Modding Questions Thread

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4564
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby The W:AB Noob » Tue 15 Apr 2014 00:20

RaduM wrote:
The W:AB Noob wrote:
RaduM wrote:Not really a question, more like a useful advice :

Don't set unit costs to 0 (zero). The game will crash.

( This message was brought to you by almost 2 weekend's worth of wasted effort until I figured out the above :) )


really? it worked in W:AB...
BTW, what units are you setting to 0...


Indeed, W:AB had no such issues. It took me by surprise as well.

As for what units I intended to set to 0 cost (now will cost 1 :) ) ... all of them. It's for my mod, and it's an ambitious one, geared on representing military engagements. The First Prototype is halfway done and with luck I will release it today, or worst case, tomorrow. Call it my way of celebrating the coming release of the game. ;)


Ooh...
Patch 77? I might have to try it out!

1 point Uldoy II's represent military engagements?
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.2, the Final and Ultimate Patch Click -> Image

yacoub
Warrant Officer
Posts: 475
Joined: Sat 20 Jul 2013 03:44
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby yacoub » Tue 15 Apr 2014 07:57

I'm curious how to add the maps that are larger than 4v4 to Skirmish mode, once the game comes out, since they will undoubtedly only give us maps up to 4v4 in size by default. Is there a simple way to go about enabling the rest of the maps in Skirmish mode? (I know that as of today, the AI does not play naval maps yet, but I'm talking about once the game is complete and officially launched).

Thanks!

RaduM
Warrant Officer
Posts: 498
Joined: Tue 22 May 2012 16:54
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby RaduM » Tue 15 Apr 2014 08:22

The W:AB Noob wrote:
Ooh...
Patch 77? I might have to try it out!

1 point Uldoy II's represent military engagements?


1 point Udaloy, are you nuts ?! :lol: No,no,no. Taking small bites for now. Land warfare only. :)
REALISM 1980 Mod - OUT NOW - Want some Authentic Gameplay to go with that Authentic Armory ?

User avatar
COMThing
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 390
Joined: Sat 7 Apr 2012 11:54
Location: NZ
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby COMThing » Tue 15 Apr 2014 08:36

yacoub wrote:I'm curious how to add the maps that are larger than 4v4 to Skirmish mode, once the game comes out, since they will undoubtedly only give us maps up to 4v4 in size by default. Is there a simple way to go about enabling the rest of the maps in Skirmish mode? (I know that as of today, the AI does not play naval maps yet, but I'm talking about once the game is complete and officially launched).

Thanks!


1: open pc\ndf\patchable\misc\globals.ndfbin

2: open class 14 (TModernWarfareMultiMapInfo)

3: Set the NbMinPlayers value to null for each map (Currently only Asgard (instance 126, 127), Gjoll doesn't seem to be ingame yet)

yacoub
Warrant Officer
Posts: 475
Joined: Sat 20 Jul 2013 03:44
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby yacoub » Tue 15 Apr 2014 08:57

COMThing wrote:
yacoub wrote:I'm curious how to add the maps that are larger than 4v4 to Skirmish mode, once the game comes out, since they will undoubtedly only give us maps up to 4v4 in size by default. Is there a simple way to go about enabling the rest of the maps in Skirmish mode? (I know that as of today, the AI does not play naval maps yet, but I'm talking about once the game is complete and officially launched).

Thanks!


1: open pc\ndf\patchable\misc\globals.ndfbin

2: open class 14 (TModernWarfareMultiMapInfo)

3: Set the NbMinPlayers value to null for each map (Currently only Asgard (instance 126, 127), Gjoll doesn't seem to be ingame yet)


Thanks!
Last edited by yacoub on Wed 16 Apr 2014 05:10, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Dread
Sergeant Major
Posts: 284
Joined: Sat 5 Apr 2014 16:11
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Dread » Tue 15 Apr 2014 22:45

So I'm new to modding Wargame and I've gotten some basics down, but can someone tell me how I can rename units? I can't seem to figure it out.
List of DPRK units I want
Resident KPA nerd.
Image

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4564
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby The W:AB Noob » Wed 16 Apr 2014 02:27

Dread wrote:So I'm new to modding Wargame and I've gotten some basics down, but can someone tell me how I can rename units? I can't seem to figure it out.

Ha ha! COMThing beat me to it last time, I won't let it happen again! :D
The name files are not in the NDF_Win.dat but in the ZZ_Win.dat. THe best ZZ_Win.dat file now is Wargame Red Dragon\Data\WARGAME\PC\240000061\240000074, last file down.

Then open pc/localization/us/localization/unites.dic
The US in the middle means English
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.2, the Final and Ultimate Patch Click -> Image

User avatar
Dread
Sergeant Major
Posts: 284
Joined: Sat 5 Apr 2014 16:11
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby Dread » Wed 16 Apr 2014 02:51

The W:AB Noob wrote:
Dread wrote:So I'm new to modding Wargame and I've gotten some basics down, but can someone tell me how I can rename units? I can't seem to figure it out.

Ha ha! COMThing beat me to it last time, I won't let it happen again! :D
The name files are not in the NDF_Win.dat but in the ZZ_Win.dat. THe best ZZ_Win.dat file now is Wargame Red Dragon\Data\WARGAME\PC\240000061\240000074, last file down.

Then open pc/localization/us/localization/unites.dic
The US in the middle means English


Thank you! :D
List of DPRK units I want
Resident KPA nerd.
Image

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4564
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby The W:AB Noob » Wed 16 Apr 2014 05:38

Dread wrote:
The W:AB Noob wrote:
Dread wrote:So I'm new to modding Wargame and I've gotten some basics down, but can someone tell me how I can rename units? I can't seem to figure it out.

Ha ha! COMThing beat me to it last time, I won't let it happen again! :D
The name files are not in the NDF_Win.dat but in the ZZ_Win.dat. THe best ZZ_Win.dat file now is Wargame Red Dragon\Data\WARGAME\PC\240000061\240000074, last file down.

Then open pc/localization/us/localization/unites.dic
The US in the middle means English


Thank you! :D

Here are some extra facts in celebration of one more satisfied customer:
Though a ZZ_Win.dat is included in the folder of every new patch, it does not necessarily mean that the unites.dic files is in there. Eugen will only send it out again when they need to, meaning when there is a new unit or a renamed unit. Otherwise, the game will try to look for it in the newest patch. Although the new patch 92 looks like it has some renames...
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.2, the Final and Ultimate Patch Click -> Image

User avatar
COMThing
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 390
Joined: Sat 7 Apr 2012 11:54
Location: NZ
Contact:

Re: Modding Questions Thread

Postby COMThing » Wed 16 Apr 2014 09:03

The W:AB Noob wrote:
Dread wrote:So I'm new to modding Wargame and I've gotten some basics down, but can someone tell me how I can rename units? I can't seem to figure it out.

Ha ha! COMThing beat me to it last time, I won't let it happen again! :D
The name files are not in the NDF_Win.dat but in the ZZ_Win.dat. THe best ZZ_Win.dat file now is Wargame Red Dragon\Data\WARGAME\PC\240000061\240000074, last file down.

Then open pc/localization/us/localization/unites.dic
The US in the middle means English


I wasn't so sure about this since I never seem to open the right one :lol:

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest