Page 3 of 4

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Posted: Sun 11 Mar 2012 02:22
by griffindottle
New to the game and forum, need advice for compatibility.

Can anyone tell me what I will need to update or fix for the game to work?

perating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 3 (2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.111025-1629)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Dell Computer Corporation
System Model: Dimension 4600i
BIOS: Phoenix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 A07
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.66GHz
Memory: 1790MB RAM
Page File: 394MB used, 1632MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.5512 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Music Tab: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.
Network Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (n/a)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: Radeon X1300/X1550 Series
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: ATI Radeon Graphics Processor AGP (0x7187)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_7187&SUBSYS_19141545&REV_00
Display Memory: 512.0 MB
Current Mode: 1440 x 900 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Posted: Sun 11 Mar 2012 18:08
by allen1993
Ha I want to try out this game but I don't know if my computer can run this game
my computer is a
Emachines ET1331G-03W Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Athlon II x2 235e Dual-core Processor
NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE Integrated
DVD-Super Multi drive
750 GB HDD
6GB DDR2 memory
Multi-in-one Digital media manager

will my computer be able to play this game on low settings?

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Posted: Mon 12 Mar 2012 12:49
by MILLANDSON
griffindottle wrote:New to the game and forum, need advice for compatibility.

Can anyone tell me what I will need to update or fix for the game to work?

perating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 3 (2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.111025-1629)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Dell Computer Corporation
System Model: Dimension 4600i
BIOS: Phoenix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 A07
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.66GHz
Memory: 1790MB RAM
Page File: 394MB used, 1632MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.5512 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Music Tab: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.
Network Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (n/a)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: Radeon X1300/X1550 Series
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: ATI Radeon Graphics Processor AGP (0x7187)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_7187&SUBSYS_19141545&REV_00
Display Memory: 512.0 MB
Current Mode: 1440 x 900 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor


Your PC is about a decade old, so sadly no, I very much doubt you'd even get it to start running, since you don't even have a dual-core processor in it.

allen1993 wrote:Ha I want to try out this game but I don't know if my computer can run this game
my computer is a
Emachines ET1331G-03W Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
AMD Athlon II x2 235e Dual-core Processor
NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE Integrated
DVD-Super Multi drive
750 GB HDD
6GB DDR2 memory
Multi-in-one Digital media manager

will my computer be able to play this game on low settings?


That graphics card is below minimum specs, so I doubt you'd be able to run the game either, sorry.

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Posted: Thu 12 Apr 2012 19:44
by MoveZig
Will this be able to run steady over 40fps:

4GB RAM
Mobility Radeon 5430
2.13 Core 2 Duo
Windows 7 x64

Edit: I decided to buy it and it runs 40-90 fps with low-mid settings with 640x480 set from the config file. Of course, even the crappy shadows that are mandatory on Low Shaders and higher are the Cryptonite to my performance. Was it really necessary to force shadows?

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Posted: Tue 24 Apr 2012 04:50
by dropkickdavey
duel core t4400 processor
4gb ram
and an integrated graphics card
any chance of this running the game?
id love to play but im a broke college student

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Posted: Wed 2 May 2012 02:07
by PandeX
dropkickdavey wrote:duel core t4400 processor
4gb ram
and an integrated graphics card
any chance of this running the game?
id love to play but im a broke college student


SAdly no.

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Posted: Sun 6 May 2012 22:09
by GodTom
I know my cpu doesn't meet the system requirements, but I really wanna know if I can run this game on ultra low.

Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6400 @ 2.00GHz
4.0 GB Ram
Windows 7 64x
GeForce 9600M GT

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Posted: Sun 22 Jul 2012 17:41
by Dresarian
Core 2 Duo 2.0 GHZ

4GB RAM

Windows 7, lobotomized with Aero shut off to run at just a little over 700M RAM usage at idle.

Mobility Radeon 6850

Play with most settings on High, (Here's my config file setup:
GraphicAPI = 0
MainRTAA = 0
MainRTDivider = 1
ShadowSmoothing = 3
ShadowRTSize = 512
ImposteurTextureSizeX = 512
ImposteurTextureSizeY = 512
FxPreset = 5
TextureQuality = 0
WaterQuality = 3
ShaderQuality = 0
GroundPreset = 2
OptionsDoNotDependOnCoreCount = false
CloudOn = false
RenderLensFlare = false
HDRQuality = 0
MaxVideoMemory = 0
GPUCount = 1
SSAOQuality = 0
ModelQuality = 2
VideoExportPath = c:\Video
PostProcess80s = false)
I've shut some things down, since running any new game on this old rig usually means a few trips into the config files to tweak things. My card normally does NOT like shadows, but for some reason Wargame shadows don't seem to trip it up all that much. (I was really hoping setting post process to false would shut off motion blur, but no such luck. I noticed a frame increase, but I haven't noticed any real changes in my display. Depth of Field even still appears to be in effect.)

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Posted: Sun 22 Jul 2012 17:51
by OpusTheFowl
I hear good things about GameBooster...haven't used it myself but friends swear by it for their lower-end PCs..

Re: The worst configuration that can handle Wargame.

Posted: Sun 29 Jul 2012 19:38
by MARDER
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+, MMX, 3DNow (2 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
Memory: 3070MB RAM
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT
Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 3 (2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.120504-1619)


Works good on medium and some setting on high. pls dont brake it :-)