Modding Questions Thread

Tilvaltar
Private First-Class
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat 25 Feb 2012 07:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Tilvaltar » Sat 15 May 2021 15:05

The W:AB Noob wrote:NDF_Win.dat, go globals.ndfbin, TModerWarfareMultMapInfo, ArgentInitialTable on every map

Will editing the values in ArgentInitialTable affect the AI or just me?

TAR5US
Specialist
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed 21 Aug 2019 23:28
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby TAR5US » Thu 20 May 2021 09:54

jeff2146 wrote:ever since the last steam versions update it seems that a couple of the mod i like to play with have stopped working.
in particular the improved campaign mod which i really enjoyed playing.

is there i way i can get this mod to work again or do i need to hunt down the creator and have him fix it

the mod in question: https://www.moddb.com/mods/revised-campaign-with-super-usa

thanks in adnvance for any reply



You can hit me up on Discord in the Ash and Shadows Discord or Stealth17's discord, I could probably help you. @TAR5US

TAR5US
Specialist
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed 21 Aug 2019 23:28
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby TAR5US » Thu 20 May 2021 10:08

Inertia056 wrote:Here is a weird problem:

It’s about the indirect fire ability with reflexes shot and manual target designations.

If you watch closely, you will notice that the vanilla flamethrower squad has this special ability: It has an flamethrower which is an indirect weapon, but it can be ordered to focus its fire on a moving target, ie keep shooting at a moving target for EVERY shot in its salvo.

This is a unique ability in the indirect weapon family, because every other indirect weapon fire at a target’s position at the precise moment you gave that firing order, while our flamethrower squad will automatically and continuously aim at where the target currently is instead of where the target was.

I am very eager to figure out a way to replicate this ability in other weapon, because that will unlock a whole branch of possibilities for mod gameplay.
I will very appreciate it if anyone can offer any hints.
Thank you for your time in reading this.


I think this is because the fire rate is so fast it is correcting the location of the unit and following it for the next round. It is still firing at the ground of where it was. Also, it still has line of sight on what it is firing at. You could look into the Ash and Shadows mod. There is a indirect fire squad motor on Chinese infantry that uses this mechanic as well. I wish there was a way to NLOS F&F against units that you have vision from another unit but I dont think that is possible or someone would have done it. Aircraft are able to do it. I would like to have a cruise missile fired from a ship in the harbor that tracks on target but I dont see how that is possible from a logical standpoint. I could make it so the missile fires quickly (aim time) and has a long reload but it wont act like a ATGM flying above the trees and terrain.

User avatar
cashgrany
Private First-Class
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon 29 Jan 2018 13:08
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby cashgrany » Sun 30 May 2021 20:07

Hello everyone. I will perhaps ask a question that has already been asked; but I looked everywhere without finding a suitable answer.
For example I took the SENKE unit of Yugoslavia I multiplied its hit points and I increased the number of soldiers but here is only one soldier out of the ten to have the rifle of sniper all others are equipped with submachine guns.
How to multiply the number of snipers.
There are 10 soldier I would like 5 is the sniper.
Your help will be welcome.

Zomba69
Master Sergeant
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri 18 Apr 2014 12:35
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Zomba69 » Wed 7 Jul 2021 12:35

How do you make recon plane?

I made quick search on forum, but couldn't find coherent answer. Thanks

Darkviper19
Private First-Class
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu 12 Nov 2020 23:50
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Darkviper19 » Mon 12 Jul 2021 04:19

cashgrany wrote:Hello everyone. I will perhaps ask a question that has already been asked; but I looked everywhere without finding a suitable answer.
For example I took the SENKE unit of Yugoslavia I multiplied its hit points and I increased the number of soldiers but here is only one soldier out of the ten to have the rifle of sniper all others are equipped with submachine guns.
How to multiply the number of snipers.
There are 10 soldier I would like 5 is the sniper.
Your help will be welcome.


You can't, as far as I'm aware. Each infantry group is comprised of 2 different 3D models. One for the "regular" guys with rifles, and the "special" guy, with the special weapon. You CAN swap out the 3D model of the regular infantry with a "special" model, but they won't do anything special. They'll act and move the same that the previous model did before.

fopeez
Private
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun 25 Oct 2020 12:20
Location: India
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby fopeez » Mon 19 Jul 2021 12:17

Need to go through multiple screens.
Thankyou

jeff2146
Private
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed 17 Mar 2021 21:05
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby jeff2146 » Sun 25 Jul 2021 21:56

chargers71 wrote:
Spoiler : :
Sireyn wrote:
jeff2146 wrote:ever since the last steam versions update it seems that a couple of the mod i like to play with have stopped working.
in particular the improved campaign mod which i really enjoyed playing.

is there i way i can get this mod to work again or do i need to hunt down the creator and have him fix it

the mod in question: https://www.moddb.com/mods/revised-campaign-with-super-usa

thanks in adnvance for any reply

It would be best to have the mod creator update the mod, but it is possible to do it yourself.

You will need the modded NDF and a fresh vanilla NDF. Open the modded NDF in the Modding Suite, search for the items in the list below, and use the top left square button to "Export".

everything

campdyn_2nd_korean_war\ndfscripting
campdyn_2nd_korean_war\ndfscriptingforalternative1

campdyn_climbnarodnaia\ndfscripting
campdyn_climbnarodnaia\ndfscriptingforalternative1

campdyn_crown_jewel\ndfscripting
campdyn_crown_jewel\ndfscriptingforalternative1

campdyn_proto1\ndfscripting
campdyn_proto1\ndfscriptingforalternative1

campdyn_pusan_pocket\ndfscripting
campdyn_pusan_pocket\ndfscriptingforalternative1

Once extracted, open the vanilla NDF, search each one again, and use the square button at the top to "Replace" each with the now extracted modded version. Sometimes this process corrupts the NDF and causes the game to crash, so just try again if that happens, but maybe take it once component at a time before testing. Let me know if you need better instructions



Can you expand on this? I cant figure out how to get the replacement process to work. Every time I try to export and then replace it corrupts the NDF file

I'll run through the instructions in case you are missing something. I also find that "everything" tends to get corrupted and that closing the Modding Suite after steps 2 and 3 helps. If the file gets corrupted then try again.

1) Set your export path so you know where the extracted file ends up. If you already have extracted files, delete those in case there is some issue overwriting them.
Image

2) Find the item you want to extract from your modded NDF, select it, then use the Raw Data > Export button (not the Textures > Export). The extracted file should be in the folder you previously set.
Image

3) Find the same item you want to replace in the Vanilla NDF, select it, then use the Raw Data > Replace button (again, not the Textures one). Select the previously extracted file.
Image


sorry for the extremely late response but i have been able to get the mod working on the cross platform support version of the game that has not been updated for a long time making older mods work.

the problem i am running into now is that one unit in particular decided to bug out and every time it uses its atgm it crashes the game. is there a way to remove this atgm from said unit and replace it with one that doesn't crash the game?

if possible i would also like to remove some thing about the mod such as the higher plane cap during battle for the ai (while the player is still stuck to 9 max) and re-enabling the refit options as that was turned of by the modder.

i have also been looking into the battlegroup manager but none of the download links on its forum page seem to work. could there be a different place where i can get it as i have not been able to find a download link anywhere else

again i thank you in advance for your time

jeff2146
Private
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed 17 Mar 2021 21:05
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby jeff2146 » Mon 26 Jul 2021 16:18

Sireyn wrote:
jeff2146 wrote:ever since the last steam versions update it seems that a couple of the mod i like to play with have stopped working.
in particular the improved campaign mod which i really enjoyed playing.

is there i way i can get this mod to work again or do i need to hunt down the creator and have him fix it

the mod in question: https://www.moddb.com/mods/revised-campaign-with-super-usa

thanks in adnvance for any reply


It would be best to have the mod creator update the mod, but it is possible to do it yourself.

You will need the modded NDF and a fresh vanilla NDF. Open the modded NDF in the Modding Suite, search for the items in the list below, and use the top left square button to "Export".

everything

campdyn_2nd_korean_war\ndfscripting
campdyn_2nd_korean_war\ndfscriptingforalternative1

campdyn_climbnarodnaia\ndfscripting
campdyn_climbnarodnaia\ndfscriptingforalternative1

campdyn_crown_jewel\ndfscripting
campdyn_crown_jewel\ndfscriptingforalternative1

campdyn_proto1\ndfscripting
campdyn_proto1\ndfscriptingforalternative1

campdyn_pusan_pocket\ndfscripting
campdyn_pusan_pocket\ndfscriptingforalternative1

Once extracted, open the vanilla NDF, search each one again, and use the square button at the top to "Replace" each with the now extracted modded version. Sometimes this process corrupts the NDF and causes the game to crash, so just try again if that happens, but maybe take it once component at a time before testing. Let me know if you need better instructions
[/spoiler]


Can you expand on this? I cant figure out how to get the replacement process to work. Every time I try to export and then replace it corrupts the NDF file[/quote]

I'll run through the instructions in case you are missing something. I also find that "everything" tends to get corrupted and that closing the Modding Suite after steps 2 and 3 helps. If the file gets corrupted then try again.

1) Set your export path so you know where the extracted file ends up. If you already have extracted files, delete those in case there is some issue overwriting them.
Image

2) Find the item you want to extract from your modded NDF, select it, then use the Raw Data > Export button (not the Textures > Export). The extracted file should be in the folder you previously set.
Image

3) Find the same item you want to replace in the Vanilla NDF, select it, then use the Raw Data > Replace button (again, not the Textures one). Select the previously extracted file.
Image[/quote]

sorry for my very late response (been busy with irl bs)i have been able to get the mod to work again by using an older version of the game via the crossplatform support beta.

i am currently trying your method of updating the mod to the latest version of the game and will hopefully be able to release it on moddb afterwards as the mod maker seems to have fully abandoned working on it (last online almost a year ago on moddb)

however i do still want to make 3 changes to the mod
-Fix the 82nd airborne unit as it crashes the game the moment it aims its superdragoon atgm
-Enable refit again for the player as the mod maker decided to turn it off for some reason
-limit the ai to using 9 planes at ones again as it currently doesn't have such a limit and is able to just spam 25-30 planes at ones

i thank you in advance for taking the time to help me

User avatar
Sireyn
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 368
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Sireyn » Thu 5 Aug 2021 13:18

Late reply, but hope this helps.

jeff2146 wrote:the problem i am running into now is that one unit in particular decided to bug out and every time it uses its atgm it crashes the game. is there a way to remove this atgm from said unit and replace it with one that doesn't crash the game?


It depends on the nature of the problem. It's easy enough to swap out weapons of the same kind, but more complicated to troubleshoot problems with the model and special effects if those are the cause. This issue might be caused by a conflict in the unit's leader's weapons if he is able to fire all his weapons at the same time, but I don't have time to expand on it.

To swap a weapon out, open the NDF, then "everything", then TUniteAuSol, then find the unit in question. Open it's Modules list and find the WeaponManager module. Continue digging into it until you see the list of turrets.

For infantry, the first turret in the list is the assault rifle and the second has the weapon on his back, which contains the Dragon. Once that turret is open, you will see either one or two mounted weapons. If there are two, the first one is the Dragon, so open that.

You should see a TAmmunition, which is the actual Dragon you see on the unit card. You can change this reference to another weapon. (You can search the TAmmunition list in the same place you found the TUniteAuSol using the localization hashes, which are readable in the ZZ_Win file.)

jeff2146 wrote:if possible i would also like to remove some thing about the mod such as the higher plane cap during battle for the ai (while the player is still stuck to 9 max) and re-enabling the refit options as that was turned of by the modder.


Sorry, but I'm not sure how he did that. Does this only happen in the campaign or in skirmishes as well?

jeff2146 wrote:Enable refit again for the player as the mod maker decided to turn it off for some reason

Also not certain how he did that. It might be a rule or event buried in the campaign's ndfscripting.ndfbin in the main NDF. It could also be something on the campaign map itself, but I'm not certain where to look.

jeff2146 wrote:i have also been looking into the battlegroup manager but none of the download links on its forum page seem to work. could there be a different place where i can get it as i have not been able to find a download link anywhere else

again i thank you in advance for your time

I've uploaded a copy here. It may not work out of the box with the latest update. I've had to import my "everything" into an older version of the NDF, make my edits, then reimport the updated "everything" back into the modded NDF.

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests