Don't see my server on server list

ZenTeapot
Specialist
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri 22 Jul 2016 09:06
Contact:

Don't see my server on server list

Postby ZenTeapot » Wed 12 Oct 2016 16:00

Here is the log:

Overriding Server Properties from variables.ini file :
Variable ServerName set to "TOTAL AWESOMENESS"
Variable Map set to "131080"
Variable InitMoney set to "10000"
Variable ScoreLimit set to "20000"
Variable NbMinPlayer set to "18"
Variable DebriefingTimeMax set to "180"
Variable DeploiementTimeMax set to "1800"
Variable WarmupCountdown set to "15"
Variable TimeLimit set to "3600"
Variable NeedPassword set to "1"
Variable Password set to "www"
---------------------------------------------------
Retrieving admin list from admins.ini file :
---------------------------------------------------
Initializing Server Protocol Property : 1.1
Variable ServerProtocol set to "1.1"
---------------------------------------------------
Variable TimeLeft set to "4294967295"
Updating clients banned list
Entering in matchmaking state
Connecting to match making server
Connected to match making server
Stats URL for game http://87.98.143.182:10280/stats2/
Connection to match making server validated , dedicated server can be used by clients on IP 110.10.179.15:10803
ServerPropertyReporting listening for client !
Using http://87.98.143.182:10280/stats2/ as CouchDB stats source


All appear normal, but I just can't see it on the server list. I tried telnet to 110.10.179.15:10803 and it works. I made sure the browser filter include password protected and empty games. The server is running on a dedicated vps, using public IP. Please help.

MadMantiz
Master Sergeant
Posts: 179
Joined: Mon 5 Mar 2012 17:35
Location: Umeå
Contact:

Re: Don't see my server on server list

Postby MadMantiz » Thu 13 Oct 2016 17:09

The likely reason is that you have something odd with the mapname in your variables.ini, it will cause your server to run but not show up in the game. This does not look right: Variable Map set to "131080"

I checked the logs of my server, and on the same line here it says Variable Map set to "Destruction_2x3_Gangjin"

Check your variables.ini and look for the line saying Map = .. check what is says, edit and restart server. Example (without quotes!):

Map = Destruction_2x3_Gangjin

User avatar
icehawk308
Major
Posts: 1893
Joined: Mon 16 Apr 2012 20:32
Location: Cloud covered peaks of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Don't see my server on server list

Postby icehawk308 » Wed 30 Nov 2016 01:05

Even with all the standard settings except say the name being changed im in a same pickle - server doesnt appear ingame.

Any progress on this?

al_102
Specialist
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed 23 Mar 2016 13:49
Contact:

Re: Don't see my server on server list

Postby al_102 » Wed 30 Nov 2016 01:57

Post serverlog's content here like TS did so it could be possible to check it and try to find ur server

User avatar
icehawk308
Major
Posts: 1893
Joined: Mon 16 Apr 2012 20:32
Location: Cloud covered peaks of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Don't see my server on server list

Postby icehawk308 » Wed 30 Nov 2016 04:26

Log is basically identical to the one above. I thought it might be some map settings so for experimentation I've disabled all of them save the name (using the basic settings to see if the problem is there), and still no catch :|

al_102
Specialist
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed 23 Mar 2016 13:49
Contact:

Re: Don't see my server on server list

Postby al_102 » Wed 30 Nov 2016 20:05

At least tell server name - mb its only u who dont see it

snfsylva
Private
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue 24 Jan 2017 23:01
Contact:

Re: Don't see my server on server list

Postby snfsylva » Wed 25 Jan 2017 22:21

I am having the same issue, I can't see my server on the server list. Is there a fix?

Its called "Sylva's Steamy Freinds 8v8 TACTICOOL"

Spoiler : variables ini :
ServerName = "Sylva's Steamy Freinds 8v8 TACTICOOL"
NbMaxPlayer = 16
GameType = 0
Map = Conquete_5x3_Gjoll_10v10
InitMoney = 8000
ScoreLimit = 750
VictoryCond = 4
NbMinPlayer = 3
DebriefingTimeMax = 180
DeploiementTimeMax = 120
WarmupCountdown = 15
TimeLimit = 3600
DeltaMaxTeamSize = 10
MaxTeamSize = 10


Also, on another note, does anyone know the map code for 4v4 Heartbreak Ridge, conquest?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest