Linux beta bug reports

mindstab
Private
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu 28 Feb 2013 17:02
Contact:

Re: Linux beta bug reports

Postby mindstab » Fri 1 Mar 2013 16:07

Here is an example of it.

Image

mindstab
Private
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu 28 Feb 2013 17:02
Contact:

Re: Linux beta bug reports

Postby mindstab » Fri 1 Mar 2013 18:54

Yes I too found the Wargame screenshoots were all clear too. I started taking shots with my phone but then found that the Ubuntu screen capture tool which opened up on the desktop behind the game sometimes caught it. So run game, screenshot key, exit game, see if it caught it, when it did, save. A bit of a pain.

Here are the camera shots

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/vukzxnoyevwwm4g/M8vWSFKqWn

naizarak
Captain
Posts: 1626
Joined: Tue 25 Dec 2012 12:53
Contact:

Re: Linux beta bug reports

Postby naizarak » Fri 1 Mar 2013 22:32

so is it confirmed that cross-platform multiplayer doesn't work right now?

salamanderrake
Corporal
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu 11 Oct 2012 19:42
Contact:

Re: Linux beta bug reports

Postby salamanderrake » Fri 1 Mar 2013 22:35

naizarak wrote:so is it confirmed that cross-platform multiplayer doesn't work right now?


Its also causing issues with mac. viewtopic.php?f=78&t=24845

mahead
Private First-Class
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri 1 Mar 2013 13:14
Contact:

Re: Linux beta bug reports

Postby mahead » Wed 6 Mar 2013 22:02

mahead wrote:
lahtis wrote:Steam Wargame is language is default Polsky. Why if im using default in english. Please fix it.

Same thing here. I did first install without checking the default language, and unfortunately it was Polish and so the game started with Polish language.

Then I changed the language from Steam settings. It didn't make difference ingame. I reinstalled the game, this time making sure the language setting was still English. It was, but the game was using Polish.

After that, I removed the game content, removed Steam and then removed the .Steam and .local/Share/Steam directories. Then I installed Steam. As expected, in this step the game language was changed back to Polish. I changed it to English and installed the game. But no difference, everything in the game is still in Polish.

Can you please help me? I would really like to try this game, but currently it's unusable.

Please ask for more information if you need anything. I'm using Kubuntu 12.10. My system language settings are in Finnish, as is the Steam. However, I did changing the Steam language to English, but neither it make any difference. The content of Steam/SteamApps/common/Wargame European Escalation/Install.dat has been all the time "199285".


There was some update today, but this issue still persists. Can you help me? If I'm in wrong thread or something like that, please point me to correct direction.

salamanderrake
Corporal
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu 11 Oct 2012 19:42
Contact:

Re: Linux beta bug reports

Postby salamanderrake » Thu 7 Mar 2013 03:40

The cross platform multiplayer works fine now after the last update, thanks for all the work.

stoneforger
Private
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed 6 Mar 2013 08:56
Contact:

Re: Linux beta bug reports

Postby stoneforger » Thu 7 Mar 2013 11:16

I'm sorry if this the post for the Eugen private beta - but I'm having issues starting the regular linux version of the game.

I've already posted in another thread - http://wargame-ee.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=78&t=24917 - so I'm sorry if I'm double-posting this, I don't know which thread is most appropriate.

In Linux Mint Nadia 14, with the latest system and steam updates (steam beta - though i tried without the beta, still no luck), the game fails to launch, complaining for a missing libsteam_api.so

Ldd reports the library as not found, while it is in the same folder.

Adding the current path to LD_LIBRARY_PATH throws up another error about not being able to connect to a steam session, while steam is running and steam.pid and .steampid are correctly set to the running steam instance.

Beyond that, I fail to understand what exactly went wrong with the steam/system update. Team Fortress 2 for instance works fine.

chizu
Private
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat 9 Mar 2013 00:43
Contact:

Re: Linux beta bug reports

Postby chizu » Sat 9 Mar 2013 00:50

I'm having the same graphical glitches as ramma and mindstab. Intel HD 4000, Ubuntu 12.10 64-bit, polygons seem to explode out of the upper left corner of the screen. If I switch to an Nvidia GPU, everything works perfectly. Lowering the graphical settings seems to make the flickering polygons less common, but it's still very unplayable on the Intel card. I tried messing with a lot of the settings but no one setting seems to affect the glitch. The most reproducible way to cause the graphical glitches is to zoom in and out on a map; when the level of detail changes the upper left corner will always start throwing new colored triangles out across the screen.

chizu
Private
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat 9 Mar 2013 00:43
Contact:

Re: Linux beta bug reports

Postby chizu » Sat 9 Mar 2013 02:01

I spent the last hour trying to record the glitch with glc and recordmydesktop.

Interestingly, glc almost fixes the glitch if it's being used to record the game. Glc operates similarly to Fraps, where it LD_PRELOADs itself into the binary and records the output that way. Some (less than without glc) corruption is visible on screen as you record but the recorded output from glc shows no corruption at all.

recordmydesktop is a higher level tool and just records the buffer as displayed on the screen. The output is blockier and incomplete from this method but the polygon corruption is apparent. It's hard to get a recording from it that isn't mostly recording corruption instead of the actual glitch, so I haven't bothered uploading it. The photos and screenshots posted earlier in this thread do a better job of showing the real output than either of the screencasts I've tried to make.

RussianNeuroMancer
Specialist
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue 22 Jan 2013 13:44
Contact:

Re: Linux beta bug reports

Postby RussianNeuroMancer » Sun 10 Mar 2013 09:27

Mawww, there is any plans to make engine compatable with multi-display setup? At least ability to select display for running game. See Issue 2 here.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests