Renaming Units

User avatar
NATO Potato
Captain
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sun 20 Jan 2013 01:22

Renaming Units

Postby NATO Potato » Fri 23 May 2014 00:54

How hard is it to rename units? I want to rename the T-72BU the T-90, but I'm hesitant to just go head first into the modding for fear of f***ing things up :lol: (and getting banned most importantly)

so, how do?

User avatar
jonas165
Brigadier
Posts: 3109
Joined: Sun 13 Oct 2013 06:01
Contact:

Re: Renaming Units

Postby jonas165 » Fri 23 May 2014 02:55

It`s incredibly easy and you won`t get banned for it. You simply open the latest ZZ_Win.dat file you can find and search for a file called localisation/us/unites. Then you search the units name (T-72BU), change it into what you want it to be (T-90), press enter (importanat!) and save the file. Done.
Image
Alpha release. Click signature for more

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4550
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Renaming Units

Postby The W:AB Noob » Fri 23 May 2014 04:20

jonas165 wrote:It`s incredibly easy and you won`t get banned for it. You simply open the latest ZZ_Win.dat file you can find and search for a file called localisation/us/unites. Then you search the units name (T-72BU), change it into what you want it to be (T-90), press enter (importanat!) and save the file. Done.

Yep, but Potato, you could just have looked that up...
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.2, the Final and Ultimate Patch Click -> Image

User avatar
NATO Potato
Captain
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sun 20 Jan 2013 01:22

Re: Renaming Units

Postby NATO Potato » Fri 23 May 2014 04:46

The W:AB Noob wrote:
jonas165 wrote:It`s incredibly easy and you won`t get banned for it. You simply open the latest ZZ_Win.dat file you can find and search for a file called localisation/us/unites. Then you search the units name (T-72BU), change it into what you want it to be (T-90), press enter (importanat!) and save the file. Done.

Yep, but Potato, you could just have looked that up...

I did, nothing ever came up. I looked at the modding directory thread and searched this subforum.

and do I have to open it the mod tools or can I just use notepad?

Otagan
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri 22 Nov 2013 18:42
Contact:

Re: Renaming Units

Postby Otagan » Fri 23 May 2014 06:28

Open the mod tools
Open "Data\WARGAME\PC\430000295\430000302\ZZ_Win.dat"
Double click "pc\localisation\us\localisation\unites.dic"
Type "T-72BU" into the search box in the upper right corner
Double click the name and change it to "T-90", then hit enter
Save
Enjoy redoing this every time the localization files get updated
Image

User avatar
Mikeboy
General
Posts: 5354
Joined: Sat 27 Apr 2013 21:59
Location: Democratic People's Republic of Yorkshire
Contact:

Re: Renaming Units

Postby Mikeboy » Fri 23 May 2014 06:45

Localisation has no effect on multiplayer. If you want to add new localisations you need to use one of the spare deprec! ones as we can't make our own.

User avatar
NATO Potato
Captain
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sun 20 Jan 2013 01:22

Re: Renaming Units

Postby NATO Potato » Fri 23 May 2014 07:52

thanks for the help guys!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests