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 390
Joined: Sat 7 Apr 2012 11:54
Location: NZ
Contact:

Re: Adding/Changing AI Skirmish Decks

Postby COMThing » Tue 29 Apr 2014 03:17

Changing the AI skirmish decks is a pretty tiresome/complicated task. I managed to add the Tunguska to one of the USSR armoured decks after a couple of hours work and see it used.

First you need to find and make a note of the deck you wish to change (in TWargameNationDecks ?), then you need to go through other decks searching for the unit you want (multiple references to the same unit exist with different availability) in each deck's UnitLimitations (make a note of the reference number). Go back to your chosen deck and replace a unit you don't want with your chosen unit (not sure if it will work by just adding it). That is the easy part.

The next step I only vaguely remember since I've been modding RD since the AI became available.

There is a section of the deck that has a bunch of collections (20 to 30) between the sizes of 1 and 5. Each collection will have between 1 and 5 other collections. Each of these collections references between 1 and 15 units. Find the unit your chosen unit replaces and replace it (this is a different reference to the one in UnitLimitations so you will have to go back to the deck you got your unit from and get the reference). Check for your unit for each collection as your unit will appear multiple times (the collections represent the different unit combinations the AI uses).

That is as far as I can recall and as I am not on my main computer I can't check. Hope it helps

EDIT: one thing I do remember is that the first collection within the first collection is what unit the AI will buy at the start as a permanent base defence, they will never move it and it is usually the longest range AA available

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4568
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Adding/Changing AI Skirmish Decks

Postby The W:AB Noob » Tue 29 Apr 2014 04:35

couple of things -
1st, you might wanna use the search button before you start a topic, especially if you are gonna ask "anyone"? (But you are a bit new and even i did the same thing about the same subject...)

2nd W:AB forums are dead. Like dead dead. And if this is not enough, let me emphasize it more with a couple of .gifs
Image
Image
Image
Image
Ok, maybe that was a little much...

3rd - To change a deck, look here: viewtopic.php?f=161&t=36323&p=442009&hilit=decks#p442009 You can also look at the comments below for some further info
Oh, i love quoting myself

4th - Before you do that, let me tell you that this does not always work. Bots need a AI strategy plan to work with in video games, but in W:AB, not all units had one. So basically, you can only add units to decks that are already in other decks, you can't put in something new. So have fun not trying to make the decks boring :D
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.3 Click -> Image

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron