Changing Armour Values in Red Dragon

User avatar
Militant1006
Sergeant
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu 2 May 2013 14:38
Contact:

Changing Armour Values in Red Dragon

Postby Militant1006 » Sun 15 Mar 2015 10:42

So from memory I found that changing armour values was very simple back when I was doing a little modding for myself in Airland Battle, but I must ask, where do I find the armour values in the latest version of the modding suite?

I have been looking for them everywhere, not sure if they are well hidden or I am just going right past them every time.

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4575
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Changing Armour Values in Red Dragon

Postby The W:AB Noob » Sun 15 Mar 2015 20:18

Militant1006 wrote:So from memory I found that changing armour values was very simple back when I was doing a little modding for myself in Airland Battle, but I must ask, where do I find the armour values in the latest version of the modding suite?

I have been looking for them everywhere, not sure if they are well hidden or I am just going right past them every time.

IIRC, Airland Battle had Front, Side, Top, and Rear Armor modules right in the TUnite. In Red Dragon, there are in NDF_Win.dat\everthing.ndfbin\TUniteAuSolDescriptor\Modules\Damage\Default\CommonDamageDescriptor\BlindageProperties. There is a reference for each type of armor (front, side...). Remember, In-game value + 4 = Data value.

User avatar
Militant1006
Sergeant
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu 2 May 2013 14:38
Contact:

Re: Changing Armour Values in Red Dragon

Postby Militant1006 » Mon 16 Mar 2015 05:43

Thank you very much.

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4575
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Changing Armour Values in Red Dragon

Postby The W:AB Noob » Mon 16 Mar 2015 06:30

Militant1006 wrote:Thank you very much.

Yay!

Also, don't forget to make copies of some instances, as other units could have the same references.

User avatar
Militant1006
Sergeant
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu 2 May 2013 14:38
Contact:

Re: Changing Armour Values in Red Dragon

Postby Militant1006 » Tue 17 Mar 2015 12:28

Yeah I've mapped out the instances as to their armour values, instead of changing the values themselves, seems like it will work though I haven't had a chance to do anything with it yet.

The most annoying thing for me is the accuracy being linked to the stabilizer, So I'll have to create new instances for that I guess.

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4575
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Changing Armour Values in Red Dragon

Postby The W:AB Noob » Tue 17 Mar 2015 18:37

Militant1006 wrote:The most annoying thing for me is the accuracy being linked to the stabilizer, So I'll have to create new instances for that I guess.

What do you mean by that?

User avatar
Militant1006
Sergeant
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu 2 May 2013 14:38
Contact:

Re: Changing Armour Values in Red Dragon

Postby Militant1006 » Wed 18 Mar 2015 06:55

Like the instance refers to the hitrollrule or whatever it is called, and under that you have the accuracy while stationary, and while moving.

Edit:
I might be wrong and all, I am really trying to do this properly for the first time, trying to make a 1975 Mod which uses BTR's tank spreadsheet, and also moving a few tanks around (Like giving the UK Centurions, and moving the recce Leopard's and T-55 into the tank tab, and reducing their AP power, also planning to move the Leopard 1A3 back into the tank section).

User avatar
Afiqlanz
Private First-Class
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon 30 Jul 2018 21:52
Location: Malaysia,Kuala Lumpur
Contact:

Re: Changing Armour Values in Red Dragon

Postby Afiqlanz » Wed 4 Sep 2019 18:18

The W:AB Noob wrote:
Militant1006 wrote:Thank you very much.

Yay!

Also, don't forget to make copies of some instances, as other units could have the same references.

idk how to do that.... because i edited Denmark units armor but then russian gets armored as well kind of disappointing newcomers modders doesn't know how to do that and this :/

User avatar
Sireyn
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Changing Armour Values in Red Dragon

Postby Sireyn » Thu 5 Sep 2019 18:11

Afiqlanz wrote:idk how to do that.... because i edited Denmark units armor but then russian gets armored as well kind of disappointing newcomers modders doesn't know how to do that and this :/


This is quite a necro post. You didnt edit the Danish unit's armor, you edited a reference that is shared between multiple units. You need to create a new reference with the values you want, or copy the module from a unit with the armor values you want.

User avatar
Afiqlanz
Private First-Class
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon 30 Jul 2018 21:52
Location: Malaysia,Kuala Lumpur
Contact:

Re: Changing Armour Values in Red Dragon

Postby Afiqlanz » Sat 20 Mar 2021 17:42

Sireyn wrote:
Afiqlanz wrote:idk how to do that.... because i edited Denmark units armor but then russian gets armored as well kind of disappointing newcomers modders doesn't know how to do that and this :/


This is quite a necro post. You didnt edit the Danish unit's armor, you edited a reference that is shared between multiple units. You need to create a new reference with the values you want, or copy the module from a unit with the armor values you want.

hmm can you explain step by step on how to do that? i got the game for free on epic store, right now I'm modding the USSR units, as same thing it makes the armor shared same values as others...

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests