Changing Armour Values in Red Dragon

User avatar
Militant1006
Sergeant
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu 2 May 2013 14:38
Contact:

Changing Armour Values in Red Dragon

Postby Militant1006 » Sun 15 Mar 2015 10:42

So from memory I found that changing armour values was very simple back when I was doing a little modding for myself in Airland Battle, but I must ask, where do I find the armour values in the latest version of the modding suite?

I have been looking for them everywhere, not sure if they are well hidden or I am just going right past them every time.

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4564
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Changing Armour Values in Red Dragon

Postby The W:AB Noob » Sun 15 Mar 2015 20:18

Militant1006 wrote:So from memory I found that changing armour values was very simple back when I was doing a little modding for myself in Airland Battle, but I must ask, where do I find the armour values in the latest version of the modding suite?

I have been looking for them everywhere, not sure if they are well hidden or I am just going right past them every time.

IIRC, Airland Battle had Front, Side, Top, and Rear Armor modules right in the TUnite. In Red Dragon, there are in NDF_Win.dat\everthing.ndfbin\TUniteAuSolDescriptor\Modules\Damage\Default\CommonDamageDescriptor\BlindageProperties. There is a reference for each type of armor (front, side...). Remember, In-game value + 4 = Data value.
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.2, the Final and Ultimate Patch Click -> Image

User avatar
Militant1006
Sergeant
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu 2 May 2013 14:38
Contact:

Re: Changing Armour Values in Red Dragon

Postby Militant1006 » Mon 16 Mar 2015 05:43

Thank you very much.

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4564
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Changing Armour Values in Red Dragon

Postby The W:AB Noob » Mon 16 Mar 2015 06:30

Militant1006 wrote:Thank you very much.

Yay!

Also, don't forget to make copies of some instances, as other units could have the same references.
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.2, the Final and Ultimate Patch Click -> Image

User avatar
Militant1006
Sergeant
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu 2 May 2013 14:38
Contact:

Re: Changing Armour Values in Red Dragon

Postby Militant1006 » Tue 17 Mar 2015 12:28

Yeah I've mapped out the instances as to their armour values, instead of changing the values themselves, seems like it will work though I haven't had a chance to do anything with it yet.

The most annoying thing for me is the accuracy being linked to the stabilizer, So I'll have to create new instances for that I guess.

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4564
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Changing Armour Values in Red Dragon

Postby The W:AB Noob » Tue 17 Mar 2015 18:37

Militant1006 wrote:The most annoying thing for me is the accuracy being linked to the stabilizer, So I'll have to create new instances for that I guess.

What do you mean by that?
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.2, the Final and Ultimate Patch Click -> Image

User avatar
Militant1006
Sergeant
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu 2 May 2013 14:38
Contact:

Re: Changing Armour Values in Red Dragon

Postby Militant1006 » Wed 18 Mar 2015 06:55

Like the instance refers to the hitrollrule or whatever it is called, and under that you have the accuracy while stationary, and while moving.

Edit:
I might be wrong and all, I am really trying to do this properly for the first time, trying to make a 1975 Mod which uses BTR's tank spreadsheet, and also moving a few tanks around (Like giving the UK Centurions, and moving the recce Leopard's and T-55 into the tank tab, and reducing their AP power, also planning to move the Leopard 1A3 back into the tank section).

User avatar
Afiqlanz
Private
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon 30 Jul 2018 21:52
Location: Malaysia,Kuala Lumpur
Contact:

Re: Changing Armour Values in Red Dragon

Postby Afiqlanz » Wed 4 Sep 2019 18:18

The W:AB Noob wrote:
Militant1006 wrote:Thank you very much.

Yay!

Also, don't forget to make copies of some instances, as other units could have the same references.

idk how to do that.... because i edited Denmark units armor but then russian gets armored as well kind of disappointing newcomers modders doesn't know how to do that and this :/

User avatar
Sireyn
Sergeant Major
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Changing Armour Values in Red Dragon

Postby Sireyn » Thu 5 Sep 2019 18:11

Afiqlanz wrote:idk how to do that.... because i edited Denmark units armor but then russian gets armored as well kind of disappointing newcomers modders doesn't know how to do that and this :/


This is quite a necro post. You didnt edit the Danish unit's armor, you edited a reference that is shared between multiple units. You need to create a new reference with the values you want, or copy the module from a unit with the armor values you want.

dadi01
Specialist
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu 17 Oct 2019 14:58
Contact:

Re: Changing Armour Values in Red Dragon

Postby dadi01 » Fri 25 Oct 2019 19:37

Sireyn wrote:
Afiqlanz wrote:idk how to do that.... because i edited Denmark units armor but then russian gets armored as well kind of disappointing newcomers modders doesn't know how tusa today protonmailo do that and this :/


This is quite a necro post. You didnt edit the Danish unit's armor, you edited a reference that is shared between multiple units. You need to create a new reference with the values you want, or copy the module from a unit with the armor values you want.

The most annoying thing for me is the accuracy being linked to the stabilizer, So I'll have to create new instances for that I guess.

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests