Modding Questions Thread

User avatar
D-M
Posts: 8794
Joined: Sat 23 Jul 2011 11:10
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby D-M » Thu 3 Apr 2014 13:05

Elouda wrote:
D-M wrote:
The W:AB Noob wrote:Okay, now I got some questions:
Is it possible to make infantry squads of 1 man?
How do you mod the turning radius of planes? (it's probably easy but I'm kinda busy right now.)


You can even make 500 man squads, IIRC a variable can be found somewhere in WAB data but I can't find it in WRD's so I think they maybe got rid of it and made the squad size equals to the squad's HP instead of having 2 distinct variables.

The turning radius of planes can be found in modules => mouvementhandler => TAirplanephysicConfiguration => AgilityRadiusInMeter

Beware that modifying some other values in this class can result in crash of atomic proportion. The game didn't liked in when my sovremnny tried to fly into the earth...


1. There are still 2 variables for the infantry. The first is the one in TModernWarfareDamageModuleDescriptor which is responsible for the actual 'hitpoints' of the unit. The second value is in TUniteBehaviourDescriptor, is called NbSoldatInGroupeCombat, and controls the actual amount rendered in the squad from what I can tell. No idea what happens if this first value and second are not the same.


IRRC it crashes if HP < NbSoldatInGroupeCombat;
Image

RaduM
Warrant Officer
Posts: 498
Joined: Tue 22 May 2012 16:54
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby RaduM » Thu 3 Apr 2014 13:16

elmoking wrote:Where do I access infantry weapons?


(Note, when I say something like "double-click ObjectReference", do it exactly where it says ObjectReference, on the left column, it will then open an additional window where you need to go, it's easier)

1) Go the the TUniteAuSolDescriptor you are interested in.
2) Browse through the Modules Collection, find WeaponManager. Double-click it. Should open the Module Selected associated with that unit.
3) Double-click the "Default" field, should open a new window with the WeaponManagerModule itself.
4) The TurretDescriptorList Collection[2] is what interests you (yes, even Infantry has "turrets"). Click on it, you will see two ObjectReferences below. As a rule, the first ObjectReference refers to the Rifles and the second ObjectReference refers to Squad MG/ATs.

If you want to access rifles, double-click the top-most ObjectReference, otherwise the bottom one.

As a side-note, you can see the Salves Collection. This is how much ammo a unit carries for each weapon it has. Note that the ammo count for rifles is ammo count per soldier. Actual ammo is multiplied by the number of soldiers.

5) After you double-clicked the ObjectReference you will be taken to the TurretDescriptor. What interests you here is MountedWeaponDescriptor List. You're almost there.

If you clicked on the Rifles ObjectReference (topmost) you might be intrigued as to why there are 2 "Rifles" per er.. "Rifle". This is because the game actually uses -two- Rifle types. One for long-range combat with lower rate of fire and one for CQC combat with higher rate of fire. The game automatically switches between them.

(If you dig deeper you will see that Tanks have "two" Main Guns. One for AP, one for HE.)

For rifles, the top-most entry is the long-range version and the bottom the CQC version.
For Squad AT/MG, usually the AT is the top-most and the bottom is the MG.

Double-click on one of the ObjectReferences inside the MountedWeaponDescriptor Collection.

6) Just 1 more step. You now see the MountedWeaponDescriptor. Here you can set things like fire-on-the-move attribute for weapons, if multiple soldiers are animated carrying this weapon or not, etc.

What interests you is Ammunition. THAT is the weapon.

Double-click "Ammunition".

7) You are here. You can see the weapon name, "TempsEntreDeuxTirs" which is the actual fire-rate between two shots, "PorteeMaximale", max range vs ground units, etc. It's all there.

P.S. : If you found this head-spinnigly complicated it's because it is :)
REALISM 1980 Mod - OUT NOW - Want some Authentic Gameplay to go with that Authentic Armory ?

RaduM
Warrant Officer
Posts: 498
Joined: Tue 22 May 2012 16:54
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby RaduM » Thu 3 Apr 2014 14:10

GENERAL YURI wrote:Does someone know where I have to go for deck variables?
For example I would like to rename Support to "Organic Support" and Recon to "Divisional Support".
Where do I find the deck specialisations? Would like to change the alloted slots. Also, is it possible to add more specialisations?

Also: Is it possible to mess with the 175m AP penetration scaling ?


- Renaming Deck Categories

1) To fully rename Deck Categories, you will need to find and replace the text you want in 3 places : interface_outgame.dic,interface_ingame.dic and battlegroup.dic

The tricky part is to find the *newest* file with these dictionaries for the language(s) that you are interested in.

So what you must do is : find the newest "ZZ_Win.dat" files that contains the newest versions for each of the files. (To be clear, find and open ZZ_Win.dat, NOT NDF_Win.dat)

So if for example, interface_outgame was last update in version "ABC" of the game, you will need to go to that ZZ_Win.dat file, open the interface_outgame.dic and edit the string.

If battlegroup.dic was only modified in an older version and is missing from ZZ_Win.dat in the newest patch (makes sense to leave out what didn't change, saves space) you must look for it in the folder corresponding to an older patch,

So step number 1 is to find in which ZZ_Win.dat of which patch are each of "interface_outgame.dic","interface_ingame.dic","battlegroup.dic" to make sure you aren't changing an old file that will be ignored by the game.

2) Once you found it, open it. To open "*.dic" files click on the "T" icon of the mod tool. Once opened you will all texts with LocalizationHashes attached to them, and also, very importantly, see a text box in the top-right window. That text box is you "filter text" box. So if you quickly want to find and rename the Support category, type SUPPORT (or SUP) and you will jump where you need to.

The 3 files I mentioned contain the following things that you are interested in :

1) outgame_interface.dic . Contains the Deck Category abbreviations that you find when browsing the armory or building you deck (LOG,INF,REC,etc).
2) battlegroup.dic . Contains the Deck Category names when you preview a whole Deck. (long names like SUPPORT or PLANE)
3) ingame_interface. Contains the Deck Category names when you buy units from the Deployment Menu (short names LOG,INF,REC)

Make sure you modify all 3 files to replace all references to Deck Categories in all places.

- Deck Specializations

These are found again in a number of places :

1) In TDeckAttributes you have the Deck Specializations in the UnitTypeList Collection. To figure out which is which go to ZZ_Win.dat, open ("T" button) battlegroup.dic and copy/paste the LocalizationHash in the top-right text box.

This way you can see which LocalizationHash corresponds to which Battlegroup Type and you can also rename them as well.

2) In TShowRoomDeckManager you have the "Deck Defaults" like default starting points, default slots, slot costs, etc. What interests you is the DefaultSlotMatrix that says how many slots you have per Deck Category and DefaultCostMatrix, what is the ActivationPoint cost per Deck Category Slot.

The Categories are identified by a number :
3 - LOG
10 - REC
9 - TNK
6 - INF
13 - SUP
8 - VHC
11 - HEL
7 - PLA
12 - NAV

So when you see DefaultSlotMatrix Map 10:5 it means 5 slots for Category 10 (10=REC)

And for DefaultCostMatrix when double-click on Map that corresponds to Map 10 : Collection[9] you will see the Slots costs for Category 10, REC for each slot.

3) And finally you have TDeckRulesModifier.

This contains all modifiers, both for Nation/Coalition, Type and Era.

In the default game you have :

121808 = Armored
121809 = Mechanized
121810 = Motorized
121811 = Airborne
121812 = Marine
121813 = Support

Availability = Availability bonus (or malus if you have a negative number). Value of 1.0 = 100% extra availability
Activation Cost = Mapping of which Category/how much Cost per Category slot.
Slots Removed = Mapping of which Category/how many slots removed. Negative number gives that many extra slots.
Experience Bonus = Mapping of which Category/XP bonus of that category
Texture = don't mess with it
Activation points = Bonus Activation points.
REALISM 1980 Mod - OUT NOW - Want some Authentic Gameplay to go with that Authentic Armory ?

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4564
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby The W:AB Noob » Thu 3 Apr 2014 17:17

Thank you for all that typing so I didn't have to :D
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.2, the Final and Ultimate Patch Click -> Image

xoGIORGIOox
Sergeant
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat 4 May 2013 09:17
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby xoGIORGIOox » Fri 4 Apr 2014 13:21

Hello,
I am rather new to modding Wargame, though I would like edit the skins on some vehicles, specifically I would like to re-texture some of the tanks. So I would like to know how do I get the texture files so that I can edit them? I understand Vasto made a tutorial, though I can't seem to download it, and I have found it difficult to locate another tutorial, hence my asking.

Kind regards,
xoGIORGIOox

User avatar
Vasto
Second-Lieutenant
Posts: 898
Joined: Sat 1 Jun 2013 19:26
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Vasto » Fri 4 Apr 2014 14:38

Link to my tutorial was dead, but now it should work properly.

About making textures in a nutshell:

To get to the texutre files, you have to download the newest version of enohka's modding suite, and use it to open/explore game .dat files and extract desired things. Unit's textures are stored in the ZZ_3a.dat and ZZ_3b.dat files (those big ones). Important thing to note is that a newer game versions sometimes overwrite old textures, so you should always look for the most recent ZZ_3.dat containing unit which you want to reskin, though most of them shoul be located in the biggest and oldest ZZ_3.dats.

If you are using the photoshop, to open texture files (DDS files), you have get nvidia dds plugin, otherwise an alternative solution is shown in my tutorial.

Important things to remember is that a generated .dds texture files must not have any mipmaps and should use the DXT5 compression. Another thing which might be not obvious at the beginning, is that the Wargame doesn’t use the alpha channel for the transparency but as the lighting/glossiness map.

There are a 3 level of details for each unit, and you ahe to provide replacement textures for each of them. The high level of detail textures must have the alpha channel, otherwise the game uses a default value, rendering unit with a full gloss... Medium and low level of detail textures should be without the alpha.

If you have more questions fell free to ask.
Image

xoGIORGIOox
Sergeant
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat 4 May 2013 09:17
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby xoGIORGIOox » Sat 5 Apr 2014 13:22

Thanks Vastro,
Your tutorial was really helpful, and I managed to produce something I was reasonably happy with.

Challenger 1.jpg
Challenger 1.jpg (146.96 KiB) Viewed 5124 times


Thanks again,
xoGIORGIOox

User avatar
Mikeboy
General
Posts: 5354
Joined: Sat 27 Apr 2013 21:59
Location: Democratic People's Republic of Yorkshire
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Mikeboy » Sat 5 Apr 2014 15:58

That Challenger's very nice. You planning to upload it?

User avatar
Vasto
Second-Lieutenant
Posts: 898
Joined: Sat 1 Jun 2013 19:26
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Vasto » Sat 5 Apr 2014 21:33

@xoGIORGIOox

Nice to hear that my tutorial was helpful :)

Also a very nice reskin. If you decide to release it you might want to try the installer which I made some time ago. It is available for download in the ALB modding section also with the user manual.
Image

AtheistDane
Sergeant
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu 8 Mar 2012 16:10
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby AtheistDane » Sun 6 Apr 2014 00:54

How do you change the amount of supplies in a FOB?

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest