Run your own dedicated server !

Bullman
Sergeant
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu 12 Apr 2012 09:08
Contact:

Re: Run your own dedicated server !

Postby Bullman » Sun 11 Dec 2016 01:31

al_102 wrote:If u change it in varibes.ini u need to restart server.
Better use RCON.
U also can type in lobby - "/setsvar IncomeRate 5" -its for highest - but it will work only if ur wargame id is in admins.ini
Fastes way is RCON


You are talking about Income Rate, I am talking about the actual income values/points value of the zones themselves.
Eg, I have seen maps where zone Alpha might be worth 3 points on one server (the typical default value) but in the same zone and map in another server it's worth 1 point or something other than 3.

How is that controlled?

al_102
Specialist
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed 23 Mar 2016 13:49
Contact:

Re: Run your own dedicated server !

Postby al_102 » Sun 11 Dec 2016 14:51

Bullman wrote:
al_102 wrote:If u change it in varibes.ini u need to restart server.
Better use RCON.
U also can type in lobby - "/setsvar IncomeRate 5" -its for highest - but it will work only if ur wargame id is in admins.ini
Fastes way is RCON


You are talking about Income Rate, I am talking about the actual income values/points value of the zones themselves.
Eg, I have seen maps where zone Alpha might be worth 3 points on one server (the typical default value) but in the same zone and map in another server it's worth 1 point or something other than 3.

How is that controlled?

Im not sure that points value from zones can be changed - mb it was conquer and destruction types of same map? Conquer type has usualy 1 2 3 pts and destrution has more.

Admiral Nimitz
Corporal
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri 26 Aug 2016 04:25
Contact:

Re: Run your own dedicated server !

Postby Admiral Nimitz » Fri 30 Dec 2016 02:32

What does it mean to have an IPv4 server visible from the outside and how do I know if I have one? Thanks.
The USA should have the B-2 Spirit stealth bomber, it was first flown in 1989.

User avatar
Shifu
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4105
Joined: Wed 13 Jul 2011 16:06
Location: :noitacoL
Contact:

Re: Run your own dedicated server !

Postby Shifu » Sat 4 Feb 2017 12:55

A static public IPv4 address is required so people can actually connect to your wargame server. Usually, your provider assigns you a new IPv4 address from time to time. You can check this by doing the following:

1) Go to some site like whatismyip.com and note down your IP address. Note, we are talking about your external IP address here. If your computer is sitting behind a router, there is also an internal address, most likely 192.168.0.XXX.
2) Restart your router.
3) Re-do step one and compare your IP with the one you noted before. If you do have the same, you might (not necessarily) have a static IP.

Another way to check is by calling your provider. Also, your provider may offer you a static IPv4 address if you request so.

Why is a static IPv4 address required?
Because if the IPv4 address changes, people will no longer be able to connect to your server.


This sounds like a static IP is a must-have, but first let's look at two usecases:
1) You want to have a wargame server running 24/7 regardless of you being around or not. Well, then you will need a static IPv4 address. Rather, you will need a server (look for "rent virtual private server") which is running all the time and which has a static IPv4 address so people can connect to it. This is not so easy because you need to administrate your server and secure/harden it (or it will get hacked immediately).
2) You want to run a wargame server which is available when you play. That's easy to do, your home computer is sufficient. Look around, there are guides on how to setup this by using VirtualBox (for example the Steam guide I've linked to in L@nge's post or the docker guide here). You do not need a static IPv4 address, you just need to adjust the server settings every time your IP address changes. This is quite easy to do.

Therefore, it may be unnecessary to acquire a static IP address, depending on what you want to do.


Note, this is no official recommendation to ignore Eugen's requirements. I'm just pointing out that a static IP will not make any difference if you launch your wargame server only when you are playing and shut it down once you're finished.
I'm currently running short on time. Hence, it takes some time until I respond. In urgent cases, consider contacting another mod.
Forum rules | A Forum's guide. | Tech Support Posting instructions & Tech FAQ

User avatar
chykka
Brigadier
Posts: 3332
Joined: Wed 28 Nov 2012 14:55
Location: Canada, Alberta
Contact:

Re: Run your own dedicated server !

Postby chykka » Sat 4 Feb 2017 22:18

naizarak wrote:
TwojaStara wrote:can someone post how much resources does it need for typical 4v4 or 10v10? Is it just some sort of "comunication hub" or rather full blown simulation engine coming with maps, etc?

a) HDD space required?
b) RAM required?
c) how much CPU does it typically use?


no it doesn't actually run a game instance, it's more comparable to just shuttling data back and forth between clients.

a) the binary is less than a megabyte, the replays and logs can add up quickly if you choose to keep them
b) few megabytes per instance
c) negligible, you could probably run a thousand instances on a decent cpu
d) you need about 10KB/s of upstream bandwidth for every active player


Curious, if a Raspberry Pi with at least half a gig of ram would be enough to host a decent server on a solid static connection. Only real limitation seems too be memory if your keeping logs / replays.
Image

L'@nge
Warrant Officer
Posts: 417
Joined: Thu 30 Jun 2011 12:12
Contact:

Re: Run your own dedicated server !

Postby L'@nge » Wed 16 Aug 2017 16:36

We have juste moved the main server due to some hardware issues. If you want to keep your old servers, you will have to restart them and replace "+port_mms 10804" in the command line with "+ip_mms 178.32.126.73 +port_mms 10002".

Have fun !
Image

eug_begonia
Sergeant
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon 10 Jul 2017 16:13
Contact:

Re: Run your own dedicated server !

Postby eug_begonia » Wed 16 Aug 2017 17:48

Due to the last servers issue, there is a modification to do on the command line.
For your Steel Divisions’ servers please replace "-portmms 10804" by "-ipmms 178.32.126.73 -portmms 10002".
If you have servers on Act of Aggression: Reboot Edition, or any Wargame, you have to replace "+port_mms 10804" by "+ip_mms 178.32.126.73 +port_mms 10002".

Then, restart your server and have fun!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest