does DeltaMaxTeamSize really work?

bflance
Corporal
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri 14 Mar 2014 16:44
Contact:

does DeltaMaxTeamSize really work?

Postby bflance » Tue 26 Aug 2014 00:22

Hi Guys,

i am hosting several wargame:rd dedicated server usually 10v10s, and i have thi issue..

people from oposing teams (in game lobby) can join the other team, even if the other team is full.

for example:

i hosted a game room of 6v6.

blufor team is already full (all 6 members joined)

redfor has only 3 members.

then one of red team, switches to blue team, and now blue team has 7(!!) members and red team can have maximum 5 (becouse server is set to max 12 players).

i tried different settings, but none seemed to help..

here are my settings when hosting such server:

/setsvar DeltaMaxTeamSize 0
/setsvar NbMaxPlayer 12
/setsvar NbMinPlayer 12
/setsvar MaxTeamSize 6


NOTE:
the server i am talking about is [RPPK] Tactical #6.
by default it start as 10v10, and i change it to smaller amount of player on-demand for our clan.


i want to disable the ability of people to switch to the oposing team if its already full.

please assist.

thanx

bin.zwieda
Second-Lieutenant
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed 19 Sep 2012 23:47
Contact:

Re: does DeltaMaxTeamSize really work?

Postby bin.zwieda » Tue 26 Aug 2014 11:54

first of all, always set DeltaMaxTeamSize to the same value as MaxTeamSize
this avoids such "funky" 19vs1 situations in lobbies.

second, there was an old bug ever since, which didn´t properly re-set one of the parameters (i think, it was MaxTeamSize), when you started a server with default variables.ini settings and changed things like player-numbers later on.

i always stopped my server, adjusted variables.ini, started the server and never had any problems with settings.
maybe also take a look at the tool in my sig, which is an nice handy thing to change server settings "on the fly".
this tool maybe also lets you re-adjust settings without the problem you mentioned.

have fun!

bflance
Corporal
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri 14 Mar 2014 16:44
Contact:

Re: does DeltaMaxTeamSize really work?

Postby bflance » Tue 26 Aug 2014 14:10

Thanx alot!!

now i have to figure out how to start rcon simultaneously on all 10 servers via script and have each of them use different port :D

bflance
Corporal
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri 14 Mar 2014 16:44
Contact:

Re: does DeltaMaxTeamSize really work?

Postby bflance » Tue 26 Aug 2014 14:14

this is the script i use that starts all of my 10 servers at same time :D

i launch it as local "admin" (non-root) user from linux shell.

each server has its own folder and its own variables file.
Attachments
start.zip
script i use to start servers at once.
(854 Bytes) Downloaded 67 times

xealot
Specialist
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun 28 Jul 2013 02:20
Contact:

Re: does DeltaMaxTeamSize really work?

Postby xealot » Fri 12 Sep 2014 02:09

bin.zwieda wrote:maybe also take a look at the tool in my sig, which is an nice handy thing to change server settings "on the fly".
this tool maybe also lets you re-adjust settings without the problem you mentioned.


Im using your rcon tool (version 0.7) and 5vs5 works fine for team switching but as soon as I go 6vs6 or higher nobody can switch to redfor, The tool will automatically match DeltaMaxTeamSize and MaxTeamSize with the setting such as at 7vs7 it will set both to 7 but regardless nobody is able to switch to redfor until blue is completely full.

Im guessing thats not normal?

bin.zwieda
Second-Lieutenant
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed 19 Sep 2012 23:47
Contact:

Re: does DeltaMaxTeamSize really work?

Postby bin.zwieda » Fri 12 Sep 2014 20:45

hi!

sorry, i ain´t the developer at all, i´m just betatesting it for him a bit.
and promoting it a bit, too.
;)

plz check version 0.8 and report back in the tool´s thread, if any more problems might occur.
we don´t wanna mess THIS thread up.
;)

xealot
Specialist
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun 28 Jul 2013 02:20
Contact:

Re: does DeltaMaxTeamSize really work?

Postby xealot » Fri 19 Sep 2014 23:44

On the contrary I think this is very related to the thread.
Im still having this issue, if I open more slots than 5vs5 people cannot teamswitch into redfor,,

I only use the RCON tool to modify the settings.
Any suggestions?

bin.zwieda
Second-Lieutenant
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed 19 Sep 2012 23:47
Contact:

Re: does DeltaMaxTeamSize really work?

Postby bin.zwieda » Sat 20 Sep 2014 00:08

have you tried version 0.8 yet?
what if you set variables.ini manually (teamsize and deltateamsize to the same value)?

xealot
Specialist
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun 28 Jul 2013 02:20
Contact:

Re: does DeltaMaxTeamSize really work?

Postby xealot » Sat 20 Sep 2014 01:00

yea im using the latest rcon tool version.
I checked the config server side and DeltaMaxTeamSize and MaxTeamSize was set to 5, I increased them both to 10 but I have yet to verify that it works but it probably does.

If that is the case then it would seem that changing those two at runtime via rcon doesnt work properly and needs a manual server reset

bin.zwieda
Second-Lieutenant
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed 19 Sep 2012 23:47
Contact:

Re: does DeltaMaxTeamSize really work?

Postby bin.zwieda » Sun 21 Sep 2014 13:11

Hi!
Yes, you are absolutely right!
This damn, ancient server-bug...

We need to set the Value on the stopped server.

:-/

Return to “Dedicated Server”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest