Able Archer solo mission

Fr33Th1nk3r
Sergeant First-Class
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed 15 Feb 2012 13:49
Location: Canada
Contact:

Able Archer solo mission

Postby Fr33Th1nk3r » Sat 25 Feb 2012 16:50

I'm stuck at the Fulda Gap, I can clear out the 1st FOB just fine, but after that I just get out-numbered and out-supplied.

User avatar
D-M
Posts: 8794
Joined: Sat 23 Jul 2011 11:10
Contact:

Re: Able Archer solo mission

Postby D-M » Sat 25 Feb 2012 17:05

Move quickly, use your bradley to spot your ennemies. and be very careful with your TOW.
This mission isn't actually very hard once you are careful.

I can't really say so for the rest... Fucking hills. :<
Image

Fr33Th1nk3r
Sergeant First-Class
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed 15 Feb 2012 13:49
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Able Archer solo mission

Postby Fr33Th1nk3r » Sat 25 Feb 2012 17:32

D-M wrote:Move quickly, use your bradley to spot your ennemies. and be very careful with your TOW.
This mission isn't actually very hard once you are careful.

I can't really say so for the rest... Fucking hills. :<


So turn my TOW's off?

spoonage
Corporal
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri 17 Feb 2012 13:54
Contact:

Re: Able Archer solo mission

Postby spoonage » Sat 25 Feb 2012 17:38

D-M wrote:Move quickly, use your bradley to spot your ennemies. and be very careful with your TOW.
This mission isn't actually very hard once you are careful.

I can't really say so for the rest... Fucking hills. :<


So much for the rolling thunder option... :cry:

Fr33Th1nk3r
Sergeant First-Class
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed 15 Feb 2012 13:49
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Able Archer solo mission

Postby Fr33Th1nk3r » Sat 25 Feb 2012 18:09

it just pisses me off how insanely hard the AI is. It knows exactly where your weak spots are and hits them with a cold calculated strike.
But I have left behind the m113's and the vulcan and the arty (which all guzzle resources) turned off Tow missles (which seems stupid to me) and now I just snipe with the abrams....
TOW's have gotten way expensive since beta :p

Gishank
Corporal
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue 14 Feb 2012 16:20
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Able Archer solo mission

Postby Gishank » Sat 25 Feb 2012 18:40

I love the fact that the AI is hard, personally. It's the first time in a while that I've felt an RTS is challenging..


As for the mission itself, it is a toughie, unless you intend to go for the two remenant secondaries you can go straight up through the forest, it's slower but safer. Just make sure you use your recon and infantry to scout ahead of your vehicles.

Czechsix
Corporal
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue 17 Jan 2012 22:05
Contact:

Re: Able Archer solo mission

Postby Czechsix » Sat 25 Feb 2012 20:43

I make a run to the American secondary, carefully. Resupply at the point and pick up the extra units, and then use recon to avoid concentrations. Even with that...it's usually the Abrams that are the one's making it to the lines.

Squiggers
Specialist
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri 17 Feb 2012 16:58
Contact:

Re: Able Archer solo mission

Postby Squiggers » Sat 25 Feb 2012 20:47

I'm struggling quite a bit with this mission.. mainly as for some reason although i'm in control of Alpha, the level won't complete. Do all units need to be there?

Plus, I got absolutely shredded on this one, i'm down to the artillery/infantry/support units. Unfortunately I got mobbed by a bunch of T-80s near Alpha, and motoskrelli which completely destroyed all my armour.

Woops.

Guggy
General
Posts: 8637
Joined: Thu 17 Nov 2011 02:53
Location: peaceful skeleton realm
Contact:

Re: Able Archer solo mission

Postby Guggy » Sat 25 Feb 2012 22:03

Only lost 3 M60's and a few Bradleys :( Just go very slowly and cautiously, leading with your scouts and falling back a bit if you see ATGM's aiming for you.

User avatar
Nathaniak
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue 23 Aug 2011 18:19
Contact:

Re: Able Archer solo mission

Postby Nathaniak » Sat 25 Feb 2012 22:34

Lost all my recons by the time I met up with the US units. However, I simply moved everything together. Infantry with missing transports were left behind, although I did send others to pick them up before I completed it (leave no man behind!)

First try, I lost my recons even earlier and didn't even manage to make it to halfway across the map. :oops:
Image

Return to “Wargame : European Escalation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest