Modding Questions Thread

Omarncdn
Corporal
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon 17 Jul 2017 06:47
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Omarncdn » Mon 17 Aug 2020 06:28

One last question. I believe it was answer before but it’s sort of confusing. Just looking for clarity.

I don’t ever play against humans. Only skirmish, vs computer. I would like to make the “very hard” option very hard. I already gave the AI a very large deck. But they don’t really use their best units. Does anyone have any tips on what I can mod to make the computer AI

- harder
- Use better values unites
- Richer
- Generally more difficult to play against.

Any tips will do.

Thanks

User avatar
Sireyn
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 339
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Sireyn » Tue 18 Aug 2020 09:23

Omarncdn wrote:One last question. I believe it was answer before but it’s sort of confusing. Just looking for clarity.

I don’t ever play against humans. Only skirmish, vs computer. I would like to make the “very hard” option very hard. I already gave the AI a very large deck. But they don’t really use their best units. Does anyone have any tips on what I can mod to make the computer AI

- harder
- Use better values unites
- Richer
- Generally more difficult to play against.

Any tips will do.

Thanks


I am unaware of any way to modify how the AI chooses to deploy its units. It's my observation that the AI chooses to deploy units as direct counters to enemy units. They appear to cycle through unit cards of a given type only one at a time. I recall a very old thread in the Modding forum where it was claimed that some things were figured out, but you'd have to search for it.

There are a few basic settings I know you can adjust in gdconstanteoriginal > TModernWarefareTunableConstante

BonusMoneyForX : A flat increase to starting points for the AI
BonusFluxForX : Multiplies the availability of units for the AI, but it's been reported to not work. I haven't tested.
PercentMoneyForX : Multiplies the rate of income for the AI

Omarncdn
Corporal
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon 17 Jul 2017 06:47
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Omarncdn » Wed 19 Aug 2020 05:49

Man. You help me so much. I’m been working for the past 2 years on my mod, juggling 3 kids and a job. You have saved me so much time figuring shit out. When I finish this mod, Ill post a link for you all to enjoy. I’ve made it as realistic as I could. I’m just trying to figure out how to make the lance missile be vulnerable to energy AA. I also want to change the look of the Redut missile to look like the BAL missile.
I have made the Redut a land surface to surface missile using the Lance Missile. I wanted to change the appearance to look like the BAL middle. Any ideas?

User avatar
Sireyn
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 339
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Sireyn » Thu 20 Aug 2020 00:55

Omarncdn wrote:Man. You help me so much. I’m been working for the past 2 years on my mod, juggling 3 kids and a job. You have saved me so much time figuring shit out. When I finish this mod, Ill post a link for you all to enjoy. I’ve made it as realistic as I could. I’m just trying to figure out how to make the lance missile be vulnerable to energy AA. I also want to change the look of the Redut missile to look like the BAL missile.
I have made the Redut a land surface to surface missile using the Lance Missile. I wanted to change the appearance to look like the BAL middle. Any ideas?


Thanks, I'm always happy to help out other modders.

I looked at the Lance and the missile just a special effect like other artillery projectiles. If you were determined, you might be able to duplicate a guided missile, make that vulnerable, and add that to the TAmmunition, but that can get complicated and I haven't tested to know if it would work. I also haven't checked if there is a usable M52 missile model.

Normally, inside the TAmmunition of guided missiles is a MissileDescriptor : TUniteDescriptor, which is the 3D missile. This has modules like a regular unit, which determines its flight pattern, speed, appearance, etc.

To make a missile vulnerable, you would edit these modules. You should find an anti-ship missile to compare with. As you probably know, it's usually best to create new references than to edit existing ones, which may be shared between other units. The Flags module needs the numbers 10 and 57. The Position module needs InGeoDb to be true. Then you would add the same Damage module as the missile you are comparing to. The ApparenceModel module contains DepictionAlternatives, which is the in game model you see at different distances.
Earlier discussion about making something able to shoot down missiles.

Let me know if you need more clarification.

Omarncdn
Corporal
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon 17 Jul 2017 06:47
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Omarncdn » Thu 20 Aug 2020 04:02

That’s the thing, I haven’t created my own reference before. I always edit the existing one. I’m not confident enough to do it. But If I do it once I’ll know how to. I just don’t understand the mechanics. The only thing I did was add a range to porteemaximaleprojectile to TOR and Tung.. but based what I just read I think this will cause the game to crash . I will test it. If it’s not a bother to show me step by step. If you have some sort of reference, that would be awesome. Maybe it’s somewhere in these forums.

User avatar
Sireyn
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 339
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Sireyn » Thu 20 Aug 2020 04:55

Omarncdn wrote:That’s the thing, I haven’t created my own reference before. I always edit the existing one. I’m not confident enough to do it. But If I do it once I’ll know how to. I just don’t understand the mechanics. The only thing I did was add a range to porteemaximaleprojectile to TOR and Tung.. but based what I just read I think this will cause the game to crash . I will test it. If it’s not a bother to show me step by step. If you have some sort of reference, that would be awesome. Maybe it’s somewhere in these forums.



Creating a new reference is pretty simple and is important for making many kinds of changes.

Start by going to the reference you want to copy.
Image

Copy the reference type and paste it into the NDF Editor search. Find the same reference number you want to copy, then Create Copy. This will create a duplicate.
(This works for most things, but the Modding Suite incorrectly copies TActionCall and some other things by creating a List instead of MapList in some instances. Creating a new reference with the Add button and then filling in the fields manually is never a problem.)
Image

After you duplicate a reference, you will get a popup that tells you everything that was created.
Image

Now you can go back and change the reference number.
Image

TTDSI
Specialist
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun 7 Jun 2020 04:02
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby TTDSI » Thu 3 Sep 2020 21:27

How to remove transport from a infantry unit? Also edit the weapon ranges of said unit to bring it down to one. Finding a unit in the modding suite is hard how can i speed the processes

User avatar
Sireyn
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 339
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Sireyn » Fri 4 Sep 2020 07:31

TTDSI wrote:Finding a unit in the modding suite is hard how can i speed the processes

Once you are looking at the TUniteAuSol list, you can use the filter button on the far right to narrow down the list. Once the list is narrowed down, you can compare with the ingame armory by introduction year and unit price to confirm you have the correct unit.
Image
Spoiler : :
3 = Logistics
10 = Recon
9 = Armor
6 = Infantry
13 = Support
8 = Vehicle
11 = Helicopter
7 = Plane
12 = Navy

USA : US
Britain : UK
France : FR
Germany : RFA
Australia : ANZ
Norway : NOR
Denmark : DAN
Sweden : SWE
Canada : CAN
Japan : JAP
South Korea : ROK
Netherlands : HOL
Israel : ISR
Russia : URSS
East Germany : : RDA
Czechoslovakia : TCH
Poland : POL
North Korea : NK
China : CHI
Yugoslavia : YUG
Finland : FIN

Eurocorp : EURO
Commonwealth : CMW
Scandinavia : SCAND
Blue Dragons : BLUEDRAG
Landjut : LAND
Norad : NORAD
Dutch-German Corps : NLGR
Eastern Block : NSWP
Red Dragons : REDDRAG
Baltic Front : FINPOL
Entente : YUGVAK


TTDSI wrote:How to remove transport from a infantry unit?

In the unit's Modules list, you will see a Transportable module, and inside that is TransportListAvailableForSpawn. You can add and remove units from this list, but note that the Transportable module is usually shared between other units. If you only want to affect specific units, you should create a new reference. If you add any units to this list, make sure they are set up as a transporter.

TTDSI wrote:Also edit the weapon ranges of said unit to bring it down to one.

Weapons are in the WeaponManager module in the unit's Modules list. Inside that they are buried inside the TurretDescriptorList as TAmmunition. TAmmunition references are shared between units (If you edit a TOW missile you are editing the TOW missile), so you should consider creating new references. Ranges are listed as follows and in game units.

(Range in Meters/175)*13000 = Range in Game Units
PorteeMaximale : Range against ground
PorteeMaximaleBateaux : Range against ships
PorteeMaximaleTBA : Range against helicopters
PorteeMaximaleHA : Range against aircraft
PorteeMaximaleProjectile : Range against targetable missiles

nikkinemo95
Private
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri 4 Sep 2020 12:10
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby nikkinemo95 » Fri 4 Sep 2020 14:01

I want to try the Stardew Valley Expanded Mod but I’ve been hearing that installing and uninstalling mods can sometimes disrupt previous save files if done incorrectly? I have this vanilla save file that I’ve put in a lot of hours and would be sad should it be disrupted. Plus, I’d rather keep it vanilla as it is. Does modding affects all save files or can you select which save files you want modded? A friend of mine tells me that modding only works for save files that you create while enabling the mods.

TTDSI
Specialist
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun 7 Jun 2020 04:02
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby TTDSI » Sat 5 Sep 2020 19:28

Thanks sireyn, How to change a units availability? And is there a forum that describes all or alot of option/tabs meanings?
And one more thing, Any way to allow LCU to be resupplied? how can i make the LCU take supplies from a truck close up to the shore?
How to put a unit cap for AI? i would only want around 200 or 125 units on the map at a time for the AI this would help with any performance issues for my zombie mod.

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests