Modding Questions Thread

TTDSI
Specialist
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun 7 Jun 2020 04:02
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby TTDSI » Mon 5 Oct 2020 22:19

How do i increase amphibious speed? If its a global value how do i make a separate reference

User avatar
Polyphene
Specialist
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri 25 Sep 2020 09:05
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Polyphene » Wed 7 Oct 2020 10:35

It's a global value applied to vehicles, as the max speed divided by 2. If you want to modify that, and you can per vehicle type, you have to edit the speed modifier values in the TGameplayTerrain related to water (Eau, Littoral, HauteMer).

TTDSI
Specialist
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun 7 Jun 2020 04:02
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby TTDSI » Fri 9 Oct 2020 00:24

How to make landing craft transport available for deck use where can i find this unit and add it to a country, Also what makes a unit not shoot supplies?

User avatar
Sireyn
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Sireyn » Fri 9 Oct 2020 22:58

TTDSI wrote:How to make landing craft transport available for deck use where can i find this unit and add it to a country, Also what makes a unit not shoot supplies?


When you are looking at a unit's TUniteAuSol, under Modules, look for the Transportable module. Inside that is Categories, which determines what kind of units this unit is compatible to transport with. "infanterie" is for infantry and "barge" links this unit with the landing craft. Specific units are linked in TransportListAvailableForSpawn, but the landing craft is automatically linked after adding the "barge".

If a unit has a Supply module, it is considered a supply unit. The only way I know to toggle whether supply units are fired upon is the gameplay option in the game's menu, but that only affects you and not other players.

Omarncdn
Corporal
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon 17 Jul 2017 06:47
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Omarncdn » Mon 12 Oct 2020 07:58

I’m borderline shy to ask, but I’ve been working for the past year on my Wargame 1985 mod. I’m trying to be as realistic as possible and getting creative with the weapons and units.

Can anyone please instruct me how to make the German Leopard 2A5 MBT available for CAN and make it still available for West Germany. Since I’m Canadian I want to give my country a lil bit more tank options.

So ya, I tried copying the instance in RFA and with that new instance and changes the nationality to CAN. No joy.!

User avatar
Sireyn
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Sireyn » Tue 13 Oct 2020 02:33

Omarncdn wrote:I’m borderline shy to ask, but I’ve been working for the past year on my Wargame 1985 mod. I’m trying to be as realistic as possible and getting creative with the weapons and units.

Can anyone please instruct me how to make the German Leopard 2A5 MBT available for CAN and make it still available for West Germany. Since I’m Canadian I want to give my country a lil bit more tank options.

So ya, I tried copying the instance in RFA and with that new instance and changes the nationality to CAN. No joy.!


Did you remove or change the UpgradeRequire? If it is still linked to a German unit then it won't show up.

The unit itself is just a blank slate that you can turn into anything else. You should use an unused unit (usually ones with a null ProductionYear). Once you find the unused unit, compare it side by side with the German unit and meticulously make it identical. Certain modules, like the TypeUnit, WeaponManager, ApparenceModel, and CompanyUnit should be unique however, so make new references for those.

Isn't a Canadian Leopard 2A5 a couple decades out of timeframe for 1985?

Omarncdn
Corporal
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon 17 Jul 2017 06:47
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Omarncdn » Tue 13 Oct 2020 05:24

Ya.... it is. But it’s the only little Easter egg I’m gonna toss in there. Canada has a very boring military. So I will gift of national forces a very nice tank.

Omarncdn
Corporal
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon 17 Jul 2017 06:47
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Omarncdn » Tue 13 Oct 2020 07:35

I did what you told me and it didnt work. Did I do anything wrong. I've attached screen shots
Attachments
SS3.jpg
SS3.jpg (586.31 KiB) Viewed 1389 times
SS2.jpg
SS2.jpg (778.25 KiB) Viewed 1389 times
SS1.jpg
SS1.jpg (951.89 KiB) Viewed 1389 times

User avatar
Sireyn
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Sireyn » Wed 14 Oct 2020 00:14

Omarncdn wrote:I did what you told me and it didnt work. Did I do anything wrong. I've attached screen shots


It looks like you created a new TUniteAuSol for the unit. Consensus is that you cannot create a truly new unit; you have to use an existing TUniteAuSol. Fortunately, there are dozens of unused references you can use. Any TUniteAuSol with ShowInMenu set to False is unused, but most can be found because they have null for ProductionYear.

Omarncdn
Corporal
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon 17 Jul 2017 06:47
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Omarncdn » Wed 14 Oct 2020 00:34

but wouldn't that mess with the game? So if I understand correctly, I need to modify an existing TUniteSOL already in the game that has a "NULL" production year, change all its references to match that GERMAN 2A5, and just change the Nationality to CAN to make it Canadian.

I have attached a TUniteSOL screenshot to show you what I earmarked. So I compare the Germany 2A5 and match everything exactly the same except for Nationality?
Attachments
SS4.jpg
SS4.jpg (538.28 KiB) Viewed 1155 times

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests