Modding Questions Thread

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4552
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby The W:AB Noob » Sat 26 May 2018 22:23

Aspra wrote:Nevermind my question, I finally found the answer after digging through this thread. Kudos to Col_Sandfurz.

Glad to hear you found the answer. Tbh now I'm curious because I never tried removing the FX myself.

Sireyn wrote:Helpful and detailed answer

Thanks for the great answer, Sireyn!

spetsnaz2010 wrote:Has anyone had the problem with every single unit in the game's module list changing to the exact same 27 modules? I have been working on modding some stuff for over a week now and somehow this just happened after I saved the file. I have no Idea how it happened, because I sure did not do it myself. so now I either have to spend an exorbitant amount of time going through each unit and changing the modules back to their originals, or loose an entire weeks worth of work and start over.

Wow, I never heard of that and it sounds pretty nightmarish. Which tool are you using?

NickArt wrote:Can mods be installed on OSX? If yes, how?

And where can I find the NDF_win and ZZ_win files as well as the WG profile files on a mac? I can't seem to see them in the fodlers under the steamapp folder. (I'd like to back up my wg profile)

Mods right now can only be installed manually if someone modded the a NDF_MacOS.dat files themselves. You cannot replace it with a NDF_Win.dat file. I assume you're doing a search, the _win is for Windows, search for ZZ_MacOS.dat. At least I think it was called that, look around.

DarkKaiser810 wrote:as i stated in the how to thread would be nice if anyone is willing to make video tutorials of some of these things as it would be hard for a novice like me

also some of this info is very old and would need to be updated

Many of us considered it for a long time but nobody had the video making skills. And yes, some info is very old.
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.2, the Final and Ultimate Patch Click -> Image

curiousgeorge
Private
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat 23 Apr 2016 23:43
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby curiousgeorge » Fri 29 Jun 2018 20:21

Hello all,

Question 1: How to clone a Unit in Wargame Red Dragon?

Please would someone kindly point me to a step-by-step guide on how to copy a unit and paste it over an existing one.
For example:
    To copy the instance for ANZ F-4E Phantom II (TUniteAuSolDescriptor 18385) and paste the unit details into the place of UK Jaguar GR.1 instance (TUniteAuSolDescriptor 18429).
This is a one-to-one copy, so any changes made to the overwritten unit, would affect the source unit.
Answer: How to clone a Unit in Wargame Red Dragon
From my discovery so far (please correct me if someone knows otherwise) there is no quick way to clone a Unit. But using the concept of how to create a Variant, it is possible to "effect" a clone, it's a bit of work though...

To create an exact clone of the ANZ F-4E Phantom II (TUniteAuSolDescriptor 18385) in the place of UK Jaguar GR.1 instance (TUniteAuSolDescriptor 18429) you have to copy all of the correct modules from the modules list.

Be warned though, you will not be able to change any weapons, load-out, etc, without also changing the source (in this case the ANZ F-4E).

Source: The W:AB Noob - viewtopic.php?t=55836#p884802
RECOMMENDATION - Use the WargameModInstaller!! It HELPS LOADS!!

    1. Using the Wargame Modding Suite (WMS) open your Mod NDF_Win.dat (back up the original)
    2. Open everything.ndfbin (use the search for the term "everything")
    3. Open TUniteAuSolDescriptor (use search for the term "unite")
    4. Go to the "source" instance (the one with the model you want to copy to a separate unit) - in this case I am wanting to clone the source model of the ANZ F-4E Phantom II. In WMS on the far right there is a filter button, click the filter button, then in the first box start typing "MotherCountry" in the last box put in "ANZ". ANZ F-4E Phantom II is the first instance with the number 18385.
    5. Click on Modules.
    6. Scroll down to "Map: ApparenceModel" and make note of the number.
    7. Go to the "target" instance (the one with the model you want to change) - in this case I am wanting to change the UK Jaguar GR.1. In WMS I use the filter button to find MotherCountry = UK. Then I scroll through until I find the Jaguar GR.1 (instance number 18429)
    8. Click on Modules.
    9. Scroll down to "Map: ......" and make note of the original number and then replace that number with the "source" number .
    #Repeat steps 5-9 for all modules "Map: ......." which are relevant. I found that the following modules are the key ones for a clone:
      ApparenceModel
      WeaponManager
      Damage
      MouvementHandler
      Fuel
      ScannerConfiguration
      Scanner
      Visibility
    10. In addition you will - most likely want to also copy the source TextureForInterface which is on the main screen of TUniteAuSolDescriptor and paste it over the target TextureForInterface.
    ## Please refer to the Wargame Internal Mechanics Manual - which outlines the purpose of almost every field in the Wargame Modding Suite.
    11. On the everything.ndfbin screen at the top left click the floppy-disk save button.
    12. RECOMMENDED: Install the mod using the WargameModInstaller and boot up your game.

Question 2: How to create a Variant of a unit in Wargame Red Dragon?
A Variant being a unit which uses the same 3D model of a "source" unit, but the remaining data (including the Unit Skin) for the Variant (or "child" unit) is independent.
For instance:
    Is there a way a way to take the 3D model of the ISR Achzarit (TUniteAuSolDescriptor 16639) and paste the 3D model into the place of UK FV432 (TUniteAuSolDescriptor 16891)?

Answer: How to create a Variant (or "how to just copy the 3D model to another unit")
Using the method outlined in Answer 1, only select the Map: AppearenceModel - This copies all of the 3D model to the "target" unit. The remaining modules can be the same or swapped out with other modules from other units.

Remember if you do not want to edit the "source" then you will have to copy the "source" data and paste it over the "target" data. A lot of trial and error is involved, and I strongly recommend taking regular version snapshots of your NDF_Win.dat before you save and deploy.

I haven't yet experimented with more fine grained control of the 3D model by diving into the module Map: AppearenceModel, but the same concepts should apply. Here is the step by step example for switching the FV432 unit model for the ISR Azcharit model.

    1. Using the Wargame Modding Suite (WMS) open your Mod NDF_Win.dat (back up the original)
    2. Open everything.ndfbin (use the search for the term "everything")
    3. Open TUniteAuSolDescriptor (use search for the term "unite")
    4. Go to the "source" instance (the one with the model you want to copy to a separate unit) - in this case I am wanting to copy the source model of the ISR Azcharit. In WMS on the far right there is a filter button, click the filter button, then in the first box start typing "MotherCountry" in the last box put in "ISR". ISR Azcharit is the first instance with the number 16639.
    5. Click on Modules.
    6. Scroll down to "Map: ApparenceModel" and make note of the number (19228).
    7. Go to the "target" instance (the one with the model you want to change) - in this case I am wanting to change the UK FV432. In WMS I use the filter button to find MotherCountry = UK. Then I scroll through until I find the FV432 (instance number 16891)
    8. Click on Modules.
    9. Scroll down to "Map: ApparenceModel" and make note of the original number (20796) and then replace that number with the "source" number - 19228.
    10. On the everything.ndfbin screen at the top left click the floppy-disk save button.
    11. RECOMMENDED: Install the mod using the WargameModInstaller and boot up your game.

Result: Success, the model for the UK FV432 has been changed! Now you can edit all of the attributes without changing the Achzarit source!

Any further observations on this point would be most appreciated. Like how I can apply this same method to planes, and change their loadouts to match.

Many thanks in advance,
CuriousG.

Major_@Vance
Private First-Class
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed 4 Jul 2018 04:07
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Major_@Vance » Thu 5 Jul 2018 06:55

Hi there, folks! I'm a little fuzzy on where I can edit the in-battle deployment points for any of the Dynamic Campaigns. Can anyone link me up to instructions, please? Appreciate it! (As in, not the Political Points, but the battles' deployment points)
EDIT: I already figured it out, so please disregard this post of mine.
Last edited by Major_@Vance on Fri 6 Jul 2018 17:56, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
McNash
Lieutenant
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sun 15 Apr 2012 18:06
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby McNash » Fri 6 Jul 2018 05:54

Hello everyone, this thread is amazing, lots of useful information.

I have a question, is there a way to edit the overall global range and AP values of all weapons in the game?

If that is not possible then I would like to know where can I edit the attack range and AP value of specific units.

What I am trying to achieve is to make the game something more akin to more traditional RTS eg. Command and Conquer or Act of Aggression, where most units are actually quite short ranged and need to close in to fight each other, my ultimate objective is so I can zoom in to see the units fighting each other instead of just floating labels.

Another question, where can I edit the fuel consumption rate of most units? Since they are going to need to close in to fight I think I will need them to be more fuel-effective.
Image

Major_@Vance
Private First-Class
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed 4 Jul 2018 04:07
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Major_@Vance » Fri 6 Jul 2018 22:25

Could anyone help me find an answer to a problem I've got over here on this subject I posted not long ago?
viewtopic.php?f=187&t=61489

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4552
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby The W:AB Noob » Fri 13 Jul 2018 02:56

McNash wrote:I have a question, is there a way to edit the overall global range and AP values of all weapons in the game?
You can edit the global range depiction multiplier (eg change 2100 to 600) but I don't think that's what you're looking for. Other than that, I don't know of any global values.

If that is not possible then I would like to know where can I edit the attack range and AP value of specific units.
https://docs.google.com/document/d/17a6wL-8YgjFWY25OUbCEa_UbXlIjiXoPi55Eq0zt1H8/edit


Another question, where can I edit the fuel consumption rate of most units? Since they are going to need to close in to fight I think I will need them to be more fuel-effective.
Not hard to find once you found how to edit weapons of a unit


Major_@Vance wrote:Could anyone help me find an answer to a problem I've got over here on this subject I posted not long ago?
viewtopic.php?f=187&t=61489

Anything could have caused that crash, so I really recommend making backups and checking very frequently. What were the most recent changes that you made?
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.2, the Final and Ultimate Patch Click -> Image

Major_@Vance
Private First-Class
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed 4 Jul 2018 04:07
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Major_@Vance » Fri 13 Jul 2018 07:32

Well, Zomba69 helped narrow it down to down to the following: Changing pawns, icons, BG Objectives and/or starting positions.

In testing a modded Busan Pocket campaign with the BGM, I think it may be courtesy of me changing a few of the unit pawns...

But as of yet, I don't know if it could end up being the same for the 2nd Korean War. (Since I'm trying to do my own revised campaign)

User avatar
McNash
Lieutenant
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sun 15 Apr 2012 18:06
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby McNash » Fri 10 Aug 2018 03:11

The W:AB Noob wrote:
McNash wrote:I have a question, is there a way to edit the overall global range and AP values of all weapons in the game?
You can edit the global range depiction multiplier (eg change 2100 to 600) but I don't think that's what you're looking for. Other than that, I don't know of any global values.

If that is not possible then I would like to know where can I edit the attack range and AP value of specific units.
https://docs.google.com/document/d/17a6wL-8YgjFWY25OUbCEa_UbXlIjiXoPi55Eq0zt1H8/edit


Another question, where can I edit the fuel consumption rate of most units? Since they are going to need to close in to fight I think I will need them to be more fuel-effective.
Not hard to find once you found how to edit weapons of a unit


Major_@Vance wrote:Could anyone help me find an answer to a problem I've got over here on this subject I posted not long ago?
viewtopic.php?f=187&t=61489

Anything could have caused that crash, so I really recommend making backups and checking very frequently. What were the most recent changes that you made?


Thanks, that gave me some insight.

Now I have another question, not sure if it's already answered by someone else but anyway.

How do you edit the hitpoints of a unit? Say, I want a Challenger 2 to have 20 hitpoints instead of 10.
Image

User avatar
Sireyn
Master Sergeant
Posts: 166
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Sireyn » Sat 11 Aug 2018 20:25

McNash wrote:Thanks, that gave me some insight.

Now I have another question, not sure if it's already answered by someone else but anyway.

How do you edit the hitpoints of a unit? Say, I want a Challenger 2 to have 20 hitpoints instead of 10.


A unit's hitpoints is within its Damage module. MaxDamages is the real hitpoints, MaxHPForHUD is how many hitpoint bars appear on the UI.

For infantry, the number of men in a squad is separate from its hitpoints. You can change the number of men within the GroupeCombat module, under the BehaviorDescriptor, then edit the "NbSoldatInGroupeCombat" variable.

iampoundfoolish
Specialist
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed 11 Jul 2018 00:17
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby iampoundfoolish » Tue 14 Aug 2018 14:04

Hi,

I've been messing about with the Finnish Mig-29 and after a lot of trial and error have successfully changed the loadout to 4x RBK500 and 2x R73. Everything seems fine with the R73 but the RBK500 have no animation for when they leave the aircraft and before they hit the ground. They disappear off the hardpoints on the wings as normal but then vanish rather than flying through the air to hit the ground. The explosion on the ground appears correct and makes cluster impact craters.

Have I missed something? Do I need to tweak an option to show the correct dropping effects for the RBK500?

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests