Probably embarrassingly simple...

Chaffers
Private First-Class
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue 24 Mar 2015 00:23
Contact:

Probably embarrassingly simple...

Postby Chaffers » Tue 24 Mar 2015 00:27

Grouping units...

The manual says just lassoo them, then press Ctrl and 1 etc.

Doesn't work for me which is causing me some problems in multiplayer.... I'm on linux ( not that it should matter).

For those for whom it does work.... Can you have units in multiple groups? For instance 1 being all artillery, 2 being a twin battery ( subset of 1) , 3 being MLRS or whatever....

User avatar
Rorschach
Lieutenant General
Posts: 4237
Joined: Tue 19 Feb 2013 18:57
Contact:

Re: Probably embarrassingly simple...

Postby Rorschach » Tue 24 Mar 2015 00:58

The same unit can be in multiple groups, yes.
A brilliant plan from the dirtiest euro-hippie: get US players to pay me for a game that I then show them how much their military sucks so I can feel better about being a communist.

Chaffers
Private First-Class
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue 24 Mar 2015 00:23
Contact:

Re: Probably embarrassingly simple...

Postby Chaffers » Tue 24 Mar 2015 22:26

Anyone know how to alter the keymapping?

Theres some posts about similar things in the linux bugs thread, its mapped for an AZERTY keyboard apparently.

No solution though....

Chaffers
Private First-Class
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue 24 Mar 2015 00:23
Contact:

Re: Probably embarrassingly simple...

Postby Chaffers » Thu 26 Mar 2015 10:04

I've switched to Windows 7, and it still won't work...

Box select a bunch of units, press CTRL (left or right) 1, it just deselects them... What can I possibly be doing wrong?

Return to “Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest