Wargame CAN be run on Intel i3 2350m cpu and intel 3000 gpu

Wasabi
First Sergeant
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon 20 Feb 2012 03:44
Location: Niagara Falls, NY
Contact:

Wargame CAN be run on Intel i3 2350m cpu and intel 3000 gpu

Postby Wasabi » Fri 28 Sep 2012 22:25

From my earlier post I asked if my friend can play waragame with his HP ProBook 4530s (A7K05UT#ABA) Notebook Intel Core i3 2350M(2.30GHz) 15.6" 8GB Memory DDR3 1333 500GB HDD 5400rpm DVD Super Multi Intel HD Graphics 3000
His gpu was under the minumim requirements

His settings are as follows(top to bottom of list) with no lag online
texture-mid
water-low
ground-low
shader-mid
clouds-yes
hdr-low
render reduction-none
anit-alaising-1x msaa
shadow texture quality-1024
shadow anit-alaising-off
imposter shadow quality-512x512
model quality-high
ssad-off

We deployed 6000 points of units each and when he zoomed in fully to his units while playing his fpr droppped to 25-35 most of the time
"Good tactics can save even the worst strategy. Bad tactics will destroy even the best strategy."
General Patton

User avatar
DelroyMonjo
Colonel
Posts: 2604
Joined: Sun 6 May 2012 19:20
Contact:

Re: Wargame CAN be run on Intel i3 2350m cpu and intel 3000

Postby DelroyMonjo » Sat 29 Sep 2012 00:13

And a person with 20/200 vision will still be able to view a Matisse painting but unable to appreciate the subtleties of color and brushstrokes.
Illegitimi non carborundum.

User avatar
Buck Turgidson
Second-Lieutenant
Posts: 941
Joined: Tue 20 Mar 2012 12:55
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Wargame CAN be run on Intel i3 2350m cpu and intel 3000

Postby Buck Turgidson » Sat 29 Sep 2012 00:57

DelroyMonjo wrote:And a person with 20/200 vision will still be able to view a Matisse painting but unable to appreciate the subtleties of color and brushstrokes.


Now now, don't be too harsh :)
The game is viewed mostly from a very far distance and from afar the details fade away anyways. I'm glad to see it can be run on a low end machine and as always happy to see a new player on the block.
ImageImage

User avatar
danuuker
Chief Warrant Officer
Posts: 550
Joined: Fri 17 Feb 2012 00:08
Contact:

Re: Wargame CAN be run on Intel i3 2350m cpu and intel 3000

Postby danuuker » Sat 29 Sep 2012 06:08

That's pretty good news for those without gaming laptops.

Not pretty, but at least it RUNS! ;)

Gal Marcel Bigeard
Corporal
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu 30 Jun 2011 12:31
Contact:

Re: Wargame CAN be run on Intel i3 2350m cpu and intel 3000

Postby Gal Marcel Bigeard » Sat 29 Sep 2012 08:31

We have been working with Intel closely last month to improve performance on Intel HD 3000 and HD 4000.

Wargame: European Escalation runs better on those system than at launch in February.
By using the autosetting button, the game gives you good settings for those machines.
Image

User avatar
praslovan
Major-General
Posts: 3939
Joined: Tue 20 Sep 2011 21:56
Location: Slav inhabited Alps
Contact:

Re: Wargame CAN be run on Intel i3 2350m cpu and intel 3000

Postby praslovan » Sat 29 Sep 2012 10:02

DelroyMonjo wrote:And a person with 20/200 vision will still be able to view a Matisse painting but unable to appreciate the subtleties of color and brushstrokes.

Well when you will be able to incorporate good gameplay into painting... let me know... we can make a fortune out of it.

Wasabi
First Sergeant
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon 20 Feb 2012 03:44
Location: Niagara Falls, NY
Contact:

Re: Wargame CAN be run on Intel i3 2350m cpu and intel 3000

Postby Wasabi » Tue 2 Oct 2012 21:55

The graphics looked better than what I though the settings would be but I had to set all his settings for him because the auto setting thing put everything on mid for him which didn't well.
"Good tactics can save even the worst strategy. Bad tactics will destroy even the best strategy."
General Patton

contrail
Sergeant Major
Posts: 266
Joined: Wed 15 Feb 2012 17:42
Contact:

Re: Wargame CAN be run on Intel i3 2350m cpu and intel 3000

Postby contrail » Sat 6 Oct 2012 18:53

Gal Marcel Bigeard wrote:We have been working with Intel closely last month to improve performance on Intel HD 3000 and HD 4000.

Wargame: European Escalation runs better on those system than at launch in February.
By using the autosetting button, the game gives you good settings for those machines.


Yay, I've definitely noticed an improvement recently on my laptop. eg, I can set Ground Quality to high now without framerates dropping to single digits :D , though there's still some "artifacting", so I leave it on low so as not to get annoyed while playing (for gameplay purposes I only really need to keep FX on high or very high, just to see which direction gunfire or MLRS is coming from).

Return to “Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests