Edit tanks values.

User avatar
Gronank
Colonel
Posts: 2511
Joined: Tue 8 Nov 2011 23:40
Contact:

Re: Edit tanks values.

Postby Gronank » Tue 25 Apr 2017 22:52

D-M wrote:
For the number of unit per pack....


\Gameplay\Decks\Generated\Packs.ndf
Each pack has a TransporterAndUnitsList which is a list of one TDeckTransporterAndUnitsDescriptor for every unit in the pack.
Considering that TDeckTransporterAndUnitsDescriptor contains a list of unit descriptors, it is possible that you can have several units per item in the pack.
Image

artaban51
Specialist
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon 24 Apr 2017 13:38
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Edit tanks values.

Postby artaban51 » Wed 26 Apr 2017 06:12

Thanks very much for your help, it is really rare that people answer polite, and faster.

This is a really interesting for those who would like to make a mod.
Le temps est venu d'ouvrir vos yeux, regardez, observez, écoutez, comprenez, entendez, réfléchissez, pensez, cogitez, changez et agissez!

artaban51
Specialist
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon 24 Apr 2017 13:38
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Edit tanks values.

Postby artaban51 » Thu 27 Apr 2017 10:05

Hello,

I need your help again :

I would like to increase in the "Battlegroup Overview" slots numbers for infantry, tanks, reco etc...

Where are these values?

EDIT : I've found a file where IA has got some advantage in % from more point gain in game. I did not find it, could you help me please? I remember, IA has nothing in very easy, easy and normal and difficult and very deifficult, it was 0.8 more than player.
Le temps est venu d'ouvrir vos yeux, regardez, observez, écoutez, comprenez, entendez, réfléchissez, pensez, cogitez, changez et agissez!

artaban51
Specialist
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon 24 Apr 2017 13:38
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Edit tanks values.

Postby artaban51 » Fri 28 Apr 2017 17:46

Guys,

To increase slots numbers in the "BattleGroup overview" :

=> Go to C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Steel Division\Mods\NameMod\GameData\Gameplay\Decks\Generated

Open "Divisions.ndf" and look at EDefaultFactories/air

By exemple :

( EDefaultFactories/air, [1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1] ),
( EDefaultFactories/tank, [1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1] ), => So 10 slots for Tank platoon. Same for others.
( EDefaultFactories/art, [1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1] ),
( EDefaultFactories/support, [1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1] ),
( EDefaultFactories/infanterie, [1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1] ),
( EDefaultFactories/reco, [1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1] ),
( EDefaultFactories/at, [1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1] ),
( EDefaultFactories/dca, [1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1] ),

In the same file, to modify the maximum slots for the selection, vanilia for German SS is 36, go to the "MaxActivationPoints" and write what you want.

Dont forget, when you have finished to click on the GenerateMod.bat file and 1 time to 2, click on "UploadMod.bat".

These files are hier : C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Steel Division\Mods\NomdumodMod

Dont forget, that the Beta and the Modding part of the game are different, because, update and patch will be in first to the Beta and later to the Modding part.

I hope i will help.
Le temps est venu d'ouvrir vos yeux, regardez, observez, écoutez, comprenez, entendez, réfléchissez, pensez, cogitez, changez et agissez!

silverwingyz
Private First-Class
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri 20 Oct 2017 09:43
Contact:

Re: Edit tanks values.

Postby silverwingyz » Fri 20 Oct 2017 10:40

D-M wrote:Thank god it's generated, I wouldn't be the one having to maintain that file. Unlike \GameData\Gameplay\Gfx\Generated\PlaceholderModelCadavre.ndf to the dismail of one of the dev it seems. :lol:

And may I ask how to change the rate of fire? Thx

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest