Modding Questions Thread

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4561
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby The W:AB Noob » Fri 7 Oct 2016 17:19

Eukie wrote:
The W:AB Noob wrote:
Eukie wrote:[CLUS] tag on non-artillery weapons
Another vague memory - I think someone said that making IsSubMunition=true for ATGMs made them top-attack; in other words, IsSubMunition=true means that the weapon penetrates through the top armour. Is this the case?
I don't work with weapons much, but I bet there is somebody here who knows. My guess would be that your theory is true.


I figured out how to modify the Vuurploeg 95's M47 Super Dragon to have the IsSubMunition = TRUE and tried it in Skirmish against an Armor deck I had. A Vuurploeg engaged an advancing M-72M1K and destroyed it in one hit. The M47 Super Dragon has AP 15, and the T-72M1K has 14 FAV and 7 SAV. This, unless I have grossly misunderstood how this works in Wargame, mean that the Vuurploeg '95 should be incapable of destroying the T-72M1K in one hit through the front and side armour (leaving 9 and 2 HP respectively).

I conclude, then, that making ATGMs into [CLUS] weapons makes them top-attack.

(Begone, weapons that have inflated AP to represent being top-attack weapons! Now they can simply attack the top armour instead!)
Great, thanks for sharing your findings!
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.2, the Final and Ultimate Patch Click -> Image

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4561
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby The W:AB Noob » Fri 7 Oct 2016 17:20

Zomba69 wrote:
chaos1actual1 wrote:hello guys Im wondering about campaign modding when you open bgm you can see that some units are in division

example busan pocket

for player you have 4 divisions nimitz air group
us task force
Rok army reserve
rok air force reserve
Im wondering if you can add a new division?

I think if you where able to do it.. it would mean for example you would have a deployment menu for us at turn 0 able to deploy to busan.


i


So far, I do not think it is possible to add/remove BGs with BGM tool
I doubt you can with BGM, but it might be possible with the Wargame Modding Suite.
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.2, the Final and Ultimate Patch Click -> Image

User avatar
chaos1actual1
Corporal
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon 12 Sep 2016 15:26
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby chaos1actual1 » Fri 7 Oct 2016 19:58

The W:AB Noob wrote:
Zomba69 wrote:
chaos1actual1 wrote:hello guys Im wondering about campaign modding when you open bgm you can see that some units are in division

example busan pocket

for player you have 4 divisions nimitz air group
us task force
Rok army reserve
rok air force reserve
Im wondering if you can add a new division?

I think if you where able to do it.. it would mean for example you would have a deployment menu for us at turn 0 able to deploy to busan.


i


So far, I do not think it is possible to add/remove BGs with BGM tool
I doubt you can with BGM, but it might be possible with the Wargame Modding Suite.



NO I dont want to add new BATTLEGROUPS I just want to see if theres a way to edit DIVISION

Example

make ROK AIR FORCE RESERVE USAF{k] Reserve if you follow me


which is the icon menu for buying rok airforce with political points

Im curios if anyone knows a way to edit country of these division

maybe its in

pc\ndf\patchable\scenario\campdyn_pusan_pocket\ndfscriptingforalternative1.ndfbin

or

pc\ndf\patchable\scenario\campdyn_pusan_pocket\ndfscripting.ndfbin

Im just unsure where and how or if possible
Image

Zomba69
Master Sergeant
Posts: 179
Joined: Fri 18 Apr 2014 12:35
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Zomba69 » Fri 7 Oct 2016 20:12

In BGM you can easily change name and nationality of division (right click on name of division and you ll get list of all countries).

User avatar
chaos1actual1
Corporal
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon 12 Sep 2016 15:26
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby chaos1actual1 » Sat 8 Oct 2016 03:53

Zomba69 wrote:In BGM you can easily change name and nationality of division (right click on name of division and you ll get list of all countries).


Thanks for the reply I see I can do that

What Im trying to see if its possible to have

example Bsan Pocket turn O
You Have points to spend
But Your choice from reserve units list top left screen are ROK ARMY or ROK AIR FORCE Im wondering if theres a way to have a US Icon p there too?

I have a feeling the man that might answer this is GUGGY

hoping he'll check this thread soon
Image

bruns_01
Corporal
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri 18 Jul 2014 02:34
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby bruns_01 » Sat 8 Oct 2016 20:26

Hi there.

Please anybody knows which is the right folder to find actual ndf_win.dat and zzwin.dat. Seems hat with the new Israel pack it hasw changed.

Thanks

Ardi
Specialist
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed 16 Apr 2014 15:39
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Ardi » Sat 8 Oct 2016 23:05

Hello everyone. Searched through modding section, but still couldn't find the answer: how can accuracy scaling be changed? From 5% per 175m to 3% per 200m for example.

User avatar
CRASHER47
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 301
Joined: Thu 18 Sep 2014 20:09
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby CRASHER47 » Sat 8 Oct 2016 23:30

bruns_01 wrote:Hi there. Please anybody knows which is the right folder to find actual ndf_win.dat and zzwin.dat. Seems hat with the new Israel pack it hasw changed. Thanks


For NDF it's the last version number added C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\STEAM\steamapps\common\Wargame Red Dragon\Data\WARGAME\PC\510047860

ZZ.Win : C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\STEAM\steamapps\common\Wargame Red Dragon\Data\WARGAME\PC\510040615\510047860

Ardi wrote:Hello everyone. Searched through modding section, but still couldn't find the answer: how can accuracy scaling be changed? From 5% per 175m to 3% per 200m for example.


I'm not entirely sure what you are asking, to have a certain accuracy for a certain range ? In that case here is the answer.

For that you need to create two separate inner weapons. One will do for example only 5 % acc from 0 to 175m and the other from 175 to 200 3 %. (just copy that TMountedWeaponDescriptor, then TAmmunition, it should create a new HitRollRule, edit the minimal range and max range, the accuracy and it's done ;) . So you will have two TMountedDescriptor at end, one with new TAmmunition & HitRollRule + custom range. Now without even noticing it, the unit will change weapons depending on range and so accurary, hope you understood all)
Image

Ardi
Specialist
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed 16 Apr 2014 15:39
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Ardi » Sun 9 Oct 2016 09:22

I'm not entirely sure what you are asking, to have a certain accuracy for a certain range ? In that case here is the answer.

For that you need to create two separate inner weapons. One will do for example only 5 % acc from 0 to 175m and the other from 175 to 200 3 %. (just copy that TMountedWeaponDescriptor, then TAmmunition, it should create a new HitRollRule, edit the minimal range and max range, the accuracy and it's done ;) . So you will have two TMountedDescriptor at end, one with new TAmmunition & HitRollRule + custom range. Now without even noticing it, the unit will change weapons depending on range and so accurary, hope you understood all)


I meant changing the accuracy scaling in the same way I can change AP scaling. By default it's +1 AP per each 175m, but I can easily change it to +1 AP per each 350m. So I was wondering if there is a way to do the same for accuracy. AFAIK it is +5% per each 175m, so what should I do to change it to +5% per each 350m? Or 3% per each 200m? Sorry if my question wasn't clear at the start.

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4561
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby The W:AB Noob » Sun 9 Oct 2016 20:38

Ardi wrote:AFAIK it is +5% per each 175m, so what should I do to change it to +5% per each 350m?

I heard that accuracy percentage on the unit stats is at maxRange and minRange = 4 * maxRange. So if a weapon has 35% accuracy at 1750m and has a 0m minimum range, it has 70% accuracy at 875m. Might be wrong though.
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.2, the Final and Ultimate Patch Click -> Image

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest