Possible to change Infantry training?

User avatar
jts3579
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri 7 Mar 2014 15:35
Location: Rhode Island
Contact:

Re: Possible to change Infantry training?

Postby jts3579 » Thu 10 Dec 2015 02:05

Vladimirova wrote:You're looking for MaxDeployableAmount, I believe

we can't do much of anything with models unfortunately, the only units with swappable weapon models are planes



I did it. Changed weapon models on SMAW team to make ATGM Dragon team.

Lookie here gentlemen.
Image

I'm going to make a guide to changing the models so that everyone can do it.
Image

User avatar
Spectre_nz
Warrant Officer
Posts: 454
Joined: Wed 7 Aug 2013 09:06
Contact:

Re: Possible to change Infantry training?

Postby Spectre_nz » Thu 10 Dec 2015 02:06

You know training doesn't change anything, right? It only sets the basis of availability.


I've heard mention of the hidden bonus elite units get to ROF; is this just because of their TAmmo settings or is there a parameter somewhere that is given to elite units that gives them some hidden stat buffs?

User avatar
Vladimirova
Chief Warrant Officer
Posts: 588
Joined: Sun 20 Jul 2014 01:07
Contact:

Re: Possible to change Infantry training?

Postby Vladimirova » Thu 10 Dec 2015 03:04

jts3579 wrote:
Vladimirova wrote:You could move it up in the availability level, so that it's available as elite


Might try that, and why'd you disappear in the ingame chat Pink? I Didn't finish teh story about how i almost got the SMAW team to have a dragon

sorry, I was testing some infantry changes
The Notorious, Narcissistic Pink
Image

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4564
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Possible to change Infantry training?

Postby The W:AB Noob » Thu 10 Dec 2015 03:39

Vladimirova wrote:we can't do much of anything with models unfortunately, the only units with swappable weapon models are planes

Not entirely true...

First. planes themselves are not always swappable. IIRC, you cannot add missiles to a plane that has no variant with missiles in vanilla. Might be wrong though...

Anything with external missile launchers (Hawk, Kub/Buk, Harpon, etc.) also have swappable weapon models.

For helicopters, I hear some are swappable, and some are not. I think it depends on the unit, but I imagine that open missiles (not in tubes) might be.

For infantry, the weapons on their backs (MANPADS, AT launchers, etc.) can be changed, but not the weapons the soldiers are holding in their hands.

Feel free to correct me.
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.2, the Final and Ultimate Patch Click -> Image

User avatar
jts3579
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri 7 Mar 2014 15:35
Location: Rhode Island
Contact:

Re: Possible to change Infantry training?

Postby jts3579 » Thu 10 Dec 2015 05:20

The W:AB Noob wrote:
Vladimirova wrote:we can't do much of anything with models unfortunately, the only units with swappable weapon models are planes

Not entirely true...

First. planes themselves are not always swappable. IIRC, you cannot add missiles to a plane that has no variant with missiles in vanilla. Might be wrong though...

Anything with external missile launchers (Hawk, Kub/Buk, Harpon, etc.) also have swappable weapon models.

For helicopters, I hear some are swappable, and some are not. I think it depends on the unit, but I imagine that open missiles (not in tubes) might be.

For infantry, the weapons on their backs (MANPADS, AT launchers, etc.) can be changed, but not the weapons the soldiers are holding in their hands.

Feel free to correct me.


I changed Delta from Mp5s to CAR-15s and it worked.
Image

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4564
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Possible to change Infantry training?

Postby The W:AB Noob » Thu 10 Dec 2015 06:33

jts3579 wrote:I changed Delta from Mp5s to CAR-15s and it worked.

The model or the stat? Maybe it works then...
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.2, the Final and Ultimate Patch Click -> Image

User avatar
jts3579
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri 7 Mar 2014 15:35
Location: Rhode Island
Contact:

Re: Possible to change Infantry training?

Postby jts3579 » Thu 10 Dec 2015 07:16

The W:AB Noob wrote:
jts3579 wrote:I changed Delta from Mp5s to CAR-15s and it worked.

The model or the stat? Maybe it works then...


Both actually
Image

User avatar
horsman
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 369
Joined: Fri 26 Apr 2013 20:52
Contact:

Re: Possible to change Infantry training?

Postby horsman » Thu 10 Dec 2015 23:39

jts3579 wrote:
The W:AB Noob wrote:
jts3579 wrote:I changed Delta from Mp5s to CAR-15s and it worked.

The model or the stat? Maybe it works then...


Both actually


Have you tried this on othere units or just on delta because i have a suspicion you may have only gotten this to work on delta as some time in red dragons past eugen made a change to the model when they swaped out the M16 for the MP5sd, that said i could be entirely wrong its been a while since ive looked at infantry models.
Don't mind my spelling I'm just dyslexic
Image

User avatar
jts3579
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri 7 Mar 2014 15:35
Location: Rhode Island
Contact:

Re: Possible to change Infantry training?

Postby jts3579 » Fri 11 Dec 2015 00:38

Have you tried this on othere units or just on delta because i have a suspicion you may have only gotten this to work on delta as some time in red dragons past eugen made a change to the model when they swaped out the M16 for the MP5sd, that said i could be entirely wrong its been a while since ive looked at infantry models.


I'll give it a shot with another squad and see
Image

User avatar
The W:AB Noob
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4564
Joined: Fri 12 Jul 2013 22:29
Location: United States, Central Time Zone
Contact:

Re: Possible to change Infantry training?

Postby The W:AB Noob » Sat 12 Dec 2015 00:03

Modding the rifles in their hands might depend on unit to unit then, just like helicopters.
W:RD Sandbox Mod 5.4.2, the Final and Ultimate Patch Click -> Image

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron