How do I change the unit portraits\pictures?

User avatar
Destraex
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri 10 Feb 2012 02:32
Contact:

Re: How do I change the unit portraits\pictures?

Postby Destraex » Sat 31 Mar 2018 01:32

I managed to get a red block to show instead of my png because I did not use the modded augent on the line but did use my filename. So I know I have the correct line now.

Image

When I do use the modded augment as per below. I get errors, I think because I do not have all of the things mentioned under the line in the assetsmodding directory. So I guess now I need to find and put the files with typemask/buildmenu and civmaks/pact in the assetsmodding directory?

Title : Revision SVN: 300092304 - gitlab/steeldivision | Erreurs NDF
Message : NDF build errors :

press Yes to retry
================
Stack
================
@file:GameData:/Gameplay/UI/Resources/Textures/Generated/ButtonTexturesUnites.ndf@(437:1) Class not found : TUIResourceTexturemoddedWithUsefulnessMask.
@file:GameData:/Gameplay/UI/Resources/Textures/Generated/ButtonTexturesUnites.ndf@(436:43)



Here is the code I used, as you can see, there will be no value for typemask or civmask in the assetsmodding folder
I used the below syntax and it gave the errors above:


TUIResourceTextureWithUsefulnessMaskmodded
(
TypeMask = TypeMask/BuildMenu
CivMask = CivMask/PACT
FileName = "Firefly.png"
Image

User avatar
Destraex
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri 10 Feb 2012 02:32
Contact:

Re: How do I change the unit portraits\pictures?

Postby Destraex » Sat 31 Mar 2018 02:12

export Texture_Bouton_Unit_Beute_Cromwell is TUIResourceTextureWithUsefulnessMaskModded
(
TypeMask = TypeMask/BuildMenu
CivMask = CivMask/Common
FileName = 'AssetsModding/Firefly.png'
)


The code above seemed to work. But now I think I need to find the correct dimensions for the icon :)
All I have is a gray blob which is probably a tiny corner of the image.

You don't have the exact dimensions of the buttontexures in this case do you?

EDIT: Actually the code does not fix it. I just get a grey unit card that also has blacks in it. Wierd.
Image

User avatar
Destraex
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri 10 Feb 2012 02:32
Contact:

Re: How do I change the unit portraits\pictures?

Postby Destraex » Sat 31 Mar 2018 03:07

Ok I am doing something wrong. No matter what image I put in, I seem to end up with the below texture when I use the code below. I have tried all sorts of png sizes and pictures. Is this a default placeholder texture I am ending up with? I tried to use very colourful png files just to see if I could change the black and white. Does not seem to happen. Unticked the mod, reticked it, updated and generated. All steps that worked on the other picture that did work (lower in the pic here) don't seem to change much here.

export Texture_Bouton_Unit_Beute_Cromwell is TUIResourceTextureWithUsefulnessMaskModded
(
TypeMask = TypeMask/BuildMenu
CivMask = CivMask/Common
FileName = 'AssetsModding/plane.png'
)
Last edited by Destraex on Sat 31 Mar 2018 06:52, edited 1 time in total.
Image

User avatar
Destraex
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri 10 Feb 2012 02:32
Contact:

Re: How do I change the unit portraits\pictures?

Postby Destraex » Sat 31 Mar 2018 05:57

Actually that grey is the sky background of all the other unit cards too.
Which means my unit card is either being hidden somehow by transparency? Or not showing at all?
I really need to turn the background sky off all together.
Image

User avatar
Destraex
Sergeant Major of the Army
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri 10 Feb 2012 02:32
Contact:

Re: How do I change the unit portraits\pictures?

Postby Destraex » Sat 31 Mar 2018 06:52

Think I did it. After I found the correct size it was just a matter of going back to the original code.
Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron