Modding Issues and Questions

User avatar
Sireyn
Sergeant Major
Posts: 284
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Issues and Questions

Postby Sireyn » Fri 25 Oct 2019 09:36

libbmaster wrote:
Spoiler : :
Just had a friend (who goes by "nullAurelian", I believe you helped him with some patcher related stuff) try following the steps I posted.

Not only does he receive an error message from the modding suite when uploading a DDS file without a tgv extension, but when uploading a file with a tgv extension he does not experience the same compression issue I had (the game still crashes on loading though!)

This is VERY weird, and I intend to find more people to test it on their machines.

EDIT: just had a second fellow I know try this - he had the same problems I had (bizarre compression on upload). I just want to change some portraits, darn it! I'll keep looking into this, it's REALLY starting to bug me.

EDIT #2: How do you open a tgv file? The other person I asked for help tells me that when they use the "picture" tool for exporting they get a tgv.dds file, but when exporting with double click they get just a .tgv file.


I have not had to open a tgv file directly. When I extract via double-click or the picture, I get a tgv.dds, which is a dds. I recall the game not recognizing my imported texture after using the picture > extract, so I pointed you away from it.

After editing the tgv.dds, I import without changing the extension. The weird compression probably has to do with how it is interpreting the file types, so make sure you leave the file as a tgv.dds.

User avatar
libbmaster
Lieutenant
Posts: 1260
Joined: Sun 2 Jun 2013 00:00
Contact:

Re: Modding Issues and Questions

Postby libbmaster » Sun 27 Oct 2019 04:35

Sireyn wrote:
Spoiler : :
I have not had to open a tgv file directly. When I extract via double-click or the picture, I get a tgv.dds, which is a dds. I recall the game not recognizing my imported texture after using the picture > extract, so I pointed you away from it.

After editing the tgv.dds, I import without changing the extension. The weird compression probably has to do with how it is interpreting the file types, so make sure you leave the file as a tgv.dds.


On a different topic...

I used the steps you provided me for setting up a machine gun on the avenger to try and rig up dual miniguns on the scout defender (for denmark). While I've gotten the sound effects to work, the visual effects are still MIA.

I thought I followed the guide exactly, but it seems I missed something. Any idea what it might have been?

(I'm using the TTurretUnitDescriptor from the UH-60A for the miniguns, btw)

User avatar
Sireyn
Sergeant Major
Posts: 284
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Issues and Questions

Postby Sireyn » Sun 27 Oct 2019 17:34

libbmaster wrote:I used the steps you provided me for setting up a machine gun on the avenger to try and rig up dual miniguns on the scout defender (for denmark). While I've gotten the sound effects to work, the visual effects are still MIA.

I thought I followed the guide exactly, but it seems I missed something. Any idea what it might have been?

(I'm using the TTurretUnitDescriptor from the UH-60A for the miniguns, btw)


First, it would be a good idea to get in the habit of duplicating vanilla references when editing, instead of trying to reuse them. It may save you headaches later if you decide to edit them in any way.

If the sound is playing, it means the weapon_effet is set correctly. I expect the problem is with the FlyingTimeAndHit and TargetPositionTurret. Make sure both values are pointing to turret/position 1 in the TTurretUnitDescriptor and the TCompositeHappening.

User avatar
libbmaster
Lieutenant
Posts: 1260
Joined: Sun 2 Jun 2013 00:00
Contact:

Re: Modding Issues and Questions

Postby libbmaster » Wed 30 Oct 2019 05:13

Sireyn wrote:
Spoiler : :
First, it would be a good idea to get in the habit of duplicating vanilla references when editing, instead of trying to reuse them. It may save you headaches later if you decide to edit them in any way.

If the sound is playing, it means the weapon_effet is set correctly. I expect the problem is with the FlyingTimeAndHit and TargetPositionTurret. Make sure both values are pointing to turret/position 1 in the TTurretUnitDescriptor and the TCompositeHappening.


Yeah, those are all set up properly. No idea what's wrong there.

Also, I tried setting up a brand new rocket pod weapon (which was a pain, since I don't know how to make something a "top object" and thus had to copy all the values by hand) - the weapon showed up perfectly in the armory, but then got a crash to desktop when trying to load into a skirmish. Starting to think the modding suite just doesn't like me!

And I was poking around the forums a bit and found someone else had exactly the same issue I had with textures:

rex88 wrote:
Spoiler : :
Also, I am trying to change unit icons. I did in fact read the following tutorials:
http://forums.eugensystems.com/viewtopi ... 10#p511487
http://forums.eugensystems.com/viewtopi ... 61&t=40121

But they are not working for me. When I re-import even an unedited DDS into the commoninterface.ppk, there is a file size discrepancy and it crashes.

Right now I am using ZZ_4.dat from the folder
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Wargame Red Dragon\Data\WARGAME\PC\430000587\430000609

...and this is the error message I get when I crash. Always happens when I try to view the picture I replaced.
error.jpg

Solved. Had to export the graphic as a tgv (text), not a dds (picture).


I have no idea what they mean when they say "tgv (text)". I'm assuming that because they say "Had to export the graphic", they're talking about something done to the file in image editing software? If you don't know it's fine - the post is terribly vague anyways.

User avatar
Sireyn
Sergeant Major
Posts: 284
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Issues and Questions

Postby Sireyn » Wed 30 Oct 2019 15:36

libbmaster wrote:Also, I tried setting up a brand new rocket pod weapon (which was a pain, since I don't know how to make something a "top object" and thus had to copy all the values by hand) - the weapon showed up perfectly in the armory, but then got a crash to desktop when trying to load into a skirmish. Starting to think the modding suite just doesn't like me!


Image

To create a top object, you select the reference in the center column and click the "Create Top Object" button. Once something is a top object, you can use the duplicate button. This is safe for nearly everything, but a certain things will crash the game if you create them as a top object and then duplicate. (I can't remember which specifically; maybe something in the GroupeCombat for infantry and maybe the PylonSet in the missile carriage?)

A crash can occur for any reason, but my thought is that you linked the weapon to invalid turret. Also, make sure your new TAmmunition has it's own TMountedWeapon, so you aren't conflicting with any other units. The TTurretTwoAxisDescriptor is safe to keep because they are unique to every unit.

libbmaster wrote:And I was poking around the forums a bit and found someone else had exactly the same issue I had with textures:

I have no idea what they mean when they say "tgv (text)". I'm assuming that because they say "Had to export the graphic", they're talking about something done to the file in image editing software? If you don't know it's fine - the post is terribly vague anyways.


If you export the file correctly from the commoninterface, you should end up with a .tgv.dds file, but if you export the raw data, you end up with a plain .tgv file (which certainly isn't a text file). To import back into the commoninterface, you must open and save the extracted .tgv.dds at least once. The Modding Suite converts the dds back to a tgv automatically.

A tool might allow exporting a dds as a tgv, which you then may be able to import as raw data, but I have no experience with this. My best guess is that the problem is with Paint.net not saving the dds properly and the Modding Suite not recognizing the file, not converting it properly, and compressing the damaged/ignored/nulled file.

3xANikolai
Specialist
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat 20 Jul 2019 20:58
Contact:

Re: Modding Issues and Questions

Postby 3xANikolai » Sat 25 Jan 2020 20:00

So after arriving back to modding after a while due to other commitments, I tried to have it that some of the specialised decks such as Armoured have 10 slots available rather than the regular 9. However it was do able, but the last unit selected is hidden in the deck making stage, in game however it gives me a scroll. Is there any way that I could have it so that when making decks, it shows 10 units in the tank category for example or even at least have a scroll option?

On a different topic, is it possible to add in different unit picture (armoury, deck, ingame) without replacing others. For example I would like to add a Leopard 2A3 but would I have to use the same picture as the Leopard 2A1 or would I be able to use a completely new picture without replacing a DEPREC or current unit picture?

User avatar
Sireyn
Sergeant Major
Posts: 284
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Issues and Questions

Postby Sireyn » Sun 9 Feb 2020 21:37

3xANikolai wrote:So after arriving back to modding after a while due to other commitments, I tried to have it that some of the specialised decks such as Armoured have 10 slots available rather than the regular 9. However it was do able, but the last unit selected is hidden in the deck making stage, in game however it gives me a scroll. Is there any way that I could have it so that when making decks, it shows 10 units in the tank category for example or even at least have a scroll option?

On a different topic, is it possible to add in different unit picture (armoury, deck, ingame) without replacing others. For example I would like to add a Leopard 2A3 but would I have to use the same picture as the Leopard 2A1 or would I be able to use a completely new picture without replacing a DEPREC or current unit picture?


I'm not aware of any way to allow 10 slots for a deck. Noob didn't do it for his sandbox mod, so I presume he couldn't do it either.

I am not aware of any way to inject new textures, but I haven't done a lot with this. If there is a way, I'd be interested in knowing.

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests