Modding Questions Thread

User avatar
Randomletters
First Sergeant
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri 10 May 2013 06:48
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Randomletters » Tue 8 Apr 2014 18:46

AtheistDane wrote:How do you change the amount of supplies in a FOB?

Inside everything.ndfbin, ID 118 TModernWarfareSupplyDescriptor, Instance 39140 controls FOB supply. The individual FOBs are mixed into TUniteAuSolDescriptor.

Boland11
Corporal
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed 18 Jan 2012 19:24
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Boland11 » Tue 8 Apr 2014 20:52

Hi i'm having a bit of trouble putting US Marines into LAV 25's i can get them into them in the armoury but when using them in game i get a CTD.

What i've done -

Path : Everything.ndfbin>tuniteausoldiscriptor>9514>modules>
I've added a string map: transporter 83 : 10942 (false) - tmoduleselector (i just copied what was in the LVTP for the marines)

Path : everything.ndfbin>tuniteausoldiscriptor>10070>modules>transportable>transportlistavailableforspawn>
i've added object reference 81 9514 (true) tuniteausoldiscriptor

so i think i've added the lav 25 as a transporter in the first part and linked it to the marines in the second, From reading earlier the w:ab noob said that you have to add a load and unload button (which probably is why its crashing) how do you add these buttons?

if anyone can point me in the right direction that would be great. cheers.

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4563
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby The W:AB Noob » Wed 9 Apr 2014 16:32

Boland11 wrote:Hi i'm having a bit of trouble putting US Marines into LAV 25's i can get them into them in the armoury but when using them in game i get a CTD.

What i've done -

Path : Everything.ndfbin>tuniteausoldiscriptor>9514>modules>
I've added a string map: transporter 83 : 10942 (false) - tmoduleselector (i just copied what was in the LVTP for the marines)

Path : everything.ndfbin>tuniteausoldiscriptor>10070>modules>transportable>transportlistavailableforspawn>
i've added object reference 81 9514 (true) tuniteausoldiscriptor

so i think i've added the lav 25 as a transporter in the first part and linked it to the marines in the second, From reading earlier the w:ab noob said that you have to add a load and unload button (which probably is why its crashing) how do you add these buttons?

if anyone can point me in the right direction that would be great. cheers.


Wow, people are quoting me now!
If you matched it up with the old LAV-25 that was in W:Ab, then you shouldn't have to add the buttons. My question is what LAV exactly did you put it in? Was it the mortar carrier or the scout? Make sure that it is the APC by going to modules and seeing that there is a "trasporter" section.
2nd, if it is the APC, make sure that it is shown in-game by the show in menu in TUnite. If both of those are right but it still crashes, tell me.
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.2, the Final and Ultimate Patch Click -> Image

Boland11
Corporal
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed 18 Jan 2012 19:24
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Boland11 » Fri 11 Apr 2014 20:20

Hi sorry i was away for the last couple of days, i just rechecked there, it's the LAV-25 FSV (TUNITE number updated with the last patch to 9526) I had to add the transporter module.
i took a screenie to show that i have added it as a transport in the deck menu.


But again the minute i set it down on a map it crashes on me.

I have a feeling that maybe you can't change a previously non apc to a apc.

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=248029660

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4563
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby The W:AB Noob » Sat 12 Apr 2014 17:42

People have made non-apc's to apc's.

I did not know that the LAV was not capable of transport anymore.
So when adding modules to a unit, you probably want to take the basis of an already made unit. Use a unit that is an apc, goes on land (and maybe water), and has a gun. (pretty much any apc)
Make sure that your transporter module in similar to another apc (maybe take it another apc's) or to be extra safe, refer back to the W:AB lav-25
We want to do the same for buttons.

So go here: modules>CompanyUnit;>Object References>CompanyDescriptor>Modules>Double click WargameOrderable
Now switch that object reference to another land apc with a gun

Then you should get load/unload, fire position, attack, and move fast buttons for your apc.
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.2, the Final and Ultimate Patch Click -> Image

Boland11
Corporal
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed 18 Jan 2012 19:24
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Boland11 » Sat 12 Apr 2014 23:51

Thanks dude got it working, i was missing the last part haven't played a full game yet with them but it normally crashed straight away so, so far so good.

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4563
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby The W:AB Noob » Sun 13 Apr 2014 02:57

Great! Ask me if anything else pops up.
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.2, the Final and Ultimate Patch Click -> Image

RaduM
Warrant Officer
Posts: 498
Joined: Tue 22 May 2012 16:54
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby RaduM » Sun 13 Apr 2014 09:48

Not really a question, more like a useful advice :

Don't set unit costs to 0 (zero). The game will crash.

( This message was brought to you by almost 2 weekend's worth of wasted effort until I figured out the above :) )
REALISM 1980 Mod - OUT NOW - Want some Authentic Gameplay to go with that Authentic Armory ?

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4563
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby The W:AB Noob » Mon 14 Apr 2014 04:36

RaduM wrote:Not really a question, more like a useful advice :

Don't set unit costs to 0 (zero). The game will crash.

( This message was brought to you by almost 2 weekend's worth of wasted effort until I figured out the above :) )


really? it worked in W:AB...
BTW, what units are you setting to 0...
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.2, the Final and Ultimate Patch Click -> Image

RaduM
Warrant Officer
Posts: 498
Joined: Tue 22 May 2012 16:54
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby RaduM » Mon 14 Apr 2014 08:50

The W:AB Noob wrote:
RaduM wrote:Not really a question, more like a useful advice :

Don't set unit costs to 0 (zero). The game will crash.

( This message was brought to you by almost 2 weekend's worth of wasted effort until I figured out the above :) )


really? it worked in W:AB...
BTW, what units are you setting to 0...


Indeed, W:AB had no such issues. It took me by surprise as well.

As for what units I intended to set to 0 cost (now will cost 1 :) ) ... all of them. It's for my mod, and it's an ambitious one, geared on representing military engagements. The First Prototype is halfway done and with luck I will release it today, or worst case, tomorrow. Call it my way of celebrating the coming release of the game. ;)
REALISM 1980 Mod - OUT NOW - Want some Authentic Gameplay to go with that Authentic Armory ?

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests