Modding Issues and Questions

3xANikolai
Specialist
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat 20 Jul 2019 20:58
Contact:

Modding Issues and Questions

Postby 3xANikolai » Sun 21 Jul 2019 09:45

Well, I have been modding for quite some time now, I know the basics but no where near the level of professional modders. However there are a few things I have come across that I can not solve.

1. The biggest problem I have is that for a lot of the stats, if I was to change for example and 'accuracy' statistic of a plane, any relevant plane even with different missiles get their stats changed, despite the fact I never changed it. It automatically changes other vehicles stats which I have no idea to get around. The worst was when I tried to make the Finnish and Polish RM70 have the same Frontal armour as the Czech and East German RM-70, not only did it change all theirs, but every single MLRS FRONTAL, SIDE, TOP, REAR value to 1.......

2. Would love to bring back to life some vehicles that were used in European Escalation but not used in the rest of the following series, in particularly Kub and T-55AM1 for Russia. I know they are in the folders, I tried to do many things to the T-55AM1 last night to at least bring it into the Armoury or decks, however after many hours, still had no progress. I would like to bring all the DEPREC units into the game if thats possible.

3. How to make Supplies with guns be able to use their guns like in the good old days of W:EE? Would changing this factor affect the results of how they get capped etc?

If someone can solve #1 for me, that would be amazing. I can live without #2 and #3 as long as I'll be able to change some stats without ridiculous changes to everything else that I never did.

User avatar
Sireyn
Sergeant Major
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Issues and Questions

Postby Sireyn » Tue 23 Jul 2019 03:37

1. You aren't editing the accuracy of a weapon, you are editing a reference to an accuracy set. That set is used between multiple weapons. You should either search the TModernWarfareHitRollRule table for an existing reference you want, or make a new one.

2. Bringing DEPREC units to life is a complex task. You should start by finding a very similar unit and manually copying the data into the new unit. Most modules can use the same reference, but some things like the WeaponManager, TypeUnit, ApparenceModel, and CompanyUnit should have unique references.

Type the reference number into the search, use the "Make Top Object" button at the top of the center column, then duplicate the reference. You can edit the new references safely now. Note that some modules will crash the game when duplicated and must be done by hand with a blank reference.

3. Adding weapons to supply vehicles doesn't alter their functionality at all. Note that any unit with the Supply module is not automatically fired upon if you have that game setting turned on.

3xANikolai
Specialist
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat 20 Jul 2019 20:58
Contact:

Re: Modding Issues and Questions

Postby 3xANikolai » Thu 25 Jul 2019 15:36

From Blindage properties, to weapon manager to even simply adding more transport variants for infantry, I keep encountering automatic changes to other units, no matter what I do, how many hours I put in, I can not simply get it to work. Is there any way at all to remove this from happening to nearly every statistical change I do?

I dont care if I was to individually change every unit even if its the same like a FOB, as long as this feature is removed, then I can properly work on this game.

User avatar
Sireyn
Sergeant Major
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Issues and Questions

Postby Sireyn » Fri 26 Jul 2019 02:24

3xANikolai wrote:From Blindage properties, to weapon manager to even simply adding more transport variants for infantry, I keep encountering automatic changes to other units, no matter what I do, how many hours I put in, I can not simply get it to work. Is there any way at all to remove this from happening to nearly every statistical change I do?

I dont care if I was to individually change every unit even if its the same like a FOB, as long as this feature is removed, then I can properly work on this game.


The module you are editing is being reused between different units. You need to create a new module that is not used by other units before editing.

If you want to change the Blindage properties, you will need to duplicate the entire Damage module. Find the reference, make it a top object with the button at the top of the center column, then duplicate. It will create all new references that you can edit. Finally, change the damage module in your unit to the new one you just made.

3xANikolai
Specialist
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat 20 Jul 2019 20:58
Contact:

Re: Modding Issues and Questions

Postby 3xANikolai » Mon 29 Jul 2019 15:44

Is making a vehicle amphibious as easy as it sounds? As I want to be able to make the XA-180NO amphibious, however I'm not sure to the full extent of what needs to be done so that its properly implemented in game.

User avatar
Sireyn
Sergeant Major
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Issues and Questions

Postby Sireyn » Mon 29 Jul 2019 17:52

3xANikolai wrote:Is making a vehicle amphibious as easy as it sounds? As I want to be able to make the XA-180NO amphibious, however I'm not sure to the full extent of what needs to be done so that its properly implemented in game.


It's pretty simple.

1. On the unit's main page, change the UnitMovingType to 7 if wheeled or 8 if tracked.
2. Open the CompanyUnit module and change the UnitMovingType again.
3. Open the MouvementHandler and change the UnitMovingType again. Then fill in the VehicleSubType with 3.

The unit will now drive across water.

Special effects require two more steps, but they don't work on every unit. Furthermore, not every unit seems to submerge when driving across water. I'd be grateful if anyone has a solution.

4a. Find a similar unit that is amphibious and open its ApparenceModel module. Take note of the last two references in the Actions list. If you open these two references they should an fx_deplacement_Amphibious and fx_Amphibious_Splash.
4b. Under the Operators list, there should be a TCosmeticMovementFXOperatorDesc that references Amphibious effects- take of of this too.

5a. Go back the unit you are editing, open the ApparenceModel module, and add the two Actions list references you took note of. Make sure they are a List/ObjectReference and that you fill in the blank window with a TableString of the correct name.
5b. Open the Operators list and add the TCosmeticMovementFXOperatorDesc reference.

3xANikolai
Specialist
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat 20 Jul 2019 20:58
Contact:

Re: Modding Issues and Questions

Postby 3xANikolai » Thu 1 Aug 2019 17:10

Thanks for the quick and useful replies, the amphibious feature worked however I just found out why Eugen didnt implement the feature for the XA-186NO, its increased armour disallowed it to swim ............

I know its been said that in order to bring in a 'new' unit for a nation, one unit must be sacrificed. However if a unit was to be duplicated lets say the Eurofighter from the UK, and I want the West Germans to rightfully have their hands on a plane they have very much contributed to producing. Is there any way to not sacrifice a unit or the UKs Eurofighter?

Also whilst I'm at it, I know modding AI is pretty tough and all comes down to trail and error (apart from bonus or extra income etc) but is there a way that I could perhaps make them be able to buy certain units that they currently dont like ANTI SHIP vehicles? Or perhaps even influence them to make better use of planes that they have available? At the moment, in most cases I've tried, my allied AI nor the enemy AI would use planes, yet they have it purchased in their airport panel.

Also whilst on the topic of the airport panel, has anyone been successful in allowing more than 9 planes to be purchased at once? This is a bit out of my jurisdiction.

User avatar
Sireyn
Sergeant Major
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Issues and Questions

Postby Sireyn » Fri 2 Aug 2019 08:59

3xANikolai wrote:I know its been said that in order to bring in a 'new' unit for a nation, one unit must be sacrificed. However if a unit was to be duplicated lets say the Eurofighter from the UK, and I want the West Germans to rightfully have their hands on a plane they have very much contributed to producing. Is there any way to not sacrifice a unit or the UKs Eurofighter?


Any unit can be used and converted into any other unit. I would recommend finding an unused unit and putting it side by side to the Eurofighter, then copy everything exactly. Certain modules like the TypeUnit, Weaponmanager, ApparenceModel, CompanyUnit, and MissileCarriage should be new. It might take some trial and error, and certainly some time to wrap your head around it.

A limitation to using an existing model is that you can't give it a different texture. There is only one distinct Eurofighter so it can only have one distinct texture. (I'd be excited if anyone has a solution)

3xANikolai wrote:Also whilst I'm at it, I know modding AI is pretty tough and all comes down to trail and error (apart from bonus or extra income etc) but is there a way that I could perhaps make them be able to buy certain units that they currently dont like ANTI SHIP vehicles? Or perhaps even influence them to make better use of planes that they have available? At the moment, in most cases I've tried, my allied AI nor the enemy AI would use planes, yet they have it purchased in their airport panel.


The AI module consists of nested lists of numbers. I haven't found any method of unraveling it.

My knowledge about how the AI works is based on observation. They seem to deploy infantry and tanks on the start of a match to occupy a zone. It will then deploy a direct counter to any enemy unit it observes for any length of time. When the AI deploys units, it seems to deploy them entire cards at once, either directly to a zone or to a target unit.

The AI will use planes only as long as they have a direct counter to an observed unit. They will deploy every plane they have at once to that target, then evac them if the target disappears for more than a second or so.

The anti-ship vehicles were added well after the game's release, so I wouldn't be surprised if the AI doesn't have a rule telling them how and when to deploy them. If they do know to use them, the ship has to be spotted and the AI needs to not have any other higher priority targets taking up resources (anything from the Logistics tab seems to be the highest priority, followed by planes, then helicopters, then everything else). Being that the AI seems to deploy counter units directly on the unit it wants to attack, I am not sure how these vehicles would be handled.

3xANikolai wrote:Also whilst on the topic of the airport panel, has anyone been successful in allowing more than 9 planes to be purchased at once? This is a bit out of my jurisdiction.


I haven't heard of anyone being able to and I haven't ever looked into it.

3xANikolai
Specialist
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat 20 Jul 2019 20:58
Contact:

Re: Modding Issues and Questions

Postby 3xANikolai » Fri 2 Aug 2019 18:26

Whilst modding, I thought it was time to give the Japanese units an easier name to remember for example Type 90 or Type 74 (these were added in front of the existing name) however I now keep receiving an error and the game will automatically close. Despite checking sources like the one below:

Wargame modding suite -> latest ZZ_win.dat file (won't necessarily be in newest version, eg ZZ_win for v610 is still in 587 folder) -> click 'unite' dictionary for your game language -> change unit names

Copy ZZ_win to backup before you make any changes of course


My exact changes of names were very much inline with that, I was able to change T72B Obr 1987 to T-72BV, Leclerc to AMX-56 Leclerc and also T-72BU to T-90 (as they are 2 different tanks) successfully.

Is there something I'm doing wrong or even perhaps a limit to how many characters a name can receive?

User avatar
Sireyn
Sergeant Major
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat 5 Jan 2013 06:57
Contact:

Re: Modding Issues and Questions

Postby Sireyn » Fri 2 Aug 2019 19:38

3xANikolai wrote:Whilst modding, I thought it was time to give the Japanese units an easier name to remember for example Type 90 or Type 74 (these were added in front of the existing name) however I now keep receiving an error and the game will automatically close. Despite checking sources like the one below:

Wargame modding suite -> latest ZZ_win.dat file (won't necessarily be in newest version, eg ZZ_win for v610 is still in 587 folder) -> click 'unite' dictionary for your game language -> change unit names

Copy ZZ_win to backup before you make any changes of course


Is there something I'm doing wrong or even perhaps a limit to how many characters a name can receive?


The quoted folder version are exceptionally old. If you used a ZZ_Win from those locations then you will likely crash. Use the most recent ZZ_Win nested inside 510061340.

Sometimes when you edit the ZZ_Win it will corrupt. You will need to revert to an earlier backup or a vanilla copy and reimplement your changes.

I know of no specific character limit.

3xANikolai wrote:...T72B Obr 1987 to T-72BV...


A side note based on my understanding...
T-72BV is not a proper designation. All T-72B were designed with ERA in mind (notice the repositioned smoke dischargers). The only instance of a T-72B not having ERA was during a parade in 1985, but those would have been fitted with ERA before being activated. T-72BM, as I understand, is another case like this. It is still a T-72B, just with Kontakt-5, making it the obr. 1989.

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron