Problem with running W:RD.

Archer
Private
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon 2 Jan 2017 00:26
Contact:

Problem with running W:RD.

Postby Archer » Mon 2 Jan 2017 00:54

Greetings comrades.
After game crash have this problem then W:RD start load.

Spoiler : :
Image


Steam check says all files are normal. After remove and new install the problem remains.

Spoiler : Option.ini :
[video]
DefaultResolutionX = 1366
DefaultResolutionY = 768
DefaultPlacementX = 0
DefaultPlacementY = 0
DefaultMonitor = 0
VSyncInterval = 1
WindowFormStyle = 0
GraphicPreset = 5
InstancingMode = 2
AutomaticVideoMemory = false
StereoConvergenceLow = 5000
StereoConvergenceHigh = 190000
[system_values]
GAdapterVendorID = 32902
GAdapterDesc = "Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000"
DesktopWidth = 1920
DesktopHeight = 1080
OptionsVersion = 4
[advanced_video]
GraphicAPI = 3
MainRTAA = 1
MainRTDivider = 1.414
ShadowSmoothing = 2
ShadowRTSize = 1024
ImpostorQuality = 2
FxPreset = 3
TextureQuality = 2
TextureAnisotropy = 2
WaterQuality = 1
ShaderQuality = 1
GroundPreset = 3
OptionsDoNotDependOnCoreCount = false
CloudOn = false
DepthOfField = false
GrassAnimation = false
RenderLensFlare = true
HDRQuality = 0
MaxVideoMemory = 0
GPUCount = 1
SSAOQuality = 0
ModelQuality = 2
VideoExportPath = c:\Video
PostProcess80s = true
[sound]
Global = 1
Music = 0.25
FX = 1
Ambiance = 0.5
Voices = 1
DynamicCompressor = 1
Playlist = 0
[language]
Text = RU
Audio = RU
[gameplay]
MouseTrap = false
TranslateCamera = false
[gui_hud]
IconType = 0
LabelsStyle = 1
DisplayIconsInLabels = true
LabelsMerging = 1
UnitsPerCompany = 0
LabelsSize = 3
LabelsVerticalMargin = 3
NbLinesInMultipleSelection = 2
LabelsSizeInMultipleSelection = 2
HUDSize = 0
MinimapSize = 0
ProdMenuBehavior = 0
UnitViewBehavior = 0


Spoiler : LastKnowGoodOptions.ini :
[video]
DefaultResolutionX = 1920
DefaultResolutionY = 1080
DefaultPlacementX = 0
DefaultPlacementY = 0
DefaultMonitor = 0
VSyncInterval = 1
WindowFormStyle = 0
GraphicPreset = 0
InstancingMode = 2
AutomaticVideoMemory = false
StereoConvergenceLow = 5000
StereoConvergenceHigh = 190000
[system_values]
GAdapterVendorID = 4318
GAdapterDesc = "NVIDIA GeForce GT 640M"
DesktopWidth = 1920
DesktopHeight = 1080
OptionsVersion = 4
[advanced_video]
GraphicAPI = 3
MainRTAA = 1
MainRTDivider = 1.414
ShadowSmoothing = 2
ShadowRTSize = 1024
ImpostorQuality = 2
FxPreset = 3
TextureQuality = 2
TextureAnisotropy = 2
WaterQuality = 1
ShaderQuality = 1
GroundPreset = 3
OptionsDoNotDependOnCoreCount = false
CloudOn = false
DepthOfField = false
GrassAnimation = false
RenderLensFlare = true
HDRQuality = 0
MaxVideoMemory = 0
GPUCount = 1
SSAOQuality = 0
ModelQuality = 2
VideoExportPath = c:\Video
PostProcess80s = true
[sound]
Global = 1
Music = 0.25
FX = 1
Ambiance = 0.5
Voices = 1
DynamicCompressor = 1
Playlist = 0
[language]
Text = RU
Audio = RU
[gameplay]
MouseTrap = false
TranslateCamera = false
[gui_hud]
IconType = 0
LabelsStyle = 1
DisplayIconsInLabels = true
LabelsMerging = 1
UnitsPerCompany = 0
LabelsSize = 3
LabelsVerticalMargin = 3
NbLinesInMultipleSelection = 2
LabelsSizeInMultipleSelection = 2
HUDSize = 0
MinimapSize = 0
ProdMenuBehavior = 0
UnitViewBehavior = 0


Hope for your help.

Goethe
Corporal
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue 20 Sep 2016 10:06
Contact:

Re: Problem with running W:RD.

Postby Goethe » Wed 4 Jan 2017 15:43

Hi,

Could you try launching the game from the .exe in the installation folder ? This may cause un update to your C++ library that could solve your problem.
Image

Archer
Private
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon 2 Jan 2017 00:26
Contact:

Re: Problem with running W:RD.

Postby Archer » Wed 4 Jan 2017 20:21

Goethe wrote:Hi,

Could you try launching the game from the .exe in the installation folder ? This may cause un update to your C++ library that could solve your problem.


Tried as an advised and also updated C++ from Microsoft site - In both cases the same result without changes.

Goethe
Corporal
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue 20 Sep 2016 10:06
Contact:

Re: Problem with running W:RD.

Postby Goethe » Thu 5 Jan 2017 12:16

Hello again,

Could post your dxdiag here ? Maybe the game tries to launch itself using your CPU-integrated GPU instead of your dedicated GPU. You could also try to update your graphic drivers.

If none of that works, you can try to run the game as administrator.
Image

Archer
Private
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon 2 Jan 2017 00:26
Contact:

Re: Problem with running W:RD.

Postby Archer » Thu 5 Jan 2017 13:26

Goethe wrote:Hello again,

Could post your dxdiag here ? Maybe the game tries to launch itself using your CPU-integrated GPU instead of your dedicated GPU.


Can't post it here. Message with dxdiag contains 87478 characters (60000 max allowed).
Put the dxdiag text file for download here - https://yadi.sk/i/jHJjVrgy376Mz9


Goethe wrote: You could also try to update your graphic drivers.

If none of that works, you can try to run the game as administrator.


Update and try to run as administrator - result without changes. The same error.

Goethe
Corporal
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue 20 Sep 2016 10:06
Contact:

Re: Problem with running W:RD.

Postby Goethe » Thu 5 Jan 2017 15:53

Do you have a dedicated GPU ? Your DxDiag only indicates the CPU-integrated one. If you do, you have to chose your GPU as default graphic solution.
Image

Archer
Private
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon 2 Jan 2017 00:26
Contact:

Re: Problem with running W:RD.

Postby Archer » Fri 6 Jan 2017 12:33

The problem is found. When I use GAdapter NVIDIA GeForce GT 640M - there is the problem that is described in the first post.
When I switched on GAdapter Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 - game successfully load.

Now going to find that the problem with GeForce.
Thanks for you help.

Return to “Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests