Modding Questions Thread

Xarayezona
Private
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun 4 Dec 2016 03:20
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Xarayezona » Tue 12 Sep 2017 07:45

The W:AB Noob wrote:For this patch, I believe that the NDF_Win.dat file you want to mod is in the last folder. The unites.dic in ZZ_Win.dat is in the second-to-last.


Ah, I see, I was exclusively using the second to last folder. I've got it working now, thanks.
Image

Omarncdn
Private First-Class
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon 17 Jul 2017 06:47
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Omarncdn » Mon 9 Oct 2017 18:10

Randomletters wrote:
AtheistDane wrote:How do you change the amount of supplies in a FOB?

Inside everything.ndfbin, ID 118 TModernWarfareSupplyDescriptor, Instance 39140 controls FOB supply. The individual FOBs are mixed into TUniteAuSolDescriptor.



I have no idea, can someone post a visual walkthrough please :)

User avatar
Sireyn
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Sireyn » Wed 11 Oct 2017 08:37

1. Open gfx\everything within the NDF_Win.dat

2. Search "TModernWarfareSupplyDescriptor", which should be number 118 down the list
You now have a list of all the different kinds of supply. One of them references FOB supply.

3. Open number 42609 from the center column- this is FOB supply (you can tell because of its "SupplyCapacity")

4. Edit to your liking and save. As you can see, I have mine set as 40,000.

Image

Note that this is only the supply, not the FOB itself. The FOB units are located in "82 : TUniteDescriptor", should you ever need to know.

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4538
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby The W:AB Noob » Mon 16 Oct 2017 05:56

Sireyn saves the day again
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.2, the Final and Ultimate Patch Click -> Image

Mozria
Specialist
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue 21 Nov 2017 09:44
Contact:

Unit Conversion (Names and Appearances)

Postby Mozria » Fri 24 Nov 2017 08:19

I'm looking to make a few new units by cannibalizing some other units that I find superfluous, but I can't for the life of me figure out how the system works for figuring out what something is called.

For example, in the Faustmann Balance mod, there are some units around whose ShortDatabaseName, ClassNameForDebug and AliasName don't at all match with the unit's name. Some examples would include the Strv 122 (referenced in the files as Strv 121, AliasName is LEOPARD 2A5) and "Pvptjgb 1111" (nothing called this in the game, but the AliasName and all the others are in line with that). The Tanke Shashou '95 (the OP recoilless rifle team with the PF-98) for China is referenced in the files as "TkHunter_90," and its AliasName is "TANKE SHASHOU 85."

I just realized that the Pvtpjgb 1111 is almost certainly representative of the PVTPJGB RBS-56, but again it doesn't match up.

In short, these discrepancies make it so that I have no idea how the unit naming system works.

Also, I don't understand how units are laid out in the deck menus, as the PVTJGB RBS-56 has a PositionInMenu of "1" but is at the end of a string of three units in its row in the Vehicle tab (which, as far as I know, is set by alphabetical order). Is it set by order of precedence based on A: price, B: year of introduction and then C: something else? The unit I mentioned is more expensive than the one before it, but also older...

The last thing I need to know how to do is change unit icons. I am going to be turning the AV-8A Harrier into a newer model of A-10, and I need to know how to make its icon not still look like a Harrier. Does anyone have some tips on how to do that?

User avatar
Sireyn
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Sireyn » Fri 24 Nov 2017 22:42

All text in the game is referenced in a ZZ_Win.dat file through localization strings. When browsing in the modding suite you will see a series of random letters and numbers that correspond to text, which makes it easy for the game to translate into other languages. The database name and class names should never change, in fact, you can see where Eugen recycled old units and reconsidered new ones based on these names. Use the modding suite to open ZZ_Win.dat files

430000564\430000574 : Interface Ingame (UI text, such as on unit stats)
430000210 : Campaign Dialogue
430000587\430000609 : Campaign Battlegroups
510061340\510064564 : Everything else (this is what you are generally interested in)

The unit name's are in three locations within its TUniteAuSolDescriptor reference.
1. TUniteAuSolDescriptor > NameInMenuToken
2. Modules > TypeUnit > Default > NameInMenuToken
3. CompanyUnit > Default > CompanyDescriptor > Modules > Label > Default > CompanyName

I'm not certain how the PositionInMenu affects the layout, and I'd appreciate if anyone can answer this, but the units appearing a row is affected by "UpgradeRequire" on the unit's main TUniteAuSolDescriptor reference.

By unit icon do you mean the unit card picture? This is in the unit's TUniteAuSolDescriptor reference.

TextureForInterface : Unit card picture
TextureMotherCountryForInterface : The national flag on the unit card


Let me know if you need more detailed explanations.
(Updated to reflect the third location for unit names)

Mozria
Specialist
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue 21 Nov 2017 09:44
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Mozria » Fri 1 Dec 2017 09:59

I apologize that it has taken me so long to reply to you on this, but I have been quite busy lately and only got back to modding in the last couple of days. Your answers were all very helpful, and I thank you. I have more questions, however.

There have been a few times where I have been trying to add new turrets, weapons and corresponding models and effects to certain units within the game. This has generally gone smoothly, but there have been a few times where I can not do so without either crashing the game upon launch or running into some unexpected results.

The first situation has generally occurred when adding effects for previously non-present weapons to units, such as an M61 Vulcan for the F-4J Phantom II and an M3P (High-ROF M2 Browning, I used a modified instance of the M2 on the J-21 Jastreb as a base) on the M1097 Avenger.

On the former, the weapon works fine but has no effects- be they audible or visual. It has impact effects when I tell what is now an F-4E to "fire on position," but no tracers or sweet BRRRRRRAP from the gun firing. The M3P for the Avenger has the same problems, but I think that there is probably an added dimension in that the Stinger Cs that the vehicle normally has as its only weapon are on "null" for the SalvoStockIndex and SalvoStockIndex_ForInterface.

I take it that this is just due to its not having another weapon (and therefore another salvo) to specify, but I would think that my altering those integers to "1" and adding the M3P as "2" might have upset something with the vehicle's weapon mechanics. After all, it does only have one pylon available and I don't really know how those work.


I have one other question, this time on the way that MissileCarriage works and how the lack of it on many helicopters such as the Mi-28 and the Mi-24VP (Mi-24, 25 and some transports seem to be exceptions) affects the way that rocket pods and ATGM tubes appear on models. I want to give what is essentially a North Korean Mi-24VP four S-13 pods and eight Kokon-Ms in the appropriate quad tubes (Mi-24V and the Mi-35 have the proper arrangement), but so far I cannot get those to appear visually.

Both of the mentioned weapons are working normally and have the desired effects, but the S-13s show up in S-80FP pods and the Kokon-Ms only get quad tubes no matter how I try to mess with them externally to the AppearanceModel. Based on what I have learned about altering the missile models and arrangements on planes, today, I could probably mess around with things for an hour or two and figure out some of it. Just as possible, however, is that I would present myself with constant failed attempts and CTDs that would show it to be a complete waste of time.

Therefore, in addition to my previous questions, I would like to ask you how non-MissileCarriage-influenced missile allotments and models work.

Thank you for your attention.

DrAlex
Private
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri 1 Dec 2017 09:48
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby DrAlex » Fri 1 Dec 2017 10:07

Hello :) Just yesterday started using msuite, and need some help.

I want to increase the range of atgm on Su-25t, and for this I went to last folder and opened everything.ndfbin. Then AuSolDescriptor-18530-modules-weaponmanager-...-found turret with rockets and increased in TAmmunition PorteeMaximale.

In-game in armory it shows the new value, but in actual game the range is still old 3km. I think that means this value only only represents armory stats, and I should be looking for "hidden" value of rocket itself somewhere else, but i couldn't find it. Am I right? If yes, then where is it, if not, what did I do wrong?

Mozria
Specialist
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue 21 Nov 2017 09:44
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Mozria » Sat 2 Dec 2017 18:08

Make sure to change both PorteeMaximale and PorteeMaximaleBateaux to the right distance. You will certainly know when it's working if your tested change is big enough.

In case you are wondering, if you wish to change your distance of attack against against helicopters and airplanes with the appropriate weapons (honestly not sure if missiles and rockets registered as ground-attack in the MissileCarriage module can accept anti-air capabilities, or if you need to add a new weapon to the turret) by changing or adding the stats PorteeMaximaleTBA (helicopter engagement distance) and PorteeMaximaleHA (airplane engagement distance).

By the way, a word of advice- You shouldn't navigate your way through WMS without learning some shortcuts or sorting methods. My preferred way to do it is by using the kinda thumbtack-shaped icon in the upper-right corner of the UI to change filters and (in 81) adding MotherCountry and Factory as those filters to narrow things down roughly to what you need to see. You can omit a value for a filter and the application will ignore it; adding one in there and then not needing it doesn't require removal or program restart.

Some useful notes on those filters:

West Germany is "RFA" and East Germany is "RDA" in the MotherCountry filter.

Most other country descriptors are quite predictable, like US, UK, ROK, FR, CAN, JAP, POL, CHI, NK, FIN and YUG. However, apparently the French organize "USSR" as "URSS" and call Czechoslovakia "TCH" instead of something like CZ.

The other big thing is Factories. I know that it helps you find things in the engine, although tbh I'm not sure (although I should probably know) whether the value actually affects the Armory tab that the unit pulls up in or where it goes in your deck and spawn menu.

Factory 3 is for Support and Logistics units, although I don't think a given nation's FOB is included.

Factory 6 is for infantry of all types, excluding reconnaissance infantry.

Factory 7 is for airplanes. Don't ask why it goes in this order, because I have no idea.

Factory 8 is for APCs, IFVs and anything that goes in the Vehicles tab in your deck builder. It's the reason that all of that pulls up in "VHC" when you open said tab in the Armory.

Factory 9 is for tanks.

Factory 10 is for recon units, including recon infantry and helicopters.

Factory 11 is for other helicopters, including transports, AT/AA helis and gunships.

Factory 12 is for naval stuff from that country in particular. Keep in mind that many countries don't have their own naval units, and things like the Kongo will not be visible for countries other than Japan (its originator), et cetera. Unsurprisingly, the US and USSR (URSS) have the largest amounts of those units, but aside from them China and France have a good few.


I hope that this answered your question and also made using the application easier for you. Have fun learning to mod!

Stormforge
Private
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat 2 Dec 2017 11:04
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Stormforge » Sun 3 Dec 2017 01:06

Hello,

Looking to transfer existing units to their country of origin for use in themed decks (things like moving F-4/F-104s to the US deck for Vietnam era and F-84/F-86 for Korean War, bummer no Mig-15s so will have to use Mig-17s instead, close enough looks-wise) and have a few questions. Followed some of the guides to change what country list they show in and the icon flag no problem. Have not found some of what I am looking to do though. Most of my modding background has been with text based files and some very minor scripting. Still learning my way around the Wargame Modding Suite

1. For changing the ingame displayed names I do not understand how to convert the text I want to use into the code used for these entries. Also I could not find the third entry. Nevermind just found it under TUniteAuSolDescriptor > Modules.

1. TUniteAuSolDescriptor > NameInMenuToken
2. Modules > TypeUnit > Default > NameInMenuToken
3. CompanyUnit > Default > CompanyDescriptor > Modules > Label > Default > CompanyName

2. I would also like to change the ingame skin or model to reflect the above using ingame assets and I am not sure exactly were this is located. Following the tutorial for changing plane loadouts (thinking of doing this after I learn to change the main skin/model) I did find 6 entries for MeshDiscriptor under DepictionAlternatives and am curious if this is what I am looking for. By the file names listed under the 6 entries it seems these might be for the main models and their LODs, and all would need to be changed yes?

Some units do not have a US alternative skin/model, and I might just have to make do. Have not looked at the reskinning tutorials yet so wondering if I could just copy and paste a US emblem over another nations emblem on a current skin or some such.


Edit: Ok, with a bit of trial and error that seems to be what I was looking for. Weird I only had to modify the top three entries under AlternativeDepictions, the last three seemed to modify themselves. Now I just need to figure out how to input the text/code for the ingame name.

Spoiler : :
Image
Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: klynch and 2 guests