Modding Questions Thread

User avatar
Sireyn
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Sireyn » Wed 14 Oct 2020 01:16

Omarncdn wrote:but wouldn't that mess with the game? So if I understand correctly, I need to modify an existing TUniteSOL already in the game that has a "NULL" production year, change all its references to match that GERMAN 2A5, and just change the Nationality to CAN to make it Canadian.

I have attached a TUniteSOL screenshot to show you what I earmarked. So I compare the Germany 2A5 and match everything exactly the same except for Nationality?


This won't mess with the game. Do what you described, except you should use that null unit's existing TypeUnit, ApparenceModel (vehicles), GroupeCombat (infantry), CompanyUnit, and WeaponManager modules. These are unique for each unit, so you will need to make them new if the unit doesn't already have one for itself.

Be very careful when filling in the TypeUnit Filters to create Int32 instead of UInt32 and when filling in the ApparenceModel Actions to include the popout box when you double click each reference.

ganeshbanu
Private
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed 4 Nov 2020 08:58
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby ganeshbanu » Wed 4 Nov 2020 09:01

Deep in one of the modules, I think it's Damage or something. Pretty painful to change armor now, needing to go through multiple screens before reaching it from the UniteAuSol instance.
[url][url=https://www.learnovita.com/angular-js-training-in-velachery]Angular js Training in Velachery[/url]
Angular js Training in Tambaram
[/url]

User avatar
Sireyn
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Sireyn » Fri 6 Nov 2020 00:49

ganeshbanu wrote:Deep in one of the modules, I think it's Damage or something. Pretty painful to change armor now, needing to go through multiple screens before reaching it from the UniteAuSol instance.


Basically everything is like this. Be warned that the Damage modules are shared between units, so you may want to create a new one for the unit you are editing.

Omarncdn
Corporal
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon 17 Jul 2017 06:47
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Omarncdn » Sun 22 Nov 2020 08:40

Good day everyone.

Just completed my mod and I’m testing everything. Noticed that when I play skirmish.. The AI only conquers 1 sector in a 10vs10 map (Asgard). I just played once... so far but why is that happening. Is there anything I can do to make the AI more aggressive, in conquering sectors. I increased their money and income rate..can someone provide me an explanation on the mechanics of the AI.

On another note. The former director from Eugen who worked on the WGRD has stated another project. You can find the game on FB groups. It’s called “Broken Arrow”. It looks and feels like a Wargame part 4.

Omarncdn
Corporal
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon 17 Jul 2017 06:47
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Omarncdn » Sun 22 Nov 2020 08:59

Talking further about the AI. Seems like it just spans helicopters like crazy, Any suggestions to what instances in the AI I can change to make the AI more balanced and more difficult to play against. I’m aware that the AI is not the greatest, it’s seems it’s like a action-reaction response. But this thread is full of smart people.. I’m sure there’s a solution. I always play on very hard.

lynchk28
Private
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri 27 Nov 2020 20:59
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby lynchk28 » Fri 27 Nov 2020 21:03

Is there a way to change what maps are used during a campaign?

User avatar
Sireyn
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Sireyn » Tue 22 Dec 2020 03:41

Omarncdn wrote:Good day everyone.

Just completed my mod and I’m testing everything. Noticed that when I play skirmish.. The AI only conquers 1 sector in a 10vs10 map (Asgard). I just played once... so far but why is that happening. Is there anything I can do to make the AI more aggressive, in conquering sectors. I increased their money and income rate..can someone provide me an explanation on the mechanics of the AI.

Talking further about the AI. Seems like it just spans helicopters like crazy, Any suggestions to what instances in the AI I can change to make the AI more balanced and more difficult to play against. I’m aware that the AI is not the greatest, it’s seems it’s like a action-reaction response. But this thread is full of smart people.. I’m sure there’s a solution. I always play on very hard.


The Wargame AI is pretty simple and their performance depends a lot on the deck you create for them. Make sure they have enough commands and they will spread out and conquer all the zones. The AI attack based on which kind of unit is supposed to counter which and they tend to deploy only one card of a type of unit at a time, so unit variety can help.
Try not to give the AI too many helicopters or aircraft because they will deploy everything they have as a counter to one unit they see (which also makes them trivial to bait).

The money and income rates are the only things I am familiar with to change how the AI acts. I've found it's better to give them a higher income rate and only small bonus to starting points.

If you are modding, make sure you change the IAStratModule in the Modules list and in the CompanyUnit module to one from a unit of the same role.

lynchk28 wrote:Is there a way to change what maps are used during a campaign?


I am sure there is. The list of maps is in NDF_Win > globals > TModernWarfareMultiMapInfo. The maps associated with the campaigns are marked true under CampagneDynamiqueMode. It may be possible to change references around to get a different map.

A.l.p.4.a.I1.a.l.e
Private
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun 10 Jan 2021 18:06
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby A.l.p.4.a.I1.a.l.e » Sun 10 Jan 2021 19:20

I opened ZZ_Win.dat, but it's empty. Why?

User avatar
Sireyn
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Sireyn » Tue 12 Jan 2021 13:17

A.l.p.4.a.I1.a.l.e wrote:I opened ZZ_Win.dat, but it's empty. Why?


Which one were you trying to open?

430000564\430000574 : Interface Ingame
430000210 : Campaign Dialogue
430000587\430000609 : Campaign Battlegroups
510049986\510053208 : Main menu hashes
510053208\510057270 : Interface Outgame

510064564\510117426 : Most everything
or
510060540\510061340 : Most everything

A.l.p.4.a.I1.a.l.e
Private
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun 10 Jan 2021 18:06
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby A.l.p.4.a.I1.a.l.e » Tue 12 Jan 2021 23:42

Sireyn wrote:
A.l.p.4.a.I1.a.l.e wrote:I opened ZZ_Win.dat, but it's empty. Why?


Which one were you trying to open?

430000564\430000574 : Interface Ingame
430000210 : Campaign Dialogue
430000587\430000609 : Campaign Battlegroups
510049986\510053208 : Main menu hashes
510053208\510057270 : Interface Outgame

510064564\510117426 : Most everything
or
510060540\510061340 : Most everything

That`s 510117426\510117427

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests