Modding Questions Thread

User avatar
D-M
Posts: 8794
Joined: Sat 23 Jul 2011 11:10
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby D-M » Wed 2 Apr 2014 08:24

The W:AB Noob wrote:Okay, now I got some questions:
Is it possible to make infantry squads of 1 man?
How do you mod the turning radius of planes? (it's probably easy but I'm kinda busy right now.)


You can even make 500 man squads, IIRC a variable can be found somewhere in WAB data but I can't find it in WRD's so I think they maybe got rid of it and made the squad size equals to the squad's HP instead of having 2 distinct variables.

The turning radius of planes can be found in modules => mouvementhandler => TAirplanephysicConfiguration => AgilityRadiusInMeter

Beware that modifying some other values in this class can result in crash of atomic proportion. The game didn't liked in when my sovremnny tried to fly into the earth...
Image

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4568
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby The W:AB Noob » Wed 2 Apr 2014 16:47

D-M wrote:
The W:AB Noob wrote:Okay, now I got some questions:
Is it possible to make infantry squads of 1 man?
How do you mod the turning radius of planes? (it's probably easy but I'm kinda busy right now.)


You can even make 500 man squads, IIRC a variable can be found somewhere in WAB data but I can't find it in WRD's so I think they maybe got rid of it and made the squad size equals to the squad's HP instead of having 2 distinct variables.

The turning radius of planes can be found in modules => mouvementhandler => TAirplanephysicConfiguration => AgilityRadiusInMeter

Beware that modifying some other values in this class can result in crash of atomic proportion. The game didn't liked in when my sovremnny tried to fly into the earth...


I wouldn't like seeing a Sovremnny crash into earth either!

I was wondering if anybody had any experience making 1 man squads because when I did it in W:AB, it was still 2 man. When I put number of soldiers to 0, crash.

Thanks for the turning radius though. I assumed it was there.
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.3 Click -> Image

User avatar
GENERAL YURI
First Sergeant
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue 4 Jun 2013 14:19

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby GENERAL YURI » Wed 2 Apr 2014 19:37

Does someone know where I have to go for deck variables?
For example I would like to rename Support to "Organic Support" and Recon to "Divisional Support".
Where do I find the deck specialisations? Would like to change the alloted slots. Also, is it possible to add more specialisations?

Also: Is it possible to mess with the 175m AP penetration scaling ?

User avatar
jubedy
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 333
Joined: Wed 27 Mar 2013 04:23
Location: Location Location
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby jubedy » Wed 2 Apr 2014 19:52

GENERAL YURI wrote:Does someone know where I have to go for deck variables?
For example I would like to rename Support to "Organic Support" and Recon to "Divisional Support".
Where do I find the deck specialisations? Would like to change the alloted slots. Also, is it possible to add more specialisations?

Also: Is it possible to mess with the 175m AP penetration scaling ?


I don't remember where the deck things are, I'll have to check once I'm back at my computer. It is possible though, just for fun I made It so that you get every slot open if you pick Denmark, and also availability bonus of 300% and 200 activation points
Image
Spoiler : :
Image

Reds&Royals
Sergeant
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon 29 Apr 2013 07:16
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Reds&Royals » Wed 2 Apr 2014 22:57

jubedy wrote:
GENERAL YURI wrote:Does someone know where I have to go for deck variables?
For example I would like to rename Support to "Organic Support" and Recon to "Divisional Support".
Where do I find the deck specialisations? Would like to change the alloted slots. Also, is it possible to add more specialisations?

Also: Is it possible to mess with the 175m AP penetration scaling ?


I don't remember where the deck things are, I'll have to check once I'm back at my computer. It is possible though, just for fun I made It so that you get every slot open if you pick Denmark, and also availability bonus of 300% and 200 activation points


TShowRoomDeckRuleManager has just about everything you need. It should have an ID of 354, if I remember. You can also edit national decks in TDeckRules, but the first one has all the universal stuff like activation points, unlocked slots per category, etc.

Incidentally, if anyone is looking to recreate the ALB deck system, the activation cost per slot runs like so...


Log 1/1/1/1/2/2/3/3/4
Infantry 1/1/1/1/1/2/2/3/3
Support 1/1/1/2/2/3/3/4/5
Tanks 1/1/1/1/2/2/3/4/4
Recce 1/1/1/2/2/3/3/4/5
Vehicles 1/1/1/2/2/3/3/4/5
Helos 1/1/2/2/3/3/4/4/5
Planes 1/2/2/3/3/4/4/5/5

User avatar
Randomletters
First Sergeant
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri 10 May 2013 06:48
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Randomletters » Wed 2 Apr 2014 23:08

GENERAL YURI wrote:Does someone know where I have to go for deck variables?
For example I would like to rename Support to "Organic Support" and Recon to "Divisional Support".
Where do I find the deck specialisations? Would like to change the alloted slots. Also, is it possible to add more specialisations?

Also: Is it possible to mess with the 175m AP penetration scaling ?

ZZ_win.dat for renaming things.

For the other two questions; Inside NDF_Win.dat:

TDeckRulesModifier for modifying deck specializations. I tried adding more specializations a while ago and didn't have much luck.

gdconstanteoriginal.ndf has settings for KE in TModernWarfareTunableConstante

User avatar
GENERAL YURI
First Sergeant
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue 4 Jun 2013 14:19

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby GENERAL YURI » Wed 2 Apr 2014 23:44

Randomletters, Reds&Royals, thanks!

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4568
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby The W:AB Noob » Thu 3 Apr 2014 00:47

Yeah. You have to go mto a specific ZZ_Win.dat though
I think for now, go here: Wargame Red Dragon\Data\WARGAME\PC\240000010\240000021
open that and open interface_ingame
also make sure you are opening the right language. If you are doing english, it is called us
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.3 Click -> Image

User avatar
elmoking
Lieutenant
Posts: 1457
Joined: Fri 19 Oct 2012 22:50
Location: Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby elmoking » Thu 3 Apr 2014 09:41

Where do I access infantry weapons?
Image

User avatar
Elouda
Master Sergeant
Posts: 150
Joined: Mon 15 Apr 2013 01:43
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Elouda » Thu 3 Apr 2014 10:48

D-M wrote:
The W:AB Noob wrote:Okay, now I got some questions:
Is it possible to make infantry squads of 1 man?
How do you mod the turning radius of planes? (it's probably easy but I'm kinda busy right now.)


You can even make 500 man squads, IIRC a variable can be found somewhere in WAB data but I can't find it in WRD's so I think they maybe got rid of it and made the squad size equals to the squad's HP instead of having 2 distinct variables.

The turning radius of planes can be found in modules => mouvementhandler => TAirplanephysicConfiguration => AgilityRadiusInMeter

Beware that modifying some other values in this class can result in crash of atomic proportion. The game didn't liked in when my sovremnny tried to fly into the earth...


1. There are still 2 variables for the infantry. The first is the one in TModernWarfareDamageModuleDescriptor which is responsible for the actual 'hitpoints' of the unit. The second value is in TUniteBehaviourDescriptor, is called NbSoldatInGroupeCombat, and controls the actual amount rendered in the squad from what I can tell. No idea what happens if this first value and second are not the same.

Related to this, anyone know where to change the infantry formation spacing? I'd like to spread them out a little more. I'm looking at infantry squads of 4/6/8 for my mod and would prefer them a little less clumped than currently.

2. AgilityRadiusInMeter controls the radius of the turn that they attempt to fly - however, depending on the other variables, they might not actually be able to sustain that turn. This is apparent when you see the plane start the turn sharply and then stop and fly straight for a bit, and repeat - it is incapable of maintaining that turn rate and essentially 'stalls out'.

This became apparent as I tried setting it to around 150 for a Mig-21 and F-8, and the above behaviour happened. So while it is limit to the radius they will try to turn with in game, there is also another 'soft' limit depending on the airframe variables (the rest of the stuff in that file - and I echo the warning about touching it. Even if it doesnt crash the game it will probably spaz your aircraft out in one way or another).

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests